Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2011-2012
Irish Thoroughbred Marketing & Goffs R.W.I.T.C. Ltd. Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 28-10-2012
1. Capriole (Imran Chisty) (51.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,240,000)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Silken Star by Razeen[USA])
2. Nadia (P S Chouhan) (49.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 440,000)
(b f 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Hunan by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Onassis (S Zervan) (55.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 240,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : Nk, 2 1/2 Time : 2.02.72s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s K H Vachha, Z H Vachha & R A Meherally
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 21-10-2012
1. Wind Stream (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,600,000)
(b g 2009 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Artwork by Razeen[USA])
2. Super Storm (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 2,500,000)
(b c 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Cielo Vodkamartini[USA] by Conquistador Cielo)
3. Borsalino (David Allan) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,250,000)
(b c 2009 by Choisir ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 2:04.57s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Waryam Singh rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Tharun Thimmaiah
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Golconda St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 15-10-2012
1. Hills and Stars (A Sandesh) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,521,700)
(b f 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Star Marquess (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 567,985)
(b g 2008 by Intikhab ex Mawaheb[IRE] by Nashwan)
3. Vijayshaurya (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 246,950)
(b g 2008 by Trade Fair ex Troppa Freska[USA] by Silver Hawk)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 3:09.79s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla & Mr Adar C Poonawalla rep. Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. and Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Waryam Singh rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 14-10-2012
1. Commander (Dashrath Singh) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 5,222,500)
(b g 2009 by Noverre[USA] ex Momentarily[USA] by Gilded Time)
2. Supreme Star (B Sreekanth) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,622,125)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Mullagh[IRE] by Fantastic Light)
3. Tintinnabulation (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 768,375)
(b g 2009 by Intikhab ex Tourmalet[GB] by Night Shift)
Verdict : Shd, 10 Time : 2:04.24s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Gautam Thapar & Sultan Singh rep. Sohna Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Mysore Dasara Sprint Championship, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Mysore 11-10-2012
1. Successor (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 869,000)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora)
2. Secret Punch (Valdir De Sousa) (57.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 273,000)
(b c 2008 by Royal Gladiator ex Temple Bay by Slew o'Gold)
3. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (57.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 136,500)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
Verdict : Nse, 1 1/4 Time : 1:10.81s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Gautam Thapar & Sultan Singh rep. Sohna Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Neil Darashah
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm
Calcutta Monsoon Derby, Gr.3, 2000 m., 3YO, Kolkata 06-10-2012
1. Silverina (P S Chouhan) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,014,413)
(b f 2009 by China Visit[USA] ex Silver Print by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Angel Child (P Trevor) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,510,108)
(b f 2009 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Malpensa (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 787,882)
(gr c 2009 by Hurricane State[USA] ex Northern Frontier by Northern Park)
Verdict : 1, Shd Time : 2:10.39s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Joydeep Datta Gupta
Winner Trained by : Bharath Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Vijay Textiles Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2012
1. Borsalino (David Allan) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 6,268,500)
(b c 2009 by Choisir ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Machiavellianism (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 2,374,175)
(b g 2009 by Jazil ex Empress Jessie[USA] by Red Ransom)
3. San Ramon (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,032,250)
(b g 2009 by Placerville[USA] ex Sorrento Steel[GB] by Montjeu)
Verdict : 3 3/4, 9 1/4 Time : 2:07.87s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Sharmilla Padmanabhan & Mr S Padmanabhan rep. Radiant Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. and Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy rep. Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Alpha Stud & Farms Private Limited
McDowell Signature Premier Indian St. Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Pune 30-09-2012
1. In the Spotlight (David Allan) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,677,256)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Astapi (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,088,594)
(b g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Blurr by Glory of Dancer[GB])
3. Swift Memories (Imran Chisty) (55.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 515,650)
(b f 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
Verdict : 7 1/2, 14 1/2 Time : 2:57.73s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 28-09-2012
1. Super Storm (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 2,501,000)
(b c 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Cielo Vodkamartini[USA] by Conquistador Cielo)
2. Equine Lover (David Allan) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 817,000)
(ch f 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
3. Unforgettable (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 408,500)
(b g 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 1/4 Time : 1:38.07s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. R Anantha Cham Dev Raju, R Cham Dev Raju, Mrs R Rajamma and Mr Rajesh Narredu
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
S A Poonawalla Multi-Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 23-09-2012
1. Neona (A Sandesh) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,275,000)
(ch f 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Victory And Gold by Placerville[USA])
2. Commander (Dashrath Singh) (54.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 400,000)
(b g 2009 by Noverre[USA] ex Momentarily[USA] by Gilded Time)
3. Blue Ace (S Zervan) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 200,000)
(ch c 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Blue Horizon by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 8 1/2 Time : 1:38.16s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd. and Mr & Mrs F H Tapia rep. Clover Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Stud Farm Private Limited
Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 15-09-2012
1. Spearhead (Ryan Marshall) (53.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 630,000)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)
2. Native Knight (Dashrath Singh) (58.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 220,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
3. Hills and Stars (A Sandesh) (57.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 120,000)
(b f 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, Shd Time : 2:35.49s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Maharaja's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mysore 14-09-2012
1. Indian Bolt (Vivek) (58.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 914,000)
