Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2010-2011
Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 23-10-2011
1. Field Marshal (Martin J Dwyer) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,220,000)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
2. Southern Bay (M A Gallagher) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,040,000)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Glory by Placerville[USA])
3. Midtown Magic (Ladjadj Stephane) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 1,020,000)
(b c 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex Icy Ice by Ajaad[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 2:01.54s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 22-10-2011
1. Cielo Rey (C Ruzaan) (50.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,230,000)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. No More Politics (Suraj Narredu) (59.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 440,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
3. Macchupicchu (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 240,000)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1/2 Time : 2:03.30s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Golconda St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 16-10-2011
1. Allez Vite (Ryan Marshall) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,368,200)
(b g 2007 by Rakti ex Alazima[USA] by Riverman)
2. Camorra (C Ruzaan) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 511,060)
(dk b c 2007 by Brave Act[GB] ex Camarioca by Burden of Proof[IRE])
3. Camacho (S Zervan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 222,200)
(b g 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Gourgandine[IRE] by Auction Ring)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 7 Time : 3:03.91s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 09-10-2011
1. Hills and Stars (Suraj Narredu) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,757,500)
(b f 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Cardinal (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,474,875)
(ch c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
3. Marauder (M A Gallagher) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 698,625)
(b g 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 5 3/4 Time : 2:03.78s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan, Mr Waryam Singh and Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Mysore Dasara Sprint Championship, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Mysore 07-10-2011
1. Optimus Prime (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 797,000)
(b c 2006 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Actuate by Elusive Pimpernel)
2. Carla (Ladjadj Stephane) (54.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 249,000)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cool Jazz by Placerville[USA])
3. Successor (Ryan Marshall) (59.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 124,500)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora)
Verdict : Hd, Ns Time : 1:10.61s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K S Brar rep. Deshmesh and Hergobind Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Hargobind Stud & Livestock Farm
Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2011
1. In the Spotlight (Ladjadj Stephane) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,515,400)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Surya Lakshmi (C Alford) (54.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 2,468,820)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert)
3. Vijayshaurya (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,073,400)
(b g 2008 by Trade Fair ex Troppa Freska[USA] by Silver Hawk)
Verdict : 5, 1 1/2 Time : 2:05.58s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Calcutta Monsoon Derby, Gr.3, 2000 m., 3YO, Kolkata 01-10-2011
1. Dandified (C Alford) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 2,536,860)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic)
2. Secrecy (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 943,713)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Glorious Colours by Razeen[USA])
3. Secret Visit (Shailesh Shinde) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 492,372)
(b f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Secret Garden by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 7 1/4, 2 3/4 Time : 2:10.01s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D khaitan, Mrs Y khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Fernhills' Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 30-09-2011
1. Field Marshal (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,368,000)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
2. Bold Police (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,106,000)
(dk b g 2008 by Brave Act[GB] ex Traffic Police by Forest Fair[USA])
3. Midtown Magic (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 553,000)
(b c 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex Icy Ice by Ajaad[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 1:36.31s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
McDowell Signature Inaian St. Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Pune 25-09-2011
1. Macchupicchu (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,173,469)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])
2. No More Politics (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 973,265)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
3. Ordained One (M A Gallagher) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 461,020)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2, 2 3/4 Time : 2:57.30s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Berjis Minoo Desai, Vijay B Shirke & Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 18-09-2011
1. Ordained One (S Gallagher) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,782,000)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Arabian Prince (Ryan Marshall) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 654,350)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
3. Vijay Monarch (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 284,500)
(b g 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Post Impressionist[IRE] by Ahonoora)
Verdict : Shd, 6 Time : 2:32.15s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Maharaja's Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mysore 15-09-2011
1. One Life to Love (Neeraj Rawal) (52.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 989,000)
(ch f 2007 by Inner City[IRE] ex Just Amazing by Green Forest[USA])
2. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (59.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 313,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
3. Arts (Ryan Marshall) (55.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 156,500)
(b r 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)
Verdict : 1 1/2, Snk Time : 1:37.39s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr R R Byramji
Winner Trained by : R R Byramji
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh Stud Farm
Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 14-09-2011
1. In the Spotlight (K P G Appu) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,624,000)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Lovely Kiss (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 858,000)
(b f 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Raisin by Tirol[IRE])
3. Silken Touch (Ladjadj Stephane) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 429,000)
