Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2013-2014
Irish Thoroughbred Marketing & Goffs R W I T C Ltd Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 26-10-2014
1. Circle of Bliss (A Sandesh) (50.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,235,000)
(dk b f 2010 by Singspiel ex Dubai Spirit[USA] by Mt. Livermore)
2. Agostini (Y S Srinath) (59.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 440,000)
(b c 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Glorious Beauty by Razeen[USA])
3. Starry Eyes (P S Chouhan) (50.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 240,000)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Pricewise by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5, Nk, 2 3/4 Time : 2:08.42s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd & Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Highgrove Stud And Agricultural Farm
Golconda St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 20-10-2014
1. Pursuit of Fame (S John) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 2,059,300)
(b c 2010 by Princely Heir[IRE] ex Fairytaleending by Inner City[IRE])
2. Arrogant Approach (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 774,065)
(ch g 2010 by Carnival Dancer[GB] ex Passion To Perform by Bertolini)
3. Reynolds (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 338,550)
(b g 2010 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3/4 Time : 3:01.50s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd. and Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd
Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 19-10-2014
1. Bold Majesty (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,552,750)
(b g 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Fond Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Spreadeagle (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,484,250)
(ch g 2011 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sugarbird by Entrepreneur)
3. Zucchero (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,242,125)
(b c 2011 by Intikhab ex Treimhse Tirim[USA] by Include)
Verdict : Lnk, Dist Time : 2:06.90s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta
Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 12-10-2014
1. Quasar (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 5,095,000)
(ch c 2011 by Seeking the Dia ex Belle Jour[USA] by Smarty Jones)
2. Maisha (P Trevor) (54.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,581,750)
(ch f 2011 by Footstepsinthesand ex My Pension[FR] by Kendor)
3. Shivalik Storm (Darren Williams) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 749,250)
(b g 2011 by Dancing Forever[USA] ex Badraan[USA] by Danzig)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 3/4 Time : 2:03.04s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd., M/s Tanmay A Agashe and Madhav G Patankar
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Calcutta Monsoon Derby, Gr.2, 2000 m., 3YO, Kolkata 05-10-2014
1. Tiger Tops (S Zervaan) (54.5 kg.) (Privately) (Rs. 5,123,850)
(b f 2011 by Tiger Hill ex Cockayne[IRE] by Barathea)
2. The General (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,935,393)
(b c 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Sunshiner by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Sunshine Girl (A Sandesh) (54.5 kg.) (Usha) (Rs. 1,009,770)
(b f 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Prevalence by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 9 3/4, 3/4 Time : 2:05.65s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta and Mr Manav H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. and Mr Rakesh R Jhunjhunwala
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Vijay Textiles Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2014
1. Spreadeagle (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 5,946,600)
(ch g 2011 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sugarbird by Entrepreneur)
2. Supreme Fairy (P S Chouhan) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,250,780)
(b f 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Supreme Princess by Razeen[USA])
3. Bold Majesty (Neeraj Rawal) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 978,600)
(b g 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Fond Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, Nk Time : 2:05.08s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Mysore Dasara Sprint Championship, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Mysore 01-10-2014
1. Whispering Gallery (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,229,000)
(b f 2010 by Bachelor Duke ex Intellectual[GB] by Dubai Destination)
2. Shivalik Star (S John) (60.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 393,000)
(b g 2009 by Shamardal ex Badraan[USA] by Danzig)
3. Ishpingo (Y S Srinath) (58.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 196,501)
(b g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Speed Of Light by Portroe[USA])
Verdict : 1, 6 1/4 Time : 1:11.46s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Chandrashekar Rai rep. M R Stud Farms Private Limited
Winner Trained by : Prasanna Kumar
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Golf Club Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 01-10-2014
1. War Command (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,512,400)
(dk b c 2011 by Ace[IRE] ex Sure Future by Placerville[USA])
2. Zucchero (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 820,800)
(b c 2011 by Intikhab ex Treimhse Tirim[USA] by Include)
3. Fink (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 410,400)
(dk b c 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Fleurissimo by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
Verdict : 2 1/4, Nk Time : 1:37.49s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Signature Indian St. Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Pune 28-09-2014
1. Amazing Grace (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,301,526)
(b f 2010 by Hurricane Run ex Efrhina[IRE] by Woodman)
2. Alaindair (Y S Srinath) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,005,901)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA])
3. Starry Eyes (Dashrath Singh) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 476,479)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Pricewise by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 7, 13 Time : 2:59.83s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
S A Poonawalla Multi-Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 21-09-2014
1. Zachary (S Zervan) (53.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,275,000)
(ch g 2011 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Yantai by Greensmith[GB])
2. Royal Passion (Kavraj Singh) (55.5 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 400,000)
(ch f 2011 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Wonder Wings by White Crown[USA])
3. Vision of Romance (D K Ashish) (57.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2011 by Noverre[USA] ex Golda Seek[USA] by Seeking the Gold)
Verdict : 5, Nk Time : 1:37.94s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhnujibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Janardhan
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Idar Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 13-09-2014
1. Amazing Grace (P Trevor) (56.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 935,000)
(b f 2010 by Hurricane Run ex Efrhina[IRE] by Woodman)
2. Circle of Bliss (S Zervan) (51.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 330,000)
(dk b f 2010 by Singspiel ex Dubai Spirit[USA] by Mt. Livermore)
3. Rodeo (Dashrath Singh) (51.5 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 180,000)
(ch g 2009 by Home Affairs[GB] ex Rainbow Vision by Vision)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 3 1/4 Time : 2:38.13s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Maharaja's Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mysore 12-09-2014
1. Field Marshal (Ranjeet Shinde) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,319,000)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
2. Duma (Y S Srinath) (56.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 423,000)
(dk b f 2010 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Firecrest by Southern Halo)
3. Ambitious Reward (J H Christopher) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 211,501)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Star Perfection by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1:33.70s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Harresh N Mehta and Manav Harresh Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 11-09-2014
1. The Myth (Neeraj Rawal) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 2,312,901)
(b f 2011 by Dancing Forever[USA] ex Iles Piece[GB] by Shirley Heights)