(b c 2007 by Ajaad[USA] ex Diamond Caves by Sir Bruce)
2. Cielo Rey (P Trevor) (60.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 288,000)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Rising Rainbow (D Gnaneshwar) (56.5 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 144,000)
(b f 2007 by International ex Rainbow Vision by Vision)
Verdict : 1 3/4, Lnk Time : 1:38.06s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Savi K Jain
Winner Trained by : S Inayathulla
Winner Bred by : Jain Mr Savi K
Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 09-09-2012
1. World Hold On (A Sandesh) (49.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 650,000)
(b c 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Dancing Image by Placerville[USA])
2. Star Trainer (Dashrath Singh) (49.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 220,000)
(b c 2007 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Tiddly Widdly by Broto[USA])
3. Rajasthan Royals (Imran Chisty) (51.5 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2006 by Hymn[IRE] ex Jukebox by Mischevious Music[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 11/4 Time : 1:38.46s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dinsha P Shroff, Mrs Aban N Chothia, Mr K Dadachanji & Mrs Lynn Deas
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 09-09-2012
1. In the Spotlight (Martin J Dwyer) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,887,000)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Pedalo (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 694,600)
(ch c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Palladio by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Surya Lakshmi (P A Culhane) (54.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 302,000)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert)
Verdict : 13 3/4, 2 3/4 Time : 2:34.02s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 07-09-2012
1. Equine Lover (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,363,000)
(ch f 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
2. Chase the Sun (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 771,000)
(ch f 2009 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Catch Fire by Tejano[USA])
3. Jersey Girl (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 385,500)
(b f 2009 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chilli Girl by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 7, 1 1/2 Time : 1:34.93s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Deccan Bookmakers Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Hyderabad 02-09-2012
1. Machiavellianism (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,823,500)
(b g 2009 by Jazil ex Empress Jessie[USA] by Red Ransom)
2. Borsalino (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 683,675)
(b c 2009 by Choisir ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Maths Baby (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 297,250)
(ch g 2009 by Mathematician[IRE] ex Cannon Baby by Ajaad[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1 Time : 1:40.53s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Pratap Racecitement Private Limited rep. by The Estate of Late Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy & Mr Ashish Bajaj and M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd. rep by Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta & Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Therptin Fillies' And Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up f&m, Pune 26-08-2012
1. Capriole (A Sandesh) (50.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Silken Star by Razeen[USA])
2. Alma Mater (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 330,000)
(b f 2008 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex La Pieta[IRE] by Spectrum)
3. Nadia (Amyn Merchant) (50.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 180,000)
(b f 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Hunan by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 1/2, Shd Time : 1:53.58s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s K H Vachha, Z H Vachha and R A Meherally
Winner Trained by : S Ksunderji
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Deccan Bookmakers Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 26-08-2012
1. Vijays Pride (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 1,559,500)
(b f 2009 by Bertolini ex Designer Chic[GB] by Red Ransom)
2. Angel Child (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 582,475)
(b f 2009 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Capital Attraction (N Rawal) (56.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 253,250)
(gr f 2009 by Home Affairs[GB] ex Luminary by Sir Bruce)
Verdict : 3, 1 1/4 Time : 1:41.50s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Estate of late Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy, Mr Ashish Bajaj, Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta and Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta rep. Vijay Racing and Farms Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Mebajeona Stud Farm
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 19-08-2012
1. Neona (A Sandesh) (48.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,260,000)
(ch f 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Victory And Gold by Placerville[USA])
2. Anahi (T S Jodha) (52.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 410,000)
(ch f 2009 by Black Cash[USA] ex Le Reve by Glory of Dancer[GB])
3. Sun Salutation (Imran Chisty) (48.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 205,000)
(b f 2009 by Major Impact[USA] ex Mosaic by Portroe[USA])
Verdict : 4 3/4, 4 1/4 Time : 1:25.82s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd. and Mr & Mrs F H Tapia rep. Clover Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Stud Farm Private Limited
Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 17-08-2012
1. Wind Stream (S Zervan) (51.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,427,000)
(b g 2009 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Artwork by Razeen[USA])
2. Simply Stylish (D K Ashish) (50.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 459,000)
(b f 2009 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silken Star by Razeen[USA])
3. Unforgettable (A Sandesh) (51.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 229,500)
(b g 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1 1/4 Time : 1:37.91s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Waryam Singh rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Tharun Thimmaih M A
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Sanjay Kakade Group Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 12-08-2012
1. Rajasthan Royals (Nirmal Jodha) (49.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 630,000)
(b g 2006 by Hymn[IRE] ex Jukebox by Mischevious Music[USA])
2. Dancing Glances (A Sandesh) (47.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 220,000)
(b f 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Dancing Greens by Greensmith[GB])
3. Cardinal (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(ch c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
Verdict : Shd, 1 Time : 1:25.32s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Kr Digvijay Singh Shekhawat and Mr Ashok Kumar Jaiswal
Winner Trained by : Adhirajsingh Jodha
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mr Farouq And Nensey Mr Hoosain S
Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 12-08-2012
1. Kohinoor Wish (R Laxmikant) (53.5 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Blue Sonata by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Pedalo (P S Chouhan) (55.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 368,000)
(ch c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Palladio by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Nasheeta (N S Parmar) (50.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 160,000)
(b f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Tehema by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 2:06.69s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Anand Nalla
Winner Trained by : Anupam Sharma
Winner Bred by : Chhatari Equine & Agricultural Farms
Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 11-08-2012
1. Astapi (A Sandesh) (50.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 630,000)
(b g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Blurr by Glory of Dancer[GB])
2. Macchupicchu (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 220,000)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])
3. Native Knight (P Trevor) (58.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 Time : 2:07.06s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Farouq K Rattonsey, Mr Sameer F Rattonsey and Mr Zaheer F Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Altamash A Ahmed
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 10-08-2012
1. Hills and Stars (A Sandesh) (56.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,021,920)
(b f 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Toroloco (B Prakash) (60.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 320,640)
(b g 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Miss Beautiful by Bee's Prospector[USA])
3. Forever Glory (B Sreekanth) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 160,320)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Forever Elegance by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Hd, 4 Time : 2:31.77s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla and Mr Adar C Poonawalla rep Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. and Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Waryam Singh rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 03-08-2012
1. Optimus Prime (S John) (60.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,107,168)
(b c 2006 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Actuate by Elusive Pimpernel)
2. Caribbean Queen (D K Ashish) (58.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 349,056)
(b f 2007 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Dazzling Queen by Razeen[USA])
3. Lovely Kiss (P S Chouhan) (58.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 174,528)
(b f 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Raisin by Tirol[IRE])
Verdict : 3/4, Ns Time : 1:11.98s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dashmesh and Hargovind Racing P Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Hargobind Stud & Livestock Farm
Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 29-07-2012
1. An Acquired Taste (Suraj Narredu) (54.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,445,856)
(ch g 2009 by Strong Contender ex G Waitin On O[USA] by Brocco)
2. Own Asset (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 461,952)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Towering Success by Libor[USA])
3. Sun Salutation (Imran Chisty) (52.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 230,976)
(b f 2009 by Major Impact[USA] ex Mosaic by Portroe[USA])
Verdict : 12 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:36.92s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Aap Racing and Stud Farm Ltd.
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Bangalore St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 22-07-2012
1. In the Spotlight (Martin J Dwyer) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,574,242)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Toroloco (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 508,081)
(b g 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Miss Beautiful by Bee's Prospector[USA])
3. Volterra (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 254,041)
(ch f 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3, 12 1/2 Time : 3:05.46s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Ambrosia B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 15-07-2012
1. Optimus Prime (S John) (55.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,781,344)
(b c 2006 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Actuate by Elusive Pimpernel)
2. Lovely Kiss (Fr' Co F Dasilva) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 560,448)
(b f 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Raisin by Tirol[IRE])
3. Speed Six (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 280,224)
(b g 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 5 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:26.92s 18 ran
Winner Owned by : Dashmesh and Hargovind Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Hargobind Stud & Livestock Farm
Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 15-07-2012
1. Borsalino (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 13,040,000)
(b c 2009 by Choisir ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Super Storm (Valder De Sousa) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 4,280,000)
(b c 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Cielo Vodkamartini[USA] by Conquistador Cielo)
3. Silver Birch (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,140,000)
(gr g 2009 by Indesatchel ex Safinaz[GB] by Environment Friend)
Verdict : 8, 3 Time : 2:07.75s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Sharmilla Padmanabhan and Mr S Padmanabhan rep. Radiant Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. & Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy rep. Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Alpha Stud & Farms Private Limited
Novotel Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-07-2012
1. Toroloco (Suraj Narredu) (59.5 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 1,567,072)
(b g 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Miss Beautiful by Bee's Prospector[USA])
2. Smashing (P Trevor) (60.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 489,024)
(b f 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Exquisite[IRE] by Galileo)
3. In the Spotlight (Martin J Dwyer) (60.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 244,512)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 8 Time : 2:15.73s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Vikram Singh and Nirmal Singh
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Singh Mr Vikram And Jindal Mr Naveen
Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 01-07-2012
1. Deja Vu (S Zervan) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 1,167,072)
(b g 2009 by Black Cash[USA] ex Bon Sang by Broto[USA])
2. Manyatta (Suraj Narredu) (54.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 369,024)
(b c 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Picture Show[USA] by Swain)
3. Vijays Best (A Sandesh) (54.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 184,512)
(b c 2009 by Shaniko ex Hazel Eyes[USA] by Phone Trick)
Verdict : Lnk, 5 1/4 Time : 1:12.52s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Ranjan T Mahtani, Dinesh G Virwani and Hemant S Dharnidharka
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Equus Breeding Pvt Ltd
Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 24-06-2012
1. Machiavellianism (A Imran Khan) (60.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 3,717,000)
(b g 2009 by Jazil ex Empress Jessie[USA] by Red Ransom)
2. Supreme Star (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,214,000)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Mullagh[IRE] by Fantastic Light)
3. Silver Birch (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 607,000)
(gr g 2009 by Indesatchel ex Safinaz[GB] by Environment Friend)
Verdict : 3/4, Lnk Time : 1:37.79s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Ashish Bajaj rep. Pratap Racetiment Pvt Ltd. and M/s Vijay Kumar Gupta & Susheel Kumar Gupta rep. Vijay Racing and Farms Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 23-06-2012
1. Smashing (P Trevor) (59.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,178,592)
(b f 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Exquisite[IRE] by Galileo)
2. Ridgeway (Imran Chisty) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 372,864)
(b c 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Star Of The Crop by Green Forest[USA])
3. Toroloco (Suraj Narredu) (60.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 186,432)
(b g 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Miss Beautiful by Bee's Prospector[USA])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1:50.14s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 17-06-2012