(ch f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Track Charm by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 4 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:37.26s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 11-09-2011
1. Macchupicchu (P S Chouhan) (53.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 630,000)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])
2. Doi Moi (Neeraj Rawal) (50.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 220,000)
(b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Count the Stars[USA] by Numerous)
3. Native Knight (Ladjadj Stephane) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : 1, 3/4 Time : 2:28.97s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Berjis Minoo Desai, Vijay B Shirke & Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
S A Poonawalla Multi-Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 10-09-2011
1. Cardinal (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,275,000)
(ch c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Haunting Fantasy (C Rajendra) (52.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 400,000)
(b f 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Scenic Royale by Reprimand)
3. Sreedhan (S Sunil) (54.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4 Time : 1:38.43s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr Jay V Shirke and Miss Avanti V Shirke
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 04-09-2011
1. Native Knight (Ladjadj Stephane) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 650,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
2. Star Future (Suraj Narredu) (53.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 220,000)
(b g 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Sure Future by Placerville[USA])
3. Mr Greedy (C S Jodha) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Nk, 1 Time : 1:39.05s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Narendra Lagad
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Deccan Bookmakers Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Hyderabad 04-09-2011
1. Super Duper (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,820,600)
(gr c 2008 by Keltos ex Supercal[GB] by Environment Friend)
2. Vijays Conquer (Gary Carter) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 684,480)
(dk b c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Picasso (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 297,600)
(ch c 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces)
Verdict : 2 1/2, Nk Time : 1:40.33s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Ashish Bajaj and M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd rep. by M/s Vijay Kumar Gupta & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Capricorn Studfarm Private Limited
Threptin Fillies' And Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Pune 28-08-2011
1. Strelitzia (S Zervan) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b f 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)
2. Dancing Dame (C Rajendra) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 330,000)
(dk b f 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Ippodamia by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Oh Calcutta (T S Jodha) (59.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 180,000)
(b f 2006 by Juniper[USA] ex Fabulous Fortune by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1:53.88s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Deccan Bookmakers Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 28-08-2011
1. Practicallyperfect (C Alfrod) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,792,700)
(b f 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Sterling Prospect by Comet Shine)
2. Surya Lakshmi (Gary Carter) (56.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 673,765)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert)
3. Windsor Manor (Imran Chisty) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 292,950)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Amber Windsor by Catrail)
Verdict : Nk, 3/4 Time : 1:41.11s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K S Brar rep. Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited And Brar Mr A K S
Khushro K Jalnawala Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 19-08-2011
1. Southern Bay (M A Gallagher) (53.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,118,500)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Glory by Placerville[USA])
2. In the Spotlight (K P G Appu) (52.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 689,500)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
3. I Specialist (Ryan Marshall) (52.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 344,750)
(ch g 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex My Fantasy by Ajaad[USA])
Verdict : 3 3/4, 5 1/4 Time : 1:39.07s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Vascon Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 14-08-2011
1. Cabriolet (Dashrath Singh) (58.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 630,000)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
2. Highland Crown (P Kamlesh) (53.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 220,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
3. No More Politics (Suraj Narredu) (59.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
Verdict : 1/2, 2 3/4 Time : 2:04.73s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Berjis Minoo Desai & Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 14-08-2011
1. Picasso (Aadesh Kumar) (62.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,299,000)
(ch c 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces)
2. Sreedhan (S Sunil) (54.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 423,000)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Our Chieftain (C Rajendra) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 211,500)
(b g 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Amazing Girl by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:26.46s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. & Ms Bernadette Trayling.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 14-08-2011
1. Ordained One (M A Gallagher) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 949,700)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Cielo Rey (Ryan Marshall) (52.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 350,635)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Macchupicchu (A Imran Khan) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 152,450)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2 Time : 2:06.44s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 12-08-2011
1. Spearhead (Ladjadj Stephane) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 836,240)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)
2. Arabian Prince (Ryan Marshall) (60.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 262,084)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
3. Spark of Gold (P S Chouhan) (55.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 131,040)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)
Verdict : 7 1/2, 5 1/4 Time : 2:38.78s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Khushro K Jalnawala Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 07-08-2011
1. Attila (Ladjadj Stephane) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 630,000)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA])
2. Weizhou (Dashrath Singh) (56.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 220,000)
(ch g 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Priceless Moments by Classic Tale[GB])