2. Smoking Bell (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 754,299)
(ch f 2011 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Ma Baker by Green Forest[USA])
3. Fatal Attraction (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 377,150)
(b f 2011 by Authorized ex Trinity Joy[GB] by Vettori)
Verdict : 1 1/4, Snk Time : 1:35.58s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 07-09-2014
1. Acclaimed (S Zervan) (53.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 950,000)
(b g 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Alnasreya[IRE] by Machiavellian)
2. Clinton (I Pasha) (53.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 330,000)
(b g 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Silver Streak (D K Ashish) (51.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 180,000)
(gr g 2010 by Verglas ex Optimal[IRE] by Green Desert)
Verdict : 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1:41.27s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 07-09-2014
1. Alaindair (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,075,000)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA])
2. Agostini (Trevor Patel) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,150,000)
(b c 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Glorious Beauty by Razeen[USA])
3. Isn't She Special (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 500,000)
(b f 2010 by Ace[IRE] ex Rain Splasher by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1/4 Time : 2:37.77s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Nevill R Devlaliwalla, Miss Ameeta Mehra and Mr Gaurav Sethi
Winner Trained by : Altamash Ahmed
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Deccan Bookmakers Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Hyderabad 01-09-2014
1. Bold Majesty (Neeraj Rawal) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,954,400)
(b g 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Fond Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Nerves of Steel (A Imran Khan) (56.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 730,020)
(gr c 2011 by Verglas ex Flamands[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)
3. Your Royal Majesty (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 317,400)
(b c 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex You Are My Miracle by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1, 1 3/4 Time : 1:39.78s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta
Threptin Fillies' & Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, f&m, Pune 31-08-2014
1. Circle of Bliss (S Zervan) (57.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,300,000)
(dk b f 2010 by Singspiel ex Dubai Spirit[USA] by Mt. Livermore)
2. Trance (Dashrath Singh) (57.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 440,000)
(dk b f 2010 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Gobelin by Senure[USA])
3. Starry Eyes (A Sandesh) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 240,000)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Pricewise by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 9 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1:55.86s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Highgrove Stud And Agricultural Farm
H H Sri Krishnaraja Wadiyar Memorial Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Mysore 29-08-2014
1. Duma (Y S Srinath) (57.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,089,501)
(dk b f 2010 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Firecrest by Southern Halo)
2. Keturah (P S Chouhan) (57.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 346,500)
(b f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Astrodance by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Winston (P Trevor) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 173,250)
(b g 2009 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Social Place[USA] by Out of Place)
Verdict : 1/2, 3 Time : 1:23.73s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon Shapoor Mistry rep. Majri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. and M/s Noufal A. P. & P S Ranganathan
Winner Trained by : M Eshwer
Winner Bred by : Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Private Limited
Deccan Bookmakers Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 25-08-2014
1. Godspeed (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,825,400)
(b f 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Almandine by Razeen[USA])
2. Culebra (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 680,570)
(b f 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Chabada[IRE] by Barathea)
3. Feliciana (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 295,900)
(ch f 2011 by Ace[IRE] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 2 Time : 1:40.40s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Ram H Shroff rep. M/s Stride Horse Racing Pvt Ltd. and Mr Sameer H Tapia
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta
Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 18-08-2014
1. Tintinnabulation (P S Chouhan) (60.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 2,383,600)
(b g 2009 by Intikhab ex Tourmalet[GB] by Night Shift)
2. Striking (P Trevor) (52.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 898,380)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Dazzling Skill by Razeen[USA])
3. Arrogant Approach (A Sandesh) (52.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 390,600)
(ch g 2010 by Carnival Dancer[GB] ex Passion To Perform by Bertolini)
Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4 Time : 2:03.91s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd rep. by Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta and Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta and M/s. Pratap Racecitement Pvt Ltd. rep. The Estate of late Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy and Mr Ashish Bajaj
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 17-08-2014
1. War Command (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,235,000)
(dk b c 2011 by Ace[IRE] ex Sure Future by Placerville[USA])
2. Zodiac (Dasharath Singh) (54.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 400,000)
(dk b g 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Gobelin by Senure[USA])
3. Jack Frost (Akshay) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 200,000)
(b c 2011 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Breeze and I by Glory of Dancer[GB])
Verdict : 1/2, 2 3/4 Time : 1.29.54s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 15-08-2014
1. To The Manor Born (Neeraj Rawal) (51.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 935,000)
(b f 2010 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mandara[IRE] by Mark of Esteem)
2. Circle of Bliss (S Zervan) (50.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 330,000)
(dk b f 2010 by Singspiel ex Dubai Spirit[USA] by Mt. Livermore)
3. Montreal (A Sandesh) (53.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 180,000)
(b g 2010 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Anmol by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2.09.71s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s S M Ruia and Amay S Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
Pune Bookmakers' Association Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 10-08-2014
1. Dancing Prances (A Sandesh) (50.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 935,000)
(ch g 2010 by Ace[IRE] ex Dancing Greens by Greensmith[GB])
2. Machiavellianism (P S Chouhnan) (59.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 330,000)
(b g 2009 by Jazil ex Empress Jessie[USA] by Red Ransom)
3. Heatwave (C S Jodha) (51.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 180,000)
(dk b g 2010 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Shockwave by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:24.50s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Ashok Ranpise, Dinsha P Shroff, Solomon P Sopher and Mrs Mozelle Kelly
Winner Trained by : Altaf Hussain
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-08-2014
1. Isn't She Special (A Sandesh) (55.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,130,520)
(b f 2010 by Ace[IRE] ex Rain Splasher by Placerville[USA])
2. Wind Stream (Darren Williams) (58.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 351,841)
(b g 2009 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Artwork by Razeen[USA])
3. An Acquired Taste (Arshad Alam) (58.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 175,920)
(ch g 2009 by Strong Contender ex G Waitin On O[USA] by Brocco)
Verdict : 4, Nk Time : 2:35.12s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 01-08-2014
1. Shivalik Star (S John) (60.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,072,200)
(b g 2009 by Shamardal ex Badraan[USA] by Danzig)