1. Vijays Pride (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 2,901,000)
(b f 2009 by Bertolini ex Designer Chic[GB] by Red Ransom)
2. Portia (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 942,000)
(ch f 2009 by Bertolini ex Pescara[IRE] by Common Grounds)
3. Jersey Girl (Imran Chisty) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 471,000)
(b f 2009 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chilli Girl by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 4 1/4 Time : 1:37.53s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy and Ashish Bajaj rep. Racecitment Pvt Ltd. & M/s Vijay Kumar Gupta and Susheel Kumar Gupta rep. Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Mebajeona Stud Farm
Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 10-06-2012
1. Smashing (P Trevor) (58.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,079,520)
(b f 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Exquisite[IRE] by Galileo)
2. Atlantus (Fr' Co F Dasilva) (57.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 339,840)
(b g 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Admiration by Lingot d'Or[CAN])
3. Spearhead (Ryan Marshall) (58.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 169,920)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)
Verdict : 3 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:37.70s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 03-06-2012
1. Bespoke (Neeraj Rawal) (52.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 996,576)
(ch f 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Sartorial by Metal Precieux[IRE])
2. Secret Punch (B Sreekanth) (54.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 312,192)
(b c 2008 by Royal Gladiator ex Temple Bay by Slew o'Gold)
3. Attila (B Prakash) (60.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 156,096)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1:11.53s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia and Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M
Nanoli Stud Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 27-05-2012
1. Portia (S Zervan) (50.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 989,664)
(ch f 2009 by Bertolini ex Pescara[IRE] by Common Grounds)
2. Machiavellianism (P S Chouhan) (52.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 309,888)
(b g 2009 by Jazil ex Empress Jessie[USA] by Red Ransom)
3. Southern Opinion (Sreekanth B) (55.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 154,944)
(ch g 2009 by Consolidator ex Tranquil Star[USA] by Salt Lake)
Verdict : 4 1/2, 3 Time : 1:27.38s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 20-05-2012
1. Successor (C Alford) (58.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 968,928)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora)
2. Sovetskaya (P Trevor) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 227,232)
(ch f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Star Marquess (Sreekanth B) (56.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 227,232)
(b g 2008 by Intikhab ex Mawaheb[IRE] by Nashwan)
Verdict : 1/2, Dht Time : 1:24.70s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Gautam Thapar and Mr Sultan Singh rep. Sohna Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Neil Darashah
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 06-05-2012
1. Emperor's Crown (Miss N Rupa) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,740,100)
(b c 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Lady Superior by Tirol[IRE])
2. Royal Forest (Rajendra Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,318,600)
(ch f 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pleasure Palace by Placerville[USA])
3. Fantasy Bay (S Kabdhar) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 659,300)
(ch c 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Fab Fantasy by Serious Spender[USA])
Verdict : 2, 4 1/2 Time : 1:48.40s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Muthiah Mr M A M R
Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 29-04-2012
1. Emperor's Crown (Rajendra Singh) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,919,475)
(b c 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Lady Superior by Tirol[IRE])
2. Mystic Rainbow (M P Prem) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 819,850)
(ch f 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Make It Happen by Bee's Prospector[USA])
3. Romantic Encounter (G Ross) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 409,925)
(ch f 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Brilliant Legend by Foyer[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1:32.51s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Muthiah Mr M A M R
Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 22-04-2012
1. Ardent Princess (G Ross) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,896,200)
(ch f 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Global Princess by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Romantic Encounter (M Venkatesh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 813,200)
(ch f 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Brilliant Legend by Foyer[GB])
3. Lovely Tribute (Babul) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 406,600)
(ch f 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beneficiary by Predappio[GB])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:32.61s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 15-04-2012
1. Ranthambhore (C S Jodha) (52.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 630,000)
(b g 2008 by Hymn[IRE] ex Radiance by White Crown[USA])
2. Berlusconi (S Zervan) (52.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 220,000)
(ch g 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Onassis (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 120,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : 1, Nk Time : 1:35.48s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Gautam N Rijhsinghani & Mrs Nomita G Rijhsinghani
Winner Trained by : Adhirajsingh Jodha
Winner Bred by : Jodha Stud & Agricultural Farm
Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 24-03-2012
1. Super Storm (Suraj Narredu) (55.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,171,680)
(b c 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Cielo Vodkamartini[USA] by Conquistador Cielo)
2. Nickel Chrome (P S Chouhan) (53.5 kg.) (Broadacres) (Rs. 370,560)
(ch f 2009 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Wild Rumour by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Own Asset (B Sreekanth) (55.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 185,280)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Towering Success by Libor[USA])
Verdict : Nse, 4 Time : 1:27.24s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s R Anantha Cham Dev Raju and R Cham Devraju, Mrs R Rajamma and Mr Rajesh Narredu
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 18-03-2012
1. Maple Star (B Sreekanth) (59.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b f 2009 by Mull of Kintyre[USA] ex Sonic Symphony by Tirol[IRE])
2. Portia (S Zervan) (54.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 500,000)
(ch f 2009 by Bertolini ex Pescara[IRE] by Common Grounds)
3. Halle (A Sandesh) (54.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 250,000)
(ch f 2009 by China Visit[USA] ex Haedi[GB] by King's Best)
Verdict : Hd, 2 Time : 1:36.37s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Kulkarni Mr Dilip
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 18-03-2012
1. Blue Ace (C Rajendra) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,664,750)
(ch c 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Blue Horizon by Placerville[USA])
2. Borsalino (S John) (54.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 538,250)
(b c 2009 by Choisir ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Hachiko (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 269,125)
(dk b g 2009 by Noverre[USA] ex Indira[GB] by Indian Ridge)
Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2 Time : 1:36.59s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Manav Suri, Mrs Leena Suri, Mr Munchi P Shroff & Dr Tarita Shankar rep. Sahaan Infrastructure (India) Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Chennai 18-03-2012