3. Star Future (Suraj Narredu) (53.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Sure Future by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:24.54s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd. and M/s Mohan Chattaram, Banwait J Singh and Kishore M Dingra.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Saven Group Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 05-08-2011
1. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (60.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 519,920)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
2. Siachen (P S Chouhan) (58.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 156,640)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki)
3. Successor (Ladjadj Stephane) (60.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 78,320)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1:13.57s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Nanoli Stud Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 31-07-2011
1. In the Spotlight (K P G Appu) (52.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,318,160)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. St Catz (Neeraj Rawal) (52.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 422,720)
(b f 2008 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Irish Glitter[USA] by Glitterman)
3. Loveatfirstsight (A Sandesh) (51.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 211,360)
(b f 2008 by Ivan Denisovich ex Flintstone[FR] by Octagonal)
Verdict : Shd, 3 Time : 1:40.96s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Bangalore St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 24-07-2011
1. Xisca (B Prakash) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,306,800)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
2. Berlusconi (Ryan Marshall) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 425,600)
(ch g 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Rezoom (Ladjadj Stephane) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 212,800)
(b g 2007 by Brave Act[GB] ex Wild Rezonution[USA] by Wild Zone)
Verdict : 7 1/2, 4 1/4 Time : 3:01.38s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd., Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 17-07-2011
1. Pronto Pronto (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 14,333,000)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Sandslash by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Severstahl (A Imran Khan) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,736,000)
(b g 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Suave Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Romantique (Neeraj Rawal) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,368,000)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Romantic Liaison by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1 3/4, 1 Time : 2:08.03s 17 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon N Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr D R Thacker
Winner Trained by : Intiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Imperial Towers Million B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 16-07-2011
1. Immense (S John) (55.0 kg.) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,458,840)
(ch c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Alto Miss by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (58.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 461,280)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
3. Attila (B Prakash) (58.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 230,640)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Lnk, 3/4 Time : 1:25.10s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd., Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr Neil R Shah
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm
Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 03-07-2011
1. Xisca (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,242,840)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
2. Spark of Gold (P S Chouhan) (55.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 389,280)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)
3. Ordained One (M A Gallagher) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 194,640)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 4 Time : 2:21.76s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd., Mr & Mrs K N Dhanjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 26-06-2011
1. Amaretto (P Trevor) (54.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 993,680)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Romantic Heights by Diffident[FR])
2. Money Ball (Valdir De Sousa) (54.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 314,560)
(b g 2008 by Oath[IRE] ex Deserting[IRE] by Desert Prince)
3. Vijays Conquer (M A Gallagher) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 157,280)
(dk b c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2 Time : 1:14.39s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Khan Mr Shahrooq And Khan Mrs Shahrooq
Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 19-06-2011
1. Pronto Pronto (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 3,255,000)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Sandslash by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Speed Six (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,060,000)
(b c 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA])
3. Severstahl (A Imran Khan) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 530,000)
(b g 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Suave Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : Ns,1,1 1/4,1 1/4,Hd Time : 1:38.64s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon N Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr D R Thacker
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 18-06-2011
1. Ordained One (M A Gallagher) (52.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 911,120)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Spearhead (Ryan Marshall) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 287,040)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)
3. Xisca (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 143,520)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1:51.19s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 12-06-2011
1. Lovely Kiss (Ladjadj Stephane) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 3,345,000)
(b f 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Raisin by Tirol[IRE])
2. Black Magic Woman (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,090,000)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex One Magic Moment by Tirol[IRE])
3. Preordained (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 545,000)
(b f 2008 by Choisir ex Go Out Backwards[FR] by Dr Devious)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:38.89s 16 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Shanti Devi and M/s Vikram Singh, Nirmal Singh & B V Singh
Winner Trained by : Samar Singh
Winner Bred by : Vikram Greenlands Stud
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 05-06-2011
1. Siachen (N T Callow) (60.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 913,040)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki)
2. Attila (B Prakash) (60.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 287,680)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA])
3. Carla (Ryan Marshall) (54.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 143,840)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cool Jazz by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1:13.72s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 29-05-2011