2. Bullseye (S Zervan) (58.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 332,400)
(dk b f 2009 by Kheleyf ex La Cienega[IRE] by Galileo)
3. Rock With U (P S Chouhan) (60.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 166,200)
(b g 2010 by Noverre[USA] ex Noble Excellency by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1:13.66 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Ajith Prasad, Benly Abraham & Chitturi Krishna Kannaiah
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 27-07-2014
1. Godspeed (Suraj Narredu) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,239,241)
(b f 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Almandine by Razeen[USA])
2. Bold Majesty (J H Christopher) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 388,080)
(b g 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Fond Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
3. The General (D K Ashish) (54.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 194,041)
(b c 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Sunshiner by Storm Trooper[USA])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 4 Time : 1:41.13s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Stride Horse Racing Pvt Ltd. rep. by Dr Ram Shroff and Mr Sameer H Tapia
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta
Bangalore St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 20-07-2014
1. Amazing Grace (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,963,478)
(b f 2010 by Hurricane Run ex Efrhina[IRE] by Woodman)
2. Snowdrift (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 637,826)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Ambitious Reward (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 318,913)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Star Perfection by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 3:02.40s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 13-07-2014
1. Be Safe (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 15,150,000)
(b c 2011 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Oriental Lady[IRE] by King's Best)
2. Culebra (Y S Srinath) (54.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 4,950,000)
(b f 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Chabada[IRE] by Barathea)
3. Tiger Tops (S Zervan) (54.5 kg.) (Privately) (Rs. 2,475,000)
(b f 2011 by Tiger Hill ex Cockayne[IRE] by Barathea)
Verdict : 5 1/4, 2 3/4 Time : 2.12.44s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
BTC Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 12-07-2014
1. Machiavellianism (Imran Chisty) (60.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,822,000)
(b g 2009 by Jazil ex Empress Jessie[USA] by Red Ransom)
2. Bullseye (S Zervan) (53.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 574,000)
(dk b f 2009 by Kheleyf ex La Cienega[IRE] by Galileo)
3. Invincible Prince (A Sandesh) (53.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 287,000)
(b g 2010 by Invincible Spirit ex Rossa Di Rugiada[IRE] by College Chapel)
Verdict : 1, Shd Time : 1.25.83s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Pratap Racecitment Pvt Ltd. rep. by M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy and Ashish Bajaj and Vijay Racing and Farms Pvt Ltd. rep. by M/s Vijay Kumar Gupta and Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Maharaja's Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 06-07-2014
1. Amazing Grace (P Trevor) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,747,600)
(b f 2010 by Hurricane Run ex Efrhina[IRE] by Woodman)
2. Agostini (Suraj Narredu) (58.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 549,200)
(b c 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Glorious Beauty by Razeen[USA])
3. Isn't She Special (Y S Srinath) (56.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 274,600)
(b f 2010 by Ace[IRE] ex Rain Splasher by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 4, 5 1/4 Time : 2:19.15s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 29-06-2014
1. Emperor Cruise (Arshad Alam) (52.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 1,108,920)
(b g 2011 by Top Class[USA] ex Star Divine by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. New Emperor (V R Jagadeesh) (52.0 kg.) (Yeravada) (Rs. 344,641)
(dk b g 2011 by New Famous[BRZ] ex Oojah by Serious Spender[USA])
3. Topspot (K Anil) (52.0 kg.) (Badal) (Rs. 172,320)
(b g 2011 by Sussex[GB] ex Majjani by Glory of Dancer[GB])
Verdict : Snk, 1/2 Time : 1:14.04s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s P Ranga Raju and Gurpal Singh
Winner Trained by : Sharat Kumar
Winner Bred by : Pritam Singh Sandhu & Sons
Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 22-06-2014
1. Be Safe (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 4,717,911)
(b c 2011 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Oriental Lady[IRE] by King's Best)
2. Last Chance (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,514,304)
(b c 2011 by Ace[IRE] ex Lady Angharad[IRE] by Tenby)
3. Nerves of Steel (A Imran Khan) (57.5 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 757,151)
(gr c 2011 by Verglas ex Flamands[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)
Verdict : 7 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1:37.76s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 21-06-2014
1. Amazing Grace (P Trevor) (51.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,094,520)
(b f 2010 by Hurricane Run ex Efrhina[IRE] by Woodman)
2. Ambitious Reward (D K Ashish) (52.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 339,841)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Star Perfection by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Agostini (Suraj Narredu) (56.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 169,920)
(b c 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Glorious Beauty by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Shd, Shd Time : 1:50.14s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 15-06-2014
1. Maisha (D K Ashish) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 4,774,966)
(ch f 2011 by Footstepsinthesand ex My Pension[FR] by Kendor)
2. Alexandra Mills (Imran Chisty) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,533,311)
(b f 2011 by Ace[IRE] ex Caractere by Placerville[USA])
3. Godspeed (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 766,656)
(b f 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Almandine by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 3 3/4 Time : 1:37.55s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Mehernoosh H Deboo and Mr Sultan Singh
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Karnataka Mile Championship Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-06-2014
1. Supreme Star (Suraj Narredu) (55.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,420,959)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Mullagh[IRE] by Fantastic Light)
2. Machiavellianism (P S Chouhan) (60.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 440,320)
(b g 2009 by Jazil ex Empress Jessie[USA] by Red Ransom)
3. Agostini (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 220,159)
(b c 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Glorious Beauty by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 1:38.16s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 01-06-2014
1. Rock With U (P S Chouhan) (59.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,044,841)
(b g 2010 by Noverre[USA] ex Noble Excellency by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. Shivalik Star (S John) (59.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 323,279)
(b g 2009 by Shamardal ex Badraan[USA] by Danzig)
3. Whispering Gallery (Vivek) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 161,641)
(b f 2010 by Bachelor Duke ex Intellectual[GB] by Dubai Destination)
Verdict : 5 1/2, Nse Time : 1:13.10s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Sanjay Rai and Mrs Prabha Dominic
Winner Trained by : S Dominic
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Nanoli Stud Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 25-05-2014
1. Be Safe (Suraj Narredu) (59.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,450,720)
(b c 2011 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Oriental Lady[IRE] by King's Best)
2. Maisha (S Zervan) (53.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 450,241)
(ch f 2011 by Footstepsinthesand ex My Pension[FR] by Kendor)
3. Culebra (P S Chouhan) (51.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 225,120)
(b f 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Chabada[IRE] by Barathea)
Verdict : 3 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1:26.41s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 11-05-2014
1. Marmaduke (N Rupa) (56.0 kg.) (Singh/Neutral) (Rs. 5,301,277)
(ch g 2011 by Decado[IRE] ex Arks Angel by Diffident[FR])