1. Mystic Rainbow (Rajendra Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,780,000)
(ch f 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Make It Happen by Bee's Prospector[USA])
2. Roman Emperor (G Ross) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 540,000)
(b c 2009 by Marcus Andronicus[USA] ex Golden Carmen[USA] by King of Kings)
3. Apache Summit (S Kabdhar) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 270,000)
(b c 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Radiant Heights by A In Sociology[USA])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1:25.47s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 11-03-2012
1. Washington Irvine (N S Parmar) (52.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,786,500)
(b c 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Bling (Dashrath Singh) (50.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 644,050)
(b f 2008 by Oath[IRE] ex Satin Lover by Regal Sabre[USA])
3. Berlusconi (S Zervan) (52.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 351,300)
(ch g 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
Verdict : 2, 2 Time : 2:34.88s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Subir R Dasgupta rep. Chanhill Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-03-2012
1. Cardinal (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,550,000)
(ch c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Alma Mater (Neeraj Rawal) (54.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 800,000)
(b f 2008 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex La Pieta[IRE] by Spectrum)
3. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (59.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 400,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
Verdict : 3, 1 1/4 Time : 1:36.84s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr Jay V Shirke and Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Akk Entertainment Golden Jubilee Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 04-03-2012
1. In the Spotlight (Martin J Dwyer) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,500,000)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Smashing (Anthony Crastus) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,000,000)
(b f 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Exquisite[IRE] by Galileo)
3. Southern Bay (C D Hayes) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Glory by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3 1/4 Time : 2:32.10s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Suresh Mahindra Multi-Million Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-03-2012
1. Bold Police (Carlos Henrique) (54.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,770,400)
(dk b g 2008 by Brave Act[GB] ex Traffic Police by Forest Fair[USA])
2. Sovetskaya (Anthony Crastus) (52.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 556,800)
(ch f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Kyles of Bute (Imran Chisty) (57.5 kg.) (Kehelan) (Rs. 278,400)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1/4 Time : 1:25.76s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Miyar Pratap Kamath
Winner Trained by : Z Darashsh
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Oasis Star Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 03-03-2012
1. Attila (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,550,000)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA])
2. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (59.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 800,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
3. Successor (David Allan) (59.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 400,000)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora)
Verdict : 1/2, Hd Time : 1:12.30s 16 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd. and M/s Mohan Chattaram, Benwait J Singh and Kishore M Dingra
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Bangalore 03-03-2012
1. Swiss Don (A Imran Khan) (54.0 kg.) (Nakul) (Rs. 2,550,000)
(b c 2008 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Swiss Maid by Ela-Mana-Mou)
2. Native Knight (P Trevor) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 800,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
3. Allez Vite (Martin J Dwyer) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 400,000)
(b g 2007 by Rakti ex Alazima[USA] by Riverman)
Verdict : Snk, 1 1/2 Time : 3:16.28s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Mustafa Alam Khan
Winner Trained by : S Abbas
Winner Bred by : Nakul Stud Dairy & Agricultural Farm
Alcock Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 26-02-2012
1. Ashok Chakra (N S Parmar) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,089,200)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Belinda by Storm Trooper[USA])
2. Sheer Genius (M A Gallagher) (54.0 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 404,110)
(ch r 2009 by Gaswar[GB] ex Carrera by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
3. Flying Spur (Ch K Chary) (50.0 kg.) (Nakul) (Rs. 175,700)
(b g 2009 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Upper Brook by Gold Discovery[IRE])
Verdict : 1/2, 3 1/2 Time : 1:25.29s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Col. S B Nair
Winner Trained by : Anupam Sharma
Winner Bred by : Saldanha Mr Gracias And Kotwal Mr Gautam S
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 26-02-2012
1. Hachiko (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 8,344,000)
(dk b g 2009 by Noverre[USA] ex Indira[GB] by Indian Ridge)
2. Days Best (R Hughes) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,748,000)
(b g 2009 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Enduring Image by Razeen[USA])
3. Sikandar (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,374,000)
(dk b g 2009 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Wild Glory[USA] by Forest Wildcat)
Verdict : 3/4, 2 Time : 1:23.70s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Miss Avanti V Shirke and Miss Gayatri V Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Calcutta St. Leger, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4YO, Kolkata 25-02-2012
1. Royal Blue Star (C Alford) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,187,995)
(b c 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Razpazazz by Placerville[USA])
2. Raznandan (B Mahesh) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 440,065)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Athabasca by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Danube Valley (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 229,599)
(ch g 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Austria by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5, 4 1/4 Time : 3:01.28s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan and Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd
Poonawalla Stud Farm Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 23-02-2012
1. Blushing Romeo (M P Prem) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,843,775)
(b c 2009 by Marcus Andronicus[USA] ex Cupid's Glory by Tirol[IRE])
2. Classical Flair (S Kabdhar) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 519,650)
(b f 2009 by Star Supreme ex Silver Feathers by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
3. Roman Emperor (M Venkatesh) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 259,825)
(b c 2009 by Marcus Andronicus[USA] ex Golden Carmen[USA] by King of Kings)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 5 Time : 1:40.97s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
VIF Godolphin Barb Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 19-02-2012
1. Montpelier (Imran Chisty) (54.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 1,002,500)
(b c 2009 by Ad Valorem ex Diarshana[GER] by Darshaan)
2. Winning Tactics (P S Chouhan) (49.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 370,875)
(b f 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
3. Dark Avenger (A Imran Khan) (54.5 kg.) (Nakul) (Rs. 161,250)
(b g 2009 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Royal Shine by Sizzling Melody[GB])
Verdict : 2, 1 1/4 Time : 1:26.63s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s T Vinayak Ravi Reddy, P K Iyer and Vijay Reddy Takkavarapu