1. String Along (M A Gallagher) (53.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 826,640)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])
2. Becket (Y S Srinath) (60.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 258,880)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
3. Spearhead (N T Callow) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 129,440)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)
Verdict : 1, 1 1/2 Time : 1:38.96s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms
Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 22-05-2011
1. Speed Six (Neeraj Rawal) (52.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 876,560)
(b c 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA])
2. Amadeus (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 275,520)
(b c 2008 by Choisir ex Anise[GB] by Selkirk)
3. I Specialist (N Rajesh) (52.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 137,760)
(ch g 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex My Fantasy by Ajaad[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 1:25.99s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 15-05-2011
1. D'Artagnan (B Prakash) (60.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 763,280)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Rapidash by Greensmith[GB])
2. Spearhead (N T Callow) (60.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 237,760)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)
3. String Along (A M Tograllu) (60.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 118,880)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, Ns Time : 1:26.81s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 08-05-2011
1. Precious Forever (G Ross) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,995,175)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Forever Bliss (Rajendra Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,120,050)
(dk b f 2008 by Star Supreme ex Sunset Reign by Sizzling Melody[GB])
3. Ace of Spades (Miss N Rupa) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 560,025)
(dk b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Palms by Greensmith[GB])
Verdict : 5, 1 3/4 Time : 1:55.10s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 01-05-2011
1. Precious Forever (Rajendra Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,560,375)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Forever Bliss (S Kabdhar) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 717,250)
(dk b f 2008 by Star Supreme ex Sunset Reign by Sizzling Melody[GB])
3. Foxy Lady (G Ross) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 358,625)
(dk b f 2008 by Foyer[GB] ex Bold Raider by Diffident[FR])
Verdict : Dist, 2 Time : 1:31.18s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 24-04-2011
1. Precious Forever (Miss N Rupa) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,563,700)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Celtic Jewel (C Velu) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 718,200)
(dk b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Golden Conquest by Flitch[USA])
3. Ace of Spades (Babul) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 359,100)
(dk b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Palms by Greensmith[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1:33.81s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 17-04-2011
1. Misschevious Trot (A Sandesh) (49.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 440,000)
(dk b g 2004 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Puzla[IRE] by Persian Bold)
1. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (60.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 440,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
3. White Knight (Dashrath Singh) (49.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Dht, 1 Time : 1:39.23s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
: Mr Anirudha Seolekar, Mrs Neelam Seolekar and Mr Rohan Seolekar
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
: Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
: Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Heeroji Lad Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 26-03-2011
1. Tiberius (Valdir De Sousa) (55.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,144,960)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Queen Consort[GB] by Diesis)
2. Preordained (Neeraj Rawal) (53.5 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 368,320)
(b f 2008 by Choisir ex Go Out Backwards[FR] by Dr Devious)
3. Saratoga Spring (Y S Srinath) (55.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 184,160)
(b g 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1, Lnk Time : 1:26.60s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Nirmal Singh
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 20-03-2011
1. Incognito (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b f 2008 by Kheleyf ex Indistinto[GB] by Groom Dancer)
2. Romantique (C Rajendra) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 500,000)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Romantic Liaison by Razeen[USA])
3. Kathelynn (S John) (54.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 250,000)
(b f 2008 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Kristen by Warrshan[USA])
Verdict : 1, 4 1/4 Time : 1:37.86s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 20-03-2011
1. Pronto Pronto (Y S Srinath) (59.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,578,500)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Sandslash by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Our Chieftain (P S Chouhan) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 509,500)
(b g 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Amazing Girl by Placerville[USA])
3. Sreedhan (C Rajendra) (54.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 254,750)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1, 3 1/2 Time : 1:37.22s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon S Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. & Mr D R Thacker
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 19-03-2011
1. One Summer Night (Miss N Rupa) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,763,750)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless by Concordial[USA])
2. Ace of Spades (G Ross) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 535,000)
(dk b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Palms by Greensmith[GB])
3. Yogi Bear (Rajendra Singh) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 267,500)
(ch c 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Statistic by Forest Fair[USA])
Verdict : 5 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1:44.62s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 13-03-2011
1. Native Knight (P Trevor) (50.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,422,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
2. Strelitzia (C Ruzaan) (49.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 510,400)
(b f 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)
3. Doi Moi (P S Chouhan) (50.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 278,400)
(b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Count the Stars[USA] by Numerous)
Verdict : 2, 1 Time : 2:32.73s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Narendra Lagad
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 06-03-2011