2. Party Royal (Rajendra Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,478,936)
(ch f 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Lady Stardust by Foyer[GB])
3. Night of Passion (G Ross) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 739,468)
(ch f 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Touching Moment by San Francisco[FR])
Verdict : Dist, 4 1/2 Time : 1:49.69s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 04-05-2014
1. Marmaduke (Rajendra Singh) (56.0 kg.) (Singh/Neutral) (Rs. 3,539,567)
(ch g 2011 by Decado[IRE] ex Arks Angel by Diffident[FR])
2. Highland Brave (S Kabdhar) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 989,876)
(b c 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ever Graceful by San Francisco[FR])
3. Emperor of Rome (M P Prem) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 494,938)
(b g 2011 by Foyer[GB] ex Fab Fantasy by Serious Spender[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 2 1/2 Time : 1:32.07s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 27-04-2014
1. Miss Sophisticated (G Ross) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,520,365)
(b f 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Fashion Secret by Flitch[USA])
2. Night of Passion (M P Prem) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 984,390)
(ch f 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Touching Moment by San Francisco[FR])
3. Vision of Love (S Kabdhar) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 492,195)
(dk b f 2011 by Decado[IRE] ex Star Of Treasure by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 4, 4 1/2 Time : 1:32.49s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 13-04-2014
1. Supreme Star (A Sandesh) (54.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 935,000)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Mullagh[IRE] by Fantastic Light)
2. Snowdrift (Neeraj Rawal) (57.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 330,000)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA])
3. No More Politics (C S Jodha) (59.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 180,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 2 Time : 1:36.52s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 22-03-2014
1. Fink (Y S Srinath) (55.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,013,280)
(dk b c 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Fleurissimo by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Alexandra Mills (Imran Chisty) (53.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 317,760)
(b f 2011 by Ace[IRE] ex Caractere by Placerville[USA])
3. Bold Majesty (Fr Co F Dasilva) (55.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 158,880)
(b g 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Fond Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 3 1/4 Time : 1:25.56s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s P S Ranganathan and M Eshwar
Winner Trained by : M Eshwer
Winner Bred by : Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Private Limited
Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 16-03-2014
1. Tiger Tops (S Zervan) (54.0 kg.) (Privately) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b f 2011 by Tiger Hill ex Cockayne[IRE] by Barathea)
2. Zenofic (Suraj Narredu) (54.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 500,000)
(b f 2011 by Chevalier[IRE] ex Marquisa by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Tatiana (J Fortune) (54.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 250,000)
(dk b f 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
Verdict : 2,1 1/2 Time : 1:36.02s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta and Mr Manav H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,c&g, Mumbai 16-03-2014
1. Quasar (Suraj Narredu) (54.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(ch c 2011 by Seeking the Dia ex Belle Jour[USA] by Smarty Jones)
2. Vision of Romance (A Sandesh) (54.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 500,000)
(b g 2011 by Noverre[USA] ex Golda Seek[USA] by Seeking the Gold)
3. Last Chance (Y S Srinath) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 250,000)
(b c 2011 by Ace[IRE] ex Lady Angharad[IRE] by Tenby)
Verdict : 1 1/4, Nk Time : 1:36.00s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd and M/s Tanmay A Agashe and Madhav G Patankar
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 14-03-2014
1. Marmaduke (M P Prem) (56.0 kg.) (Singh/Neutral) (Rs. 2,027,894)
(ch g 2011 by Decado[IRE] ex Arks Angel by Diffident[FR])
2. Highland Brave (G Ross) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 616,275)
(b c 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ever Graceful by San Francisco[FR])
3. Miss Sophisticated (Rajendra Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 308,138)
(b f 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Fashion Secret by Flitch[USA])
Verdict : 7, 6 1/2 Time : 1:50.15s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Calcutta St. Leger, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4YO, Kolkata 09-03-2014
1. Artesia (C Alford) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,640,813)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
2. Exclusive Colours (Shailesh Shinde) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 996,978)
(b c 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Glorious Colours by Razeen[USA])
3. Arabian Warrior (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 520,163)
(dk b c 2010 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 6 1/4, Dist Time : 3:06.20s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan and Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : M Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 09-03-2014
1. Keukenhof (Dashrath Singh) (48.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,391,000)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Secret Garden by Razeen[USA])
2. To The Manor Born (A Sandesh) (49.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 497,200)
(b f 2010 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mandara[IRE] by Mark of Esteem)
3. Caesars Star (Kavraj Singh) (51.5 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 271,200)
(b g 2009 by Sir Percy ex Wishing on a Star[GB] by Fantastic Light)
Verdict : 2, 3/4 Time : 2:33.05s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Shashi Chand Jain, Mr Rohit J Patel, Mr Chetan Shah and Mr Atul N Amersey rep. So Blest Trading Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta
Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Hyderabad 08-03-2014
1. Amelia (S Zervan) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,150,000)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Adamile by Razeen[USA])
2. Equine Lover (David Allan) (57.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(ch f 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
3. Striking (Beuzelin Louis) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 500,000)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Dazzling Skill by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1, Shd Time : 1:37.10s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Miss Ameeta Mehra, M/s Berjis Minoo Desai, Rakesh R Jhunjhunwala and Mehernosh H Deboo
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Suresh Mahindra Multi-Million Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 08-03-2014
1. Speed Six (Beuzelin Louis) (60.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,705,000)
(b g 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA])
2. Galiat (J H Christopher) (59.5 kg.) (Lingwood) (Rs. 535,000)
(b g 2010 by Mull of Kintyre[USA] ex Brazilia[GER] by Goofalik)
3. Kohinoor Wish (C S Jodha) (59.5 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 267,500)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Blue Sonata by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1:23.98s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. The United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 08-03-2014
1. Alaindair (Y S Srinath) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 10,500,000)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA])
2. Agostini (P Trevor) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,000,000)
(b c 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Glorious Beauty by Razeen[USA])
3. Tintinnabulation (Imran Chisty) (59.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,500,000)
(b g 2009 by Intikhab ex Tourmalet[GB] by Night Shift)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 2 1/4 Time : 2:29.87s 16 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Nevill R Devlaliwalla, Miss Ameeta Mehra and Mr Gaurav Sethi
Winner Trained by : Altamash A Ahmed
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 01-03-2014
1. Astapi (J H Christopher) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,150,000)