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : Mebajeona Stud Farm
Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 18-02-2012
1. Snowscape (C Alford) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,661,170)
(gr c 2009 by China Visit[USA] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Silverina (P Trevor) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 644,468)
(b f 2009 by China Visit[USA] ex Silver Print by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Candid Fury (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 263,646)
(ch g 2009 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Kia Ora by Miswaki)
Verdict : 2, 4 1/4 Time : 1:38.61s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan, Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Subir Dasgupta rep. Cairnhill Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
South India Corporation South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 16-02-2012
1. One Summer Night (Rajendra Singh) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,602,750)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless by Concordial[USA])
2. Miss Mysterious (Miss N Rupa) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,586,500)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beneficiary by Predappio[GB])
3. Golden Memories (C Velu) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 793,250)
(b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Golden Carmen[USA] by King of Kings)
Verdict : 4, 1 1/2 Time : 3:25.92s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Kr Rajendra Singh Memorial Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 12-02-2012
1. Plenipotent (P S Chouhan) (55.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 1,027,700)
(ch c 2009 by Iffraaj ex Beldon Hill[USA] by Rahy)
2. Ashok Chakra (Carlos Henrique) (55.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 380,535)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Belinda by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Shatakshi (Nitin Singh) (55.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 165,450)
(b f 2009 by Case Law[IRE] ex Sharastamina[USA] by Shahrastani)
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1:27.31s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy & Ashish Bajaj, M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd. represented by Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta, Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Mebajeona Stud Farm
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 12-02-2012
1. Forest Flair (C D Hayes) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,379,500)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])
2. Bespoke (Neeraj Rawal) (57.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 469,150)
(ch f 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Sartorial by Metal Precieux[IRE])
3. Ancient Wonder (David Allan) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 255,900)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Dazzling Queen by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, Nk Time : 1:09.79s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes Of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 12-02-2012
1. Native Knight (Dashrath Singh) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,230,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
2. Berlusconi (Stephane Pasquier) (53.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 440,000)
(ch g 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Airplay (P Trevor) (53.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 240,000)
(b c 2007 by Fantastic Light ex Payola[USA] by Red Ransom)
Verdict : Shd, Hd Time : 2:04.99s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Narendra Lagad
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 11-02-2012
1. Royal Blue Star (Neeraj Rawal) (51.5 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,251,100)
(b c 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Razpazazz by Placerville[USA])
2. Raznandan (Imran Chisty) (51.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 479,550)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Athabasca by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Razmaden (Shailesh Shinde) (56.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 250,200)
(b g 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Almaden by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : Dist, Lnk Time : 3:04.29s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd
McDowell Signature Premier Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 05-02-2012
1. In the Spotlight (Martin Dwyer) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 15,821,000)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Smashing (Anthony Crastus) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,970,400)
(b f 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Exquisite[IRE] by Galileo)
3. Field Marshal (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,354,400)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 7, 2 1/4 Time : 2:30.69s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Kunigal Stud Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 04-02-2012
1. Days Best (Daniel M Grant) (50.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,733,000)
(b g 2009 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Enduring Image by Razeen[USA])
2. Southern Opinion (C D Hayes) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 566,000)
(ch g 2009 by Consolidator ex Tranquil Star[USA] by Salt Lake)
3. Amazing Desire (A Sandesh) (50.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 283,000)
(b g 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Bay Of Angels by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:24.86s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Syndicate Pvt Ltd & Mr Neil Shah
Winner Trained by : Adil Dajee
Winner Bred by : Equest (India) Private Limited
Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 29-01-2012
1. Southern Bay (C D Hayes) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,610,300)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Glory by Placerville[USA])
2. Swiss Don (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Nakul) (Rs. 2,121,865)
(b c 2008 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Swiss Maid by Ela-Mana-Mou)
3. Ridgeway (Martin J Dwyer) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 922,550)
(b c 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Star Of The Crop by Green Forest[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, Hd Time : 2:30.51s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 27-01-2012
1. Toroloco (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 3,370,000)
(b g 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Miss Beautiful by Bee's Prospector[USA])
2. Nearness of You (David Allan) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,090,000)
(b f 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
3. Golden Rule (Stephane Pasquier) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 545,000)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Orient Dance by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 3 1/2, Hd Time : 2:35.65s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. Vikram Singh & Nirmal Singh
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Singh Mr Vikram And Jindal Mr Naveen
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2012
1. Dandified (C Alford) (53.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,716,240)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic)
2. Unleashed (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 629,142)
(b c 2007 by Warrshan[USA] ex Santarelle by Placerville[USA])
3. Camorra (N S Parmar) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 328,248)
(dk b c 2007 by Brave Act[GB] ex Camarioca by Burden of Proof[IRE])
Verdict : 2, 3 1/4 Time : 2:05.23s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 22-01-2012
1. Hachiko (B Prakash) (58.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 832,000)
(dk b g 2009 by Noverre[USA] ex Indira[GB] by Indian Ridge)
2. Sharaarat (C Rajendra) (58.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 244,000)