1. Mr Greedy (Y S Srinath) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,050,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Onassis (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 750,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
3. Becket (David Allan) (59.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 400,000)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
Verdict : Nk, 2 3/4 Time : 1:35.57s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke and Miss Avanti V Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
HDIL Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 06-03-2011
1. Moonlight Romance (R Hughes) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,100,000)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
2. Xisca (Stephane Pasquier) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,000,000)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
3. No More Politics (N G Mccullagh) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
Verdict : 1/2, 2 3/4 Time : 2:31.82s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan, Mr Waryam Singh and Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Oasis Star Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 05-03-2011
1. Attila (Imran Chisty) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,050,000)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA])
2. Celestial Way (R Hughes) (57.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 750,000)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)
3. Forest Flair (N G Mccullagh) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 400,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])
Verdict : 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:10.82s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd and M/s Mohan Chattaram, Banwait J Singh & Kishore M Dhingra
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Privilege Industries Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Mumbai 05-03-2011
1. Arabian Prince (C D Hayes) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,050,000)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Cabriolet (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 750,000)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Vijays Angel (P S Chouhan) (57.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 400,000)
(b f 2006 by Puerto Madero[CHI] ex Crepe de Chine by Al Hareb)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 3/4 Time : 3:09.98s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Alcock Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 27-02-2011
1. Proof (M A Gallagher) (54.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,202,900)
(b g 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Florale by Tiajuana[USA])
2. Vijaykeerti (P S Chouhan) (54.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 447,695)
(gr c 2008 by Aussie Rules ex Cielo Vodkamartini[USA] by Conquistador Cielo)
3. River Side (S John) (54.0 kg.) (A.B.) (Rs. 194,650)
(b c 2008 by Epicentre[USA] ex First Wave by Young Senor[USA])
Verdict : 3, Hd Time : 1:24.98s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Y Damodar & Mrs Vanaja Banagiri
Winner Trained by : R H Sequeira
Winner Bred by : Sibbal Mrs Seema
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 27-02-2011
1. Picasso (Stephane Pasquier) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,702,400)
(ch c 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces)
2. Aidan (C Alford) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,200,800)
(b c 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])
3. Amadeus (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,100,400)
(b c 2008 by Choisir ex Anise[GB] by Selkirk)
Verdict : Nk,3/4 Time : 1:23.95s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Ms Bernadette Trayling
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 26-02-2011
1. Fleet Indian (Y S Srinath) (62.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,296,000)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Cambiasso (C Ruzaan) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 496,800)
(b g 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Gourgandine[IRE] by Auction Ring)
3. Work Force (Imran Chisty) (49.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 259,200)
(b c 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amnesty Bay by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 3/4, 5 1/2 Time : 2:58.19s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 24-02-2011
1. Sweet as Sugar (C Velu) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,243,000)
(ch f 2008 by Star Supreme ex Simply Special by Binkhaldoun[USA])
2. Legendary Warrior (Babul) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 348,000)
(b c 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pirate Bird by Foyer[GB])
3. Sweet Sensation (S Kabdhar) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 174,000)
(b c 2008 by Foyer[GB] ex Eagle Sky by Inner City[IRE])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1:47.41s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
VIF Godolphin Barb Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 20-02-2011
1. Surya Lakshmi (P B Beggy) (52.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 1,160,000)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert)
2. Vijayshaurya (P S Chouhan) (54.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 431,250)
(b g 2008 by Trade Fair ex Troppa Freska[USA] by Silver Hawk)
3. Swiss Don (Daniel M Grant) (50.0 kg.) (Nakul) (Rs. 187,500)
(b c 2008 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Swiss Maid by Ela-Mana-Mou)
Verdict : 8, 2 1/2 Time : 1:24.94s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Krishna Kumar
Winner Trained by : K V Srinivas
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm
P Dayanand Pai & P Satish Pai Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 19-02-2011
1. Class Apart (C D Hayes) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,135,720)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Royal Deeds by Be My Chief)
2. Preordained (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 370,240)
(b f 2008 by Choisir ex Go Out Backwards[FR] by Dr Devious)
3. Own Empire (M A Gallagher) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 185,120)
(b g 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Habibi by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:13.84s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 13-02-2011
1. Weizhou (Dashrath Singh) (59.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,566,000)
(ch g 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Priceless Moments by Classic Tale[GB])
2. Eloise (B Prakash) (55.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 546,700)
(dk b f 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Confiding[USA] by Lear Fan)
3. Celestial Way (Neeraj Rawal) (57.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 98,200)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)
Verdict : 1, Hd Time : 1:10.79s 16 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Farah G Karachiwala, Mr Vinay Kumar & Mr Shapoor P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Faisal A Abbas
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Kr Rajendra Singh Memorial Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 13-02-2011
1. Windsor Manor (Imran Chisty) (53.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,167,500)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Amber Windsor by Catrail)
2. Midtown Magic (M A Gallagher) (55.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 434,125)
(b c 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex Icy Ice by Ajaad[USA])