(b g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Blurr by Glory of Dancer[GB])
2. Wind Stream (Suraj Narredu) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b g 2009 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Artwork by Razeen[USA])
3. Native Knight (Dashrath Singh) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 500,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : Hd, 1/2 Time : 3:11.86s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Farouq K Rattonsey, Mr Sameer F Rattonsey and Mr Zaheer F Rattonsey rep. M/s Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Altamash A Ahmed
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Hyderabad 01-03-2014
1. Nefyn (J Fortune) (59.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 3,150,000)
(ch g 2006 by Senure[USA] ex Machrihanish by Razeen[USA])
2. Dancing Prances (T S Jodha) (56.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(ch g 2010 by Ace[IRE] ex Dancing Greens by Greensmith[GB])
3. Speed Six (Beuzelin Louis) (59.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 500,000)
(b g 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Hd, Shd Time : 1:10.58s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dilip Thomas rep. M/s Rajagiri Rubber & Produce Co Ltd. and Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry rep. M/s Manjri Horse Breeders Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : B Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Chettinad Cement South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 27-02-2014
1. World of Magic (N Rupa) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,725,526)
(b f 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Latino Magic by Eljohar[IRE])
2. Open Your Heart (S Kabdhar) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,621,579)
(dk b f 2010 by Foyer[GB] ex Ring of Destiny by Predappio[GB])
3. Bounty Star (Mark J Casey) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 810,789)
(b f 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Star Collection by Foyer[GB])
Verdict : Dist, Dist Time : 3:32.84s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Alcock Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 24-02-2014
1. Dare to Dream (Imran Chisty) (57.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 940,000)
(b c 2011 by Oath[IRE] ex Starynessey by Concordial[USA])
2. Happy Guy (Deep Shanker) (50.0 kg.) (Privately) (Rs. 345,000)
(b c 2011 by Slickly ex Ladyfish[FR] by Loup Solitaire)
3. Rani (Suraj Narredu) (52.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 150,000)
(dk b f 2011 by Harlington ex Saint Parker[USA] by Saint Ballado)
Verdict : 8 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 1:25.03s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Col S B Nair
Winner Trained by : M Srinivas Reddy
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 23-02-2014
1. Shivalik Storm (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 11,189,900)
(b g 2011 by Dancing Forever[USA] ex Badraan[USA] by Danzig)
2. Be Safe (B Sreekanth) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 3,663,300)
(b c 2011 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Oriental Lady[IRE] by King's Best)
3. War Command (C S Jodha) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,831,650)
(dk b c 2011 by Ace[IRE] ex Sure Future by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1/2 Time : 1:23.06s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Nirmal Singh, Vikram Singh, Anil H Lad and G Shewakramani
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Godolphin Barb Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 17-02-2014
1. Nerves of Steel (Dashrath Singh) (50.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 940,000)
(gr c 2011 by Verglas ex Flamands[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)
2. Alameda (A Sandesh) (48.5 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 345,000)
(b f 2011 by Amadeus Wolf ex Bombala[GB] by Cape Cross)
3. Lopamudra (J H Christopher) (52.5 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 150,000)
(dk b f 2011 by Hymn[IRE] ex Code Red by Mizaaya[GB])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:25.35s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Sarah Alam Khan and Dr Mustafa Alam Khan
Winner Trained by : S Abbas
Winner Bred by : Capricorn Studfarm Private Limited
Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 15-02-2014
1. Sunshine Girl (A Sandesh) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,344,050)
(b f 2011 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Prevalence by Razeen[USA])
2. Running Thunder (Imran Chisty) (56.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 917,620)
(b g 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex It's a Dream by Major Impact[USA])
3. Cohiba (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 375,390)
(b c 2011 by Sligo Bay ex Dancer's Fan[CAN] by Lear Fan)
Verdict : 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1:38.95s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Joydeep Dutta Gupta
Winner Trained by : Bharath Singh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta
Hosmat Hospital Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 15-02-2014
1. Nuray (Suraj Narredu) (55.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 962,160)
(b f 2011 by Noverre[USA] ex Hawafiz[GB] by Nashwan)
2. Emperor Cruise (S John) (57.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 300,720)
(b c 2011 by Top Class[USA] ex Star Divine by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Azurite (Anjar Alam) (51.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 150,360)
(b f 2011 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cherika by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 5 Time : 1:14.25s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Miss S Rohini Iyengar and Sohna Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Neil Darashah
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Vikram Greenlands Stud Farm Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 13-02-2014
1. Marmaduke (M Venkatesh) (56.0 kg.) (Singh/Neutral) (Rs. 2,093,316)
(ch g 2011 by Decado[IRE] ex Arks Angel by Diffident[FR])
2. Highland Brave (G Ross) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 590,947)
(b c 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ever Graceful by San Francisco[FR])
3. Night of Passion (B Venkatesan) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 295,474)
(ch f 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Touching Moment by San Francisco[FR])
Verdict : 6 1/2, Dist Time : 1:33.57s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 10-02-2014
1. Desire (Imran Chisty) (53.5 kg.) (Anil Bodani) (Rs. 970,600)
(b f 2011 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Another Star[USA] by Elusive Quality)
2. Vijay Viraaj (Y S Srinath) (55.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 356,730)
(b c 2011 by Jeremy ex Linette[GER] by In The Wings)
3. Modern Sniper (Deep Shanker) (55.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 155,100)
(b c 2011 by Noverre[USA] ex Wonder Smile by Lend A Hand)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 1/2 Time : 1:26.38s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Col S B Nair
Winner Trained by : M Srinivas Reddy
Winner Bred by : Shri Ram Stud
A L Kohli Memorial (Moti Mahal Delux) North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 10-02-2014
1. Mister India (Dashrath Singh) (57.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,222,000)
(dk b g 2010 by Noverre[USA] ex Julia by Conquering Hero[USA])
2. Striking (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 734,000)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Dazzling Skill by Razeen[USA])
3. Chala Ja Bachha (S John) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 367,000)
(b g 2010 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Pouilly Fume[GB] by Polish Precedent)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 Time : 1:36.69s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Sultan Singh and Rajesh Sahgal
Winner Trained by : Rajinder
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 09-02-2014
1. Amelia (S Zervan) (55.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,500,000)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Adamile by Razeen[USA])
2. Mariinsky (P Trevor) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 440,000)
(b f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Dancing Phoenix (Y S Srinath) (56.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 240,000)
(dk b g 2010 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex All Dancing by Major Impact[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1:10.46s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Miss Ameeta Mehra and M/s Berjis Minoo Desai, Rakesh R Jhunjhunwala and Mehernosh H Deboo
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 09-02-2014