(b f 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
3. Wings of Glory (David Allan) (54.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 122,000)
(b g 2009 by China Visit[USA] ex Dazzling Queen by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 Time : 1:12.67s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Miss Avanti V Shirke and Miss Gayatri V Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Zoom Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 22-01-2012
1. Smashing (Anthony Crastus) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,285,000)
(b f 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Exquisite[IRE] by Galileo)
2. Alma Mater (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 1,325,250)
(b f 2008 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex La Pieta[IRE] by Spectrum)
3. Volterra (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 627,750)
(ch f 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 4 3/4, 1 Time : 2:31.45s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstick Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 15-01-2012
1. In the Spotlight (Martin J Dwyer) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,167,580)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Dandified (C Alford) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 3,054,239)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic)
3. Royal Blue Star (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,593,516)
(b c 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Razpazazz by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 9 3/4, 5 Time : 2:32.86s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 15-01-2012
1. Cardinal (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,235,000)
(ch c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Star Marquess (Harish) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 440,000)
(b g 2008 by Intikhab ex Mawaheb[IRE] by Nashwan)
3. Field Marshal (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 240,000)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Shd, Nk Time : 2:04.62s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr Jay V Shirke and Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 15-01-2012
1. True Colours (G Ross) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,526,625)
(dk b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless Diamond by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. One Summer Night (Rajendra Singh) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,664,750)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless by Concordial[USA])
3. Star of Fashion (Miss N Rupa) (55.5 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 1,332,375)
(b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Star Finder by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2:45.29s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 14-01-2012
1. Plenipotent (P S Chouhan) (55.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 1,036,600)
(ch c 2009 by Iffraaj ex Beldon Hill[USA] by Rahy)
2. Cirque du Soleil (Anthony Crastus) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 370,530)
(b c 2009 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Circus Maid by Placerville[USA])
3. Montpelier (Dashrath Singh) (55.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 161,100)
(b c 2009 by Ad Valorem ex Diarshana[GER] by Darshaan)
Verdict : 2, Nk Time : 1:12.19s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy & Ashish Bajaj, M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd. represented by Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta, Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Mebajeona Stud Farm
North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 10-01-2012
1. Made of Gold (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 875,000)
(ch g 2008 by Ontario[USA] ex Forest Maid[GB] by Thatching)
2. Equal Luxury (T S Jodha) (55.5 kg.) (A.B.) (Rs. 285,000)
(b f 2008 by Young Senor[USA] ex Seranova by Regal Sabre[USA])
3. King of Lords (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 142,500)
(ch c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Cool Camp by Vaal Reef[USA])
Verdict : 3, Shd Time : 1:39.87s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. Rajesh Sahgal & Sultan Singh
Winner Trained by : H A Khan
Winner Bred by : Ancora Stud Farms Private Limited
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 07-01-2012
1. Southern Bay (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,376,000)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Glory by Placerville[USA])
2. Lad Lady (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 442,000)
(b f 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Tarnished Lady[USA] by Lord Avie)
3. Radical Attraction (Sanuel Fargeat) (57.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 221,000)
(b f 2008 by International ex Rainbow Vision by Vision)
Verdict : 3 3/4, 3 Time : 2:36.07s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 04-01-2012
1. True Colours (Miss N Rupa) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,579,475)
(dk b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless Diamond by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Miss Mysterious (M Venkatesh) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,579,850)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beneficiary by Predappio[GB])
3. One Summer Night (M P Prem) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 789,925)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless by Concordial[USA])
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2:57.78s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Smt Teegala Sulochana Reddy Memorial Byerly Turk Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 01-01-2012
1. Snow Bird (B Sreekanth) (54.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 977,000)
(b f 2009 by Oath[IRE] ex X Factor by Royal Gladiator)
2. Oasis Vision (P S Chouhan) (54.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 361,100)
(dk b f 2009 by Senure[USA] ex Strasbourg by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
3. Chase the Sun (K P G Appu) (50.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 157,000)
(ch f 2009 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Catch Fire by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1:12.76s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Satheesh
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 01-01-2012
1. Forever Glory (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,425,800)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Forever Elegance by Placerville[USA])
2. Practicallyperfect (S John) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 533,140)
(b f 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Sterling Prospect by Comet Shine)
3. Aegis (C Henrique) (57.0 kg.) (Pvt (Dr H. Mirza)) (Rs. 231,800)
(b f 2008 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Adventure by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Nk, 4 1/2 Time : 2:33.32s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 25-12-2011
1. Onassis (S Zervan) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 630,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Native Knight (C Rajendra) (57.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 220,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
3. Airplay (Anthony Crastus) (52.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 120,000)
(b c 2007 by Fantastic Light ex Payola[USA] by Red Ransom)
Verdict : 1 1/4, Hd Time : 1:56.41s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 24-12-2011
1. In the Spotlight (Martin J Dwyer) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,255,652)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Two in One (Shailesh Shinde) (55.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 466,000)
(b f 2008 by Royal Gladiator ex Arikara by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
3. Pedigree Nick (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 243,130)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Risada by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Dist, 1 1/2 Time : 2:29.49s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 22-12-2011
1. Emperor's Crown (G Ross) (58.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,847,000)