3. Zamorin (P S Chouhan) (55.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 188,750)
(ch c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Rythm 'N' Blues by Procida[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 2 Time : 1:25.54s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Adala Vamsee Krishna & Poondla Venku Reddy
Winner Trained by : M Satyanarayana
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 13-02-2011
1. Cabriolet (B Prakash) (54.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,230,000)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
2. Cielo Rey (C D Hayes) (49.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 440,000)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Polish Patriot (N G Mccullagh) (51.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 240,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Polish Precedent ex Be Mine[GB] by Wolfhound)
Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 2:03.15s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Berjis Minoo Desai & Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 12-02-2011
1. Dandified (C Alford) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,844,801)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic)
2. Raznandan (Imran Chisty) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 717,920)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Athabasca by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Manhattan Rain (M A Gallagher) (54.5 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 293,695)
(b f 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Star Selection by Green Forest[USA])
Verdict : 3, 3/4 Time : 1:37.87s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Calcutta St. Leger, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4YO, Kolkata 12-02-2011
1. Alice Springs (C D Hayes) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,519,377)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
2. Razmaden (P Kamlesh) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 574,761)
(b g 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Almaden by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Hall of Glory (C Alford) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 299,876)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 1 1/2, Snk Time : 3:02.43s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 11-02-2011
1. Sky's the Limit (G Ross) (57.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 5,213,725)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. Tribulation (M Venkatesh) (57.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,475,350)
(ch c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Radiant Heights by A In Sociology[USA])
3. Salsa King (Rajendra Singh) (57.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 737,675)
(dk b c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Dance by Foyer[GB])
Verdict : 7, 1 3/4 Time : 3:52.11s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
McDowell Signature Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 06-02-2011
1. Moonlight Romance (David Allan) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,183,000)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
2. No More Politics (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 4,142,950)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
3. Xisca (Stephane Pasquier) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,962,450)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 2:28.67s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan, Mr Waryam Singh & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Kunigal Stud Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 05-02-2011
1. Picasso (Stephane Pasquier) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,799,000)
(ch c 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces)
2. Maddox (Dashrath Singh) (53.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 588,000)
(b g 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Nojoom[IRE] by Alhaarth)
3. Snow Blaze (Paul Mulrennan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 294,000)
(gr c 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 4 1/4, 1 Time : 1:24.09s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjihoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Ms Bemadette Trayling
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 30-01-2011
1. Business Tycoon (P A Culhane) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,472,900)
(b c 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])
2. Balmoral Castle (David Allan) (55.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,069,195)
(b f 2007 by Spartacus ex High Five[FR] by Highest Honor)
3. Ordained One (M A Gallagher) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 899,650)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Hd, Shd Time : 2:34.06s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta & Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta rep. M/s. Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
VIF Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2011
1. Sun Kingdom (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 3,112,600)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)
2. Unleashed (C Alford) (57.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 979,200)
(b c 2007 by Warrshan[USA] ex Santarelle by Placerville[USA])
3. Sunnys Secret (T G Mclaughlin) (57.0 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 489,600)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Victorias Secret by Spectrum)
Verdict : 1, 1/2 Time : 2:33.61s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 25-01-2011
1. Real Smasher (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 866,000)
(b g 2007 by Ontario[USA] ex Smash For Cash by Santiago[IRE])
2. Kiana (R Parmod) (55.5 kg.) (A.B.) (Rs. 282,000)
(b f 2007 by Epicentre[USA] ex Tiana by Young Senor[USA])
3. Naughty Lass (Richard Smith) (55.5 kg.) (A.B.) (Rs. 141,000)
(b f 2007 by Epicentre[USA] ex Nautilus by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 1:37.97s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rajesh Sahgal & Sultan Singh
Winner Trained by : A Khan
Winner Bred by : Ancora Stud Farms Private Limited
Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 23-01-2011
1. Amadeus (B Prakash) (58.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 911,000)
(b c 2008 by Choisir ex Anise[GB] by Selkirk)
2. Class Apart (C D Hayes) (56.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 282,000)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Royal Deeds by Be My Chief)
3. Haunting Fantasy (N G Mccullagh) (56.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 141,000)
(b f 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Scenic Royale by Reprimand)
Verdict : 5 1/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1:11.27s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
HDIL Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 23-01-2011
1. Moonlight Romance (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,593,000)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
2. Sunlight (Paul Mulrennan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,430,700)
(ch f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Romantic Liaison by Razeen[USA])
3. Siachen (C D Hayes) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 677,700)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki)
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2:29.00s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 22-01-2011