1. Toroloco (A Sandesh) (60.5 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 1,235,000)
(b g 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Miss Beautiful by Bee's Prospector[USA])
2. To The Manor Born (Neeraj Rawal) (48.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 440,000)
(b f 2010 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mandara[IRE] by Mark of Esteem)
3. World Hold On (C S Jodha) (51.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 240,000)
(b c 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Dancing Image by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1/2 Time : 2:02.28s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Vikram Singh, Nirmal Singh and Dr Ian D'Cruz
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Singh Mr Vikram And Jindal Mr Naveen
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 08-02-2014
1. Captain Courageous (B Sreekanth) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 2,543,750)
(b c 2010 by Captain Marvelous ex Vade Retro[IRE] by Desert Sun)
2. Artesia (C Alford) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,271,875)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
3. Arabian Warrior (S Zervan) (49.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 763,125)
(dk b c 2010 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2 Time : 3:00.47s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
McDowell Signature Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 02-02-2014
1. Alaindair (Y S Srinath) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 19,452,000)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA])
2. Starry Eyes (A Sandesh) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,112,300)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Pricewise by Razeen[USA])
3. Circle of Bliss (R Hughes) (55.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,895,300)
(dk b f 2010 by Singspiel ex Dubai Spirit[USA] by Mt. Livermore)
Verdict : 2 1/2, Nk Time : 2:28.05s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Nevill R Devlaliwalla, Miss Ameeta Mehra and Mr Gaurav Sethi
Winner Trained by : Altamash Ahmed
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Kakatiya Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Hyderabad 01-02-2014
1. Whispering Gallery (Suraj Narredu) (51.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 865,000)
(b f 2010 by Bachelor Duke ex Intellectual[GB] by Dubai Destination)
2. Vijays Conquer (A M Tograllu) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 375,000)
(dk b g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Kohinoor Wish (N Rawal) (54.5 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 225,000)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Blue Sonata by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1:10.86s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Chandrashekar Rai rep. M R Stud Farms Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Neil Darashah
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Kunigal Stud Breedres' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 01-02-2014
1. Be Safe (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,261,000)
(b c 2011 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Oriental Lady[IRE] by King's Best)
2. Vision of Romance (S Sunil) (54.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 407,000)
(b g 2011 by Noverre[USA] ex Golda Seek[USA] by Seeking the Gold)
3. Don Corleone (Dashrath Singh) (54.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 203,500)
(ch c 2011 by Tariq[GB] ex Eubee[FR] by Common Grounds)
Verdict : 4 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 1:23.92s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2014
1. Agostini (Louis Beuzelin) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 6,487,000)
(b c 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Glorious Beauty by Razeen[USA])
2. Czar of Romance (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 2,104,000)
(b c 2010 by Mathematician[IRE] ex Born Free by Burden of Proof[IRE])
3. Ambitious Reward (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,052,000)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Star Perfection by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 4 1/4 Time : 2:33.27s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd. rep. by Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya and Mr Ashok Ranpise
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Indian Champagne Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Kolkata 23-01-2014
1. Running Thunder (Imran Chisty) (52.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 2,067,600)
(b c 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex It's a Dream by Major Impact[USA])
2. Deserving Visit (C Alford) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,008,800)
(ch f 2011 by China Visit[USA] ex Deserving Lady by Razeen[USA])
3. Santos (Louis Beuzelin) (52.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 605,280)
(ch c 2011 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Flamingo Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)
Verdict : 3 1/4, 3/4 Time : 1:25.55s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon S Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Deepak Karki
Winner Trained by : Deepak Karki
Winner Bred by : Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Private Limited
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2014
1. No More Politics (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 2,500,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
2. Snowdrift (C Alford) (53.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,212,500)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA])
3. An Acquired Taste (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 727,500)
(ch g 2009 by Strong Contender ex G Waitin On O[USA] by Brocco)
Verdict : 1/2, 3 1/2 Time : 2:02.99s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan, Mr Waryam Singh and Mr Ashok Kumar Gupta rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Patrick Quinn
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
Deccan Bookmakers Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 19-01-2014
1. Roses in Bloom (Suraj Narredu) (55.5 kg.) (A.B.) (Rs. 6,537,600)
(dk b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Roses in the Snow by Razeen[USA])
2. Sovereign Rule (Louis P Beuzelin) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,477,330)
(ch g 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Queen's Rule by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Southern Emperor (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,077,100)
(b g 2010 by Placerville[USA] ex Mystic Dancer by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 Time : 2:32.66s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S A Shehzad Abbas
Winner Trained by : Shehzad Abbas
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farms Pvt Ltd
Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 18-01-2014
1. Shivalik Storm (A Sandesh) (58.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,090,000)
(b g 2011 by Dancing Forever[USA] ex Badraan[USA] by Danzig)
2. Maisha (P Trevor) (56.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 330,000)
(ch f 2011 by Footstepsinthesand ex My Pension[FR] by Kendor)
3. Melinda (Amyn Merchant) (52.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 165,000)
(ch f 2011 by Dancing Forever[USA] ex Superlative[USA] by Olympio)
Verdict : 1, 2 1/4 Time : 1:11.40s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Nirmal Singh, Vikram Singh, Anil H Lad and G Shewakramani
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Villoo Poonawalla Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 18-01-2014
1. Isn't She Special (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,956,000)
(b f 2010 by Ace[IRE] ex Rain Splasher by Placerville[USA])
2. Circle of Bliss (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,213,150)
(dk b f 2010 by Singspiel ex Dubai Spirit[USA] by Mt. Livermore)
3. Keukenhof (C S Jodha) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 574,650)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Secret Garden by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 2:30.95s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 14-01-2014
1. World of Magic (Rajendra Singh) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,410,167)
(b f 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Latino Magic by Eljohar[IRE])
2. Open Your Heart (G Ross) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,660,047)
(dk b f 2010 by Foyer[GB] ex Ring of Destiny by Predappio[GB])
3. Bounty Star (Miss N Rupa) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,330,024)
(b f 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Star Collection by Foyer[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 3 1/2 Time : 2:48.06s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 13-01-2014