(b c 2009 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Lady Superior by Tirol[IRE])
2. Fantasy Dream (C Velu) (54.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 520,600)
(b f 2009 by Marcus Andronicus[USA] ex Dream Fantasy by Placerville[USA])
3. Blushing Romeo (Miss N Rupa) (54.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 260,300)
(b c 2009 by Marcus Andronicus[USA] ex Cupid's Glory by Tirol[IRE])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:22.89s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Muthiah Mr M A M R
Casino Royale Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 18-12-2011
1. Pronto Pronto (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 4,611,700)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Sandslash by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Picasso (Stephane Pasquier) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,428,705)
(ch g 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces)
3. Cardinal (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 676,755)
(ch c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
Verdict : 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:37.41s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon S Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd & Mr D R Thacker
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Nanoli Stud Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 17-12-2011
1. Dandified (C Alford) (57.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,539,500)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic)
2. Unleashed (Neeraj Rawal) (57.5 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 570,975)
(b c 2007 by Warrshan[USA] ex Santarelle by Placerville[USA])
3. Oban (Dashrath Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Broadacres) (Rs. 297,900)
(b f 2006 by Greensmith[GB] ex Royal Dornoch by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2 Time : 1:36.82s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 16-12-2011
1. True Colours (S Kabdhar) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,249,475)
(dk b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless Diamond by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Golden Memories (Babul) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,199,850)
(b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Golden Carmen[USA] by King of Kings)
3. Miss Mysterious (Miss N Rupa) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 599,925)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beneficiary by Predappio[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 2 1/2 Time : 1:56.71s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 11-12-2011
1. Pedalo (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,716,200)
(ch c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Palladio by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. Golden Rule (M A Gallagher) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 644,460)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Orient Dance by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Vijayshaurya (A Ashhad Asbar) (57.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 280,200)
(b g 2008 by Trade Fair ex Troppa Freska[USA] by Silver Hawk)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1:38.06s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Ahmed Alam Khan
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Radio Mirchi Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 11-12-2011
1. Alma Mater (B Prakash) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 3,430,000)
(b f 2008 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex La Pieta[IRE] by Spectrum)
2. Botswana (Stephane Pasquier) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,054,500)
(dk b/br f 2008 by Invincible Spirit ex Kerataka[IRE] by Doyoun)
3. Black Magic Woman (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 499,500)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex One Magic Moment by Tirol[IRE])
Verdict : 3/4, NK Time : 1:37.62s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s S M Ruia, Amay S Ruia, Pradeep Kumar Singhania & Suhrud S Jhaveri
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Southern Paradise Stud & Developers Farms Pvt Ltd
Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 10-12-2011
1. Dandified (C Alford) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 2,498,765)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic)
2. Royal Blue Star (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 938,693)
(b c 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Razpazazz by Placerville[USA])
3. Welcome Smile (Shailesh Shinde) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 489,753)
(b g 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Stream of Love by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:38.24s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 10-12-2011
1. Field Marshal (Martin J Dwyer) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,682,000)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
2. Maddox (Y S Srinath) (57.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 544,000)
(b g 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Nojoom[IRE] by Alhaarth)
3. Star Marquess (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 272,000)
(b g 2008 by Intikhab ex Mawaheb[IRE] by Nashwan)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 Time : 1:37.30s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 07-12-2011
1. Precious Forever (M P Prem) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,226,200)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Forever Bliss (C Velu) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,193,200)
(dk b f 2008 by Star Supreme ex Sunset Reign by Sizzling Melody[GB])
3. Miss Mysterious (G Ross) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 596,600)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beneficiary by Predappio[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 1:54.56s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 27-11-2011
1. Onassis (S Zervan) (56.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 650,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Ciel Indienne (Anthony Crastus) (51.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 220,000)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. No More Politics (Martin Dwyer) (58.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
Verdict : 1, 1 Time : 1:37.37s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Farouq Rattonsey rep Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 26-11-2011
1. In the Spotlight (Martin Dwyer) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,564,240)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])
2. Two in One (Y S Srinath) (55.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 963,792)
(b f 2008 by Royal Gladiator ex Arikara by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
3. Pedigree Nick (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 502,848)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Risada by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 5, 1 1/2 Time : 1:37.30s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 26-11-2011
1. Southern Bay (B Sreenath) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,526,000)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Glory by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 4 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:39.95s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 20-11-2011
1. Surya Lakshmi (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 1,724,900)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert)
2. Silken Touch (Anthony Crastus) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 647,795)
(ch f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Track Charm by Razeen[USA])
3. Practicallyperfect (M A Gallagher) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 281,850)
(b f 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Sterling Prospect by Comet Shine)
Verdict : Nk, 1/2 Time : 1:36.96s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Krishna Kumar
Winner Trained by : K V Srinivas
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.