1. Arabian Prince (Paul Mulrennan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,861,740)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Hall of Glory (C Alford) (53.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 684,917)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Fleet Indian (T G Mclaughlin) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 357,348)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 4 1/4, 1/2 Time : 2:05.90s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 16-01-2011
1. Windsor Manor (Imran Chisty) (53.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,132,700)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Amber Windsor by Catrail)
2. Zamorin (P S Chouhan) (55.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 420,785)
(ch c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Rythm 'N' Blues by Procida[USA])
3. Surya Lakshmi (N Ravinder Singh) (53.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 182,950)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert)
Verdict : 4, 1 3/4, 3 Time : 1:12.08s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Adala vamsee krishna & Poondia Venku Reddy
Winner Trained by : M Satyanarayana
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 16-01-2011
1. No More Politics (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 1,278,500)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
2. Macchupicchu (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 455,950)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])
3. Berlusconi (Stephane Pasquier) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 248,700)
(ch g 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
Verdict : 1, 3, 3 1/2 Time : 2:03.22s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan and Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 15-01-2011
1. Sky's the Limit (Rajendra Singh) (57.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 7,973,475)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. Salsa King (G Ross) (57.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,263,850)
(dk b c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Dance by Foyer[GB])
3. Tribulation (Miss N Rupa) (57.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,131,925)
(ch c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Radiant Heights by A In Sociology[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 1/4 Time : 2:45.41s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 09-01-2011
1. Xisca (Stephane Pasquier) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,368,140)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
2. Hall of Glory (C Alford) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,402,787)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Alice Springs (C D Hayes) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,253,628)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 8 1/4, 5 1/2 Time : 2:30.08s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd and Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjubhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 05-01-2011
1. Hearts and Flowers (G Ross) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,217,050)
(ch f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Rose Cresent by Malvado[CAN])
2. Colour Me Pretty (S Kabdhar) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,476,300)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Queen of the Nile by Dark Nile[USA])
3. Rainbow Lady (C Velu) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 738,150)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Blushing Queen by Sizzling Melody[GB])
Verdict : 5 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 3:03.62s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Smt. Teegala Sulochana Reddy Memorial Byerly Turk Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 02-01-2011
1. Bloody Mary (Dashrath Singh) (50.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 1,108,100)
(b f 2008 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Cats Concert by Razeen[USA])
2. Queens Craft (A Imran Khan) (54.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 411,355)
(b f 2008 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Eka by No Louder[CAN])
3. Transformation (P S Chouhan) (50.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 178,850)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Lei by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, Shd Time : 1:13.51s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Syed Nawaz Hussain & Syed Abul Hassan Razvi
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 02-01-2011
1. String Along (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,440,500)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])
2. Vijay Damini (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 538,775)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)
3. Xtreme (Dashrath Singh) (57.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 234,250)
(b f 2007 by Senure[USA] ex Girllon[ARG] by Potrillon)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 Time : 2:35.81s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 01-01-2011
1. Balmoral Castle (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,450,800)
(b f 2007 by Spartacus ex High Five[FR] by Highest Honor)
2. Sun Control (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 473,600)
(b f 2007 by Ontario[USA] ex Bridgeofsighs[IRE] by Ezzoud)
3. One Life to Love (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 236,800)
(ch f 2007 by Inner City[IRE] ex Just Amazing by Green Forest[USA])
Verdict : 1, 4 Time : 2:36.46s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Poonawalla Stud Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 26-12-2010
1. Xisca (B Prakash) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,376,603)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
2. Alice Springs (C Alford) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 516,198)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Andromache (P Kamlesh) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 269,320)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Lnk, 3 Time : 2:41.15s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd and Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjubhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Rohan Lifescapes Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 26-12-2010
1. Polish Patriot (Dashrath Singh) (49.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 710,250)
(dk b g 2006 by Polish Precedent ex Be Mine[GB] by Wolfhound)
2. Becket (David Allan) (60.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 249,425)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
3. Diego Rivera (C Rajendra) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 136,050)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : Shd, 1/2 Time : 1:50.65s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Pdamanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 24-12-2010
1. True Colours (Mark J Casey) (54.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,514,600)
(dk b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless Diamond by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Millenium Rose (S Kabdhar) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 425,600)
(ch c 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Field Of Hope by Locked Away[USA])
3. Precious Forever (G Ross) (54.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 212,800)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1:23.12s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 23-12-2010