1. Nesto (Suraj Narredu) (55.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 940,000)
(b g 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Star Qualities by Diffident[FR])
2. Super Falcon (Deep Shanker) (55.0 kg.) (Privately) (Rs. 345,000)
(ch c 2011 by Rock of Gibraltar ex Walk Beside Me[USA] by Theatrical)
3. Booker Jones (S Zervan) (55.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 150,000)
(b c 2011 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Giacosa by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3, 3 1/4 Time : 1:11.49s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms S Rohini Iyengar and M/s Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry
Winner Trained by : Neil Darashah
Winner Bred by : Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Private Limited
Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 12-01-2014
1. Snowdrift (C Alford) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 11,354,425)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Artesia (Neeraj Rawal) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,314,196)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
3. Arabian Warrior (Louis P Beuzelin) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,250,885)
(dk b c 2010 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 6 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 2:29.45s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan and Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Subir Dasgupta rep. Cairnhill Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : V Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Calcutta Champion's Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 11-01-2014
1. Dandified (C Alford) (62.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,058,750)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic)
2. Bullet (Dashrath Singh) (57.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 504,375)
(ch g 2007 by Major Impact[USA] ex Euro Star by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
3. Gentle Knowledge (Shailesh Shinde) (53.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 302,625)
(b c 2010 by Noverre[USA] ex Sharatila[IRE] by King's Best)
Verdict : Shd, 2 1/4 Time : 1:11.70s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan and Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : V Singh
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 09-01-2014
1. Murioi (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,311,595)
(b c 2010 by Dubawi ex Zacheta's Girl[GB] by Fantastic Light)
2. Swashbuckler (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 468,085)
(b g 2010 by Razeen[USA] ex Exquisite[IRE] by Galileo)
3. Mars (Fr'co F Dasilva) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 255,320)
(b g 2010 by Ace[IRE] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 8 1/2, 13 1/2 Time : 2:01.66s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Byerly Turk Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 06-01-2014
1. Culebra (Imran Chisty) (50.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 940,000)
(b f 2011 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Chabada[IRE] by Barathea)
2. Alameda (A Sandesh) (50.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 345,000)
(b f 2011 by Amadeus Wolf ex Bombala[GB] by Cape Cross)
3. Ice Cave (K Anil) (50.0 kg.) (Privately) (Rs. 150,000)
(b f 2011 by Selkirk ex West With the Wind[USA] by Gone West)
Verdict : 3, 6 1/4 Time : 1:12.46s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Vishal Rao and Aditya P Thackersey
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Private Limited
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 06-01-2014
1. Sur La Tete (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,807,000)
(ch f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Apparition (Beuzelin Louis) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 677,350)
(b f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Exotic Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
3. Scarlet O'Hara (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 294,500)
(ch f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Scarlet Empress by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 Time : 2:34.87s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Sharmila Padmanabhan and Mr S Padmanabhan rep. M/s Radiant Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Alpha Stud & Farms Private Limited
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 04-01-2014
1. Winged Foot (S John) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,076,800)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Real Excellence by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Sherman Oaks (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 675,600)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Amstel by Razeen[USA])
3. Duma (Y S Srinath) (57.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 337,800)
(dk b f 2010 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Firecrest by Southern Halo)
Verdict : 1/2, 3/4 Time : 2:34.40s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dilip Thomas rep. Rajagiri Rubber and Produce Co. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Poonawalla Stud And Agricultural Farm South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 02-01-2014
1. World of Magic (G Ross) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,778,269)
(b f 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Latino Magic by Eljohar[IRE])
2. Open Your Heart (M Venkatesh) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,622,363)
(dk b f 2010 by Foyer[GB] ex Ring of Destiny by Predappio[GB])
3. Bounty Star (Mark J Casey) (55.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 811,181)
(b f 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Star Collection by Foyer[GB])
Verdict : 4 1/4, 1 3/4 Time : 2:45.47s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 29-12-2013
1. Master Shifu (P Trevor) (50.0 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 935,000)
(b g 2009 by Mull of Kintyre[USA] ex Stratospheric by Statoblest)
2. Supreme Star (B Sreekanth) (53.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 330,000)
(ch g 2009 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Mullagh[IRE] by Fantastic Light)
3. An Acquired Taste (A Sandesh) (57.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 180,000)
(ch g 2009 by Strong Contender ex G Waitin On O[USA] by Brocco)
Verdict : 2, Shd Time : 1:49.38s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh R Jhunjhunwala, Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd., Mr Berjis Minoo Desai and Ms Vandana Berjis Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Capricorn Studfarm Private Limited
Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 27-12-2013
1. Party Royal (Mark J Casey) (57.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,156,408)
(ch f 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Lady Stardust by Foyer[GB])
2. Marmaduke (N Rupa) (55.5 kg.) (Singh/Neutral) (Rs. 608,974)
(ch g 2011 by Decado[IRE] ex Arks Angel by Diffident[FR])
3. Highland Brave (Rajendra Singh) (58.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 304,487)
(b c 2011 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ever Graceful by San Francisco[FR])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 5 1/2 Time : 1:21.24s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Deltin Casinos Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 22-12-2013
1. Murioi (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 4,947,800)
(b c 2010 by Dubawi ex Zacheta's Girl[GB] by Fantastic Light)
2. Alaindair (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,527,220)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA])
3. Mariinsky (S Zervan) (55.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 723,420)
(b f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 1:35.52s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 21-12-2013
1. Artesia (C Alford) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,580,794)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
2. Striking (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 973,971)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Dazzling Skill by Razeen[USA])
3. Lantana Lady (Neeraj Rawal) (55.5 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 508,159)
(b f 2010 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Linette by Glory of Dancer[GB])
Verdict : Lnk, 5 1/4 Time : 2:36.74s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan and Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Manvendra Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Hazara Stud Farm South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 19-12-2013
1. Highly Regarded (M P Prem) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,628,276)
(ch c 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Lady Superior by Tirol[IRE])
2. Flash of Genius (G Ross) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,308,079)
(ch c 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Simply Sensational by Bee's Prospector[USA])
3. Above The Clouds (Mark J Casey) (56.0 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 654,039)
(dk b c 2010 by Foyer[GB] ex Natural Beauty by Always A Rainbow[CAN])
Verdict : 7, 3 1/4 Time : 1:48.10s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Muthiah Mr M A M R
Deltin Casinos Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 15-12-2013
1. Mariinsky (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,275,000)
(b f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Circle of Bliss (R Hughes) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 997,500)
(dk b f 2010 by Singspiel ex Dubai Spirit[USA] by Mt. Livermore)
3. Starry Eyes (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 472,500)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Pricewise by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 1/2 Time : 1:35.26s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Mehernosh H Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd. and Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Nanoli Stud Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 14-12-2013
1. Snowdrift (Neeraj Rawal) (49.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,668,750)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA])
2. No More Politics (B Mahesh) (62.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 809,375)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
3. Dandified (C Alford) (62.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 485,625)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1:36.91s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan, Mrs Y Khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Subir Dasgupta rep. Cairnhill Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : V Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Dr P Dayananda Pai & P Satish Pai Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 14-12-2013
1. Turf Striker (Y S Srinath) (57.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 1,850,000)
(gr g 2010 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Geri by Housamix)
2. Southern Emperor (B Sreekanth) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 600,000)
(b g 2010 by Placerville[USA] ex Mystic Dancer by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Ambitious Reward (Dashrath Singh) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 300,000)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Star Perfection by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1:37.64s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K Jaiswal
Winner Trained by : Mahmood Khan
Winner Bred by : Chetak Stud & Agrl Farm
Deccan Bookmakers Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 09-12-2013
1. Fastest Finger (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Lumbini) (Rs. 2,513,900)
(b g 2010 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Fragrant[GB] by Cadeaux Genereux)
2. Galiat (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Lingwood) (Rs. 944,495)
(b g 2010 by Mull of Kintyre[USA] ex Brazilia[GER] by Goofalik)
3. Dynamo (S Zervan) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 410,650)
(ch g 2010 by Bahamian Bounty ex Zellers[GB] by Efisio)
Verdict : 4 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1:37.68s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Pratap Racecitement Private Limited rep. by The Estate of Late Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy & Mr Ashish Bajaj and Mr Kondlapudi Satish
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Dolphin Stud Farm
Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 07-12-2013
1. Charlatan (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,905,023)
(b g 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Corsican Gal by Tejano[USA])
2. Adiella (C Alford) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,477,758)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Psychic Flame by Razeen[USA])
3. Snowdrift (Shailesh Shinde) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 771,005)
(b g 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:37.05s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Sohna Stud Farm South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 05-12-2013
1. World of Magic (S Kabdhar) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,609,074)
(b f 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Latino Magic by Eljohar[IRE])
2. Bounty Star (M Venkatesh) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,302,593)
(b f 2010 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Star Collection by Foyer[GB])
3. Open Your Heart (M P Prem) (54.5 kg.) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 651,296)
(dk b f 2010 by Foyer[GB] ex Ring of Destiny by Predappio[GB])
Verdict : 8, 2 3/4 Time : 1:49.00s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 01-12-2013
1. Clinton (Imran Chisty) (50.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,151,000)
(b g 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Storm Tracker (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Singh/Neutral) (Rs. 409,200)
(b g 2009 by Weather Warning ex Wolanstonita[CHI] by Wagon Master)
3. Onassis (S Zervan) (56.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 223,200)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : Shd, 2 3/4 Time : 1:36.14s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke and IL Zoras Cinque Racing Syndicate rep. by Mr K N Dhunjibhoy, Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd., Darashaw Bloodstock Pvt Ltd, Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy, Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : Janardhan
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Abaran Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 30-11-2013
1. Mariinsky (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,925,600)
(b f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Keturah (Y S Srinath) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 625,200)
(b f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Astrodance by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Isn't She Special (S John) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 312,600)
(b f 2010 by Ace[IRE] ex Rain Splasher by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 3 3/4 Time : 1:37.97s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Mehernosh H Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd. and Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Deccan Bookmakers Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 25-11-2013
1. Apparition (Ryan Marshall) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,308,400)
(b f 2010 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Exotic Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Sherman Oaks (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 865,720)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Amstel by Razeen[USA])
3. Palm Springs (Kuldeep Singh) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 376,400)
(b f 2010 by Placerville[USA] ex Shalaya[IRE] by Marju)
Verdict : 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1:39.47s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd. and Mr Ashok Ranpise
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 23-11-2013
1. Striking (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,798,080)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Dazzling Skill by Razeen[USA])
2. Artesia (C Alford) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,436,764)
(b f 2010 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
3. Shaktiroop (P S Chouhan) (55.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 749,616)
(b f 2010 by Noverre[USA] ex Ridiyza[IRE] by Sendawar)
Verdict : 2, Nk Time : 1:37.20s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Rajyotsava Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3up, Bangalore 02-11-2013
1. Equine Lover (K P G Appu) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,003,800)
(ch f 2009 by Ace[IRE] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
2. Rock With U (P S Chouhan) (53.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 309,600)
(b g 2010 by Noverre[USA] ex Noble Excellency by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Silken Touch (P Trevor) (54.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 154,800)
(ch f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Track Charm by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 3 Time : 1:28.74s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr. Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.