1. Sky's the Limit (Miss N Rupa) (56.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 3,531,275)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. Salsa King (M P Prem) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 994,650)
(dk b c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Dance by Foyer[GB])
3. Ocean Jupiter (M Venkatesh) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 497,325)
(b c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 2 3/4 Time : 1:50.92s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Casino Royale Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 19-12-2010
1. Beautiful Stranger (S A De Sousa) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,693,000)
(dk b c 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
2. Su Chaliyo (Paul Mulrennan) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,145,700)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Bajo Grande by Candy Stripes)
3. Star Warrior (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 542,700)
(b c 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Starry Scene by Mukaddamah)
Verdict : 1 1/4,Shd Time : 1:35.98s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Farouq Rattonsey and Mr Zaheer F Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd & Mr J K Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Aleppo Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Nanoli Stud Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 18-12-2010
1. Arabian Prince (Paul Mulrennan) (62.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,359,500)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Granados (Stephane Pasquier) (54.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 501,975)
(ch g 2006 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Glensanda by Placerville[USA])
3. Record Breaker (Neeraj Rawal) (49.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 261,900)
(b g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Shalaya[IRE] by Marju)
Verdict : 2, Lnk Time : 1:38.40s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 12-12-2010
1. Astounding Gallop (S John) (57.0 kg.) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,800,500)
(b c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Slovania by Tejano[USA])
2. Star Warrior (Daniel M Grant) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 676,775)
(b c 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Starry Scene by Mukaddamah)
3. Ordained One (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 294,250)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Hd, 1 1/4 Time : 1:39.81s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. S T Shivaprasad & Rajeev Deepak Raut
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm And Galloping Acres Stud Farm And Singh Kr Shivendra And Singh Kr Raghuvendra
Giantti By Gitanjali Lifestyle Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 12-12-2010
1. Siachen (C D Hayes) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,742,000)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki)
2. Moonlight Romance (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 844,550)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
3. Blackjack (S A De Sousa) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 400,050)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Academy by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 1, 2 Time : 1:35.95s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
HDIL Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 11-12-2010
1. Sun Kingdom (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 1,268,400)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)
2. Braavo (S A De Sousa) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 412,800)
(dk b c 2007 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Belief by Procida[USA])
3. Aprillia (C D Hayes) (55.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 206,800)
(b f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Anonymity by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1, 2 Time : 1:38.90s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 10-12-2010
1. Virtual Reality (Rajendra Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,531,275)
(dk b f 2007 by Foyer[GB] ex Sensitivity by Inner City[IRE])
2. Rainbow Lady (Babul) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 994,650)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Blushing Queen by Sizzling Melody[GB])
3. Galaxy Quest (C Velu) (54.5 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 497,325)
(b f 2007 by Foyer[GB] ex Twilight Breeze by Predappio[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 3/4 Time : 2:07.91s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 04-12-2010
1. Xisca (B Prakash) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,939,630)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
2. Record Breaker (C Alford) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,106,769)
(b g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Shalaya[IRE] by Marju)
3. Hall of Glory (P Kamlesh) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 577,926)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 7 1/4, Nk Time : 1:38.27s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 28-11-2010
1. Alice Springs (C D Hayes) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,833,600)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
2. Amouresque (P Kamlesh) (55.5 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 1,070,880)
(dk b f 2007 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Complimentary by Robin des Pins)
3. Hillary (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 558,720)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)
Verdict : 2, 3 1/4 Time : 1:39.43s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
HDIL Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 27-11-2010
1. Siachen (C D Hayes) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,234,800)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki)
2. String Along (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 401,600)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])
3. Far from Over (S John) (57.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 200,800)
(b f 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Rainbow Sunset[IRE] by Red Sunset)
Verdict : 4 1/2, Lnk Time : 1:40.53s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 21-11-2010
1. Aristos (S Zervan) (49.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 630,000)
(b c 2005 by Okawango ex Leros[FR] by Exit To Nowhere)
2. Celestial Way (David Allan) (58.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 220,000)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)
3. Diego Rivera (C Rajendra) (59.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 120,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : 1, Nk Time : 1:38.44s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm
Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 21-11-2010
1. Vijay Damini (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,739,000)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)
2. String Along (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 653,200)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])
3. Elzaam (R Rupesh) (57.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 284,000)
(b f 2007 by Tirol[IRE] ex Shark Games[GB] by Mind Games)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1:39.51s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy & M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd rep. Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta & Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.