Pattern Race Results - Yearwise


Golconda St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 29-10-2006
1. SCINTILATING SKILL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,20,250)
(b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Pia's Ba by [USA] )


2. PSYCHIC STRENGTH (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,31,750)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Distinction by Razeen[USA])

3. ROYAL FALCON (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,15,875)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Roses in the Snow by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 1/2, 1/2, 10    Time : 3m 03.44s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms

Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd Invitational Trophy, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 29-10-2006
1. THUNDERING POWER (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 5,22,092)
(b f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp )


2. POWERTHRUST (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,64,031)
(b g 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Virginia Princess[USA] by Nijinsky[CAN])

3. ASPINALLS (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 82,015)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman )

Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 3/4, 6 3/4    Time : 2m 03.19s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr & Mrs Cyrus P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud Farm
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : Royal Stud Farm

Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 22-10-2006
1. SUPER SPEED (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 33,79,000)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB] )


2. REAL EXCELLENCE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 10,93,000)
(ch f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allaire by Razeen[USA])

3. SYMBOL OF SPEED (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,46,500)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Her Highness by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] )

Verdict : 2, Ns, 2    Time : 2m 07.08s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s S Narredu, R Anantha Cham Devraju & R Cham Devraju
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms

Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 15-10-2006
1. SECRET MEMORY (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 20,55,200)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE] )


2. COUNT DU MONET (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 6,34,980)
(ch g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Count On Me by Irish River)

3. NIMBLE FEET (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,00,780)
(b f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Attire by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 1 1/4, 3 3/4, Shd    Time : 2m 02.13s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Fillies' And Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Pune 08-10-2006
1. GUEST CONNECTIONS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,85,995)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Crown Collection by Malvado[CAN] )


2. THUNDERING POWER (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 85,332)
(b f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)

3. PERFECT ATTRACTION (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 42,666)
(b f 2002 by Excalibur's Lake[USA] ex Priceless Art by Military Bearing )

Verdict : Nk, 6, 7 1/2    Time : 1m 50.91s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

The Hindu Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2006
1. MAN OF THE MATCH (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Nakul) (Rs. 28,49,900)
(gr g 2003 by Meritocrat[USA] ex Flame of Love[IRE] by Ela-Mana-Mou )


2. SECRET MEMORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 9,38,300)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])

3. SUPER SPEED (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 4,69,150)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB] )

Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 2m 06.43s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Mir Hyder Ali Khan
Winner Trained by : S Abbas
Winner Bred by : Nakul Stud Dairy & Agricultural Farm

Kelachandra Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 28-09-2006
1. DIABOLICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 11,57,600)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower )


2. RED EAGLE (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,79,200)
(gr c 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Frost Queen by Runaway Groom)

3. STONE OF DESTINY (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,89,600)
(b g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Zaka by Tocave Botta[USA] )

Verdict : 4, 7 1/2, Dist    Time : 1m 38.45s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 23-09-2006
1. SO PERFECT (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,38,469)
(b f 2001 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Seven Hearts by Sovereign Silver[IRE] )


2. SOUTHERN REGENT (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 69,490)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])

3. ASPINALLS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 34,746)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman )

Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, 1/2    Time : 2m 32.68s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

S A Poonawalla Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 17-09-2006
1. SECRET MEMORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE] )


2. COUNT DU MONET (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(ch g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Count On Me by Irish River)

3. ESCRAVOS (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,00,000)
(b g 2003 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex New Europe[GB] by Sharpo )

Verdict : 2 1/4, 2 3/4, 7    Time : 1m 39.50s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapaty
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mysore 15-09-2006
1. REAL EXCELLENCE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,55,200)
(ch f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allaire by Razeen[USA] )


2. SYMBOL OF SPEED (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,78,400)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Her Highness by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

3. STAR LUMINARY (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,39,200)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 5, 1, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 37.45s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 10-09-2006
1. LIVE LEGEND (S S Baria) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,09,900)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou )


2. HAWKE BAY (R Rupesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 93,300)
(dk b g 2000 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aldbourne[IRE] by Alzao)

3. SOUTHERN REGENT (T S Jodha) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 46,650)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA] )

Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 3/4    Time : 1m 36.74s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Ashok Ranpise rep. Ashoka Stud Farm Pvt Ltd & Mr Atul N Amersey
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 10-09-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,02,400)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. APERITIVO (D Singh) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 3,55,800)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])

3. ORPHEUS (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,77,900)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB] )

Verdict : 2, 3/4, 4    Time : 2m 34.12s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

General Rajendrasinhji Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3YO, Pune 02-09-2006
1. RUBEN STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,99,053)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA] )


2. PRIAPUS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 89,684)
(ch g 2003 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Placid by Cristofori[USA])

3. ALMANDINE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 44,842)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Almaden by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 1 1/4, 3/4, 10    Time : 1m 52.60s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mysore 01-09-2006
1. DIABOLICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 14,03,600)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower )


2. RED EAGLE (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,51,200)
(gr c 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Frost Queen by Runaway Groom)

3. SUPER SPEED (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,25,600)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB] )

Verdict : 1, 1/2, 4 1/4    Time : 1m 24.93s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 26-08-2006
1. ASPINALLS (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,56,575)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman )


2. SOUTHERN REGENT (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 75,525)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])

3. GOLD STAR (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 37,763)
(ch g 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Dazzling Star by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1, 3 1/4    Time : 2m 05.79s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 20-08-2006
1. RUBEN STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,62,750)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA] )


2. NIMBLE FEET (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,44,250)
(b f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Attire by Steinbeck[USA])

3. COUNT DU MONET (M Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 72,125)
(ch g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Count On Me by Irish River )

Verdict : Hd, 1 3/4, 1/2    Time : 1m 28.04s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 19-08-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,38,400)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. FRIENDLY FIRE (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,37,800)
(ch g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Ocean Sunset by Steinbeck[USA])

3. APERITIVO (M Narredu) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,18,900)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB] )

Verdict : 3, 3 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 06.40s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Kumar Builders Turf Club Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 13-08-2006
1. GOODNESS GRACIOUS (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,32,500)
(b f 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Amorosa by Placerville[USA] )


2. LIVE LEGEND (S S Baria) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,67,500)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)

3. AMAZING POWER (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,33,750)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 3/4, 1/2    Time : 1m 26.55s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr H A Khan, Mrs Rheema H Khan and Mr Fareed Karachiwalla's
Winner Trained by : Faisal A Abbas
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 11-08-2006
1. ADESINA (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,91,158)
(ch f 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Ideas and Trends[USA] by Sharpen Up )


2. CEDROS (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,57,053)
(gr g 2002 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Kariba by Common Land[GB])

3. AASHIRWAAD (M Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 78,526)
(b g 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Ashwakrupa by Excalibur's Lake[USA] )

Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, 9 1/2    Time : 1m 29.06s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-08-2006
1. APERITIVO (C Alford) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 4,85,800)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB] )


2. REFRESHING (M Narredu) 0kg. (Bhopal) (Rs. 1,53,600)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE])

3. FLAREON (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 76,800)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : lnk, 3 1/4, 5 3/4    Time : 2m 32.71s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Usha Stud Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 23-07-2006
1. DIABOLICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 10,92,520)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower )


2. STAFIRE (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,55,240)
(b g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Starfire Girl by Riyahi[IRE])

3. ALANDRA (C Alford) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,77,920)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Sprucing Up[USA] by Big Spruce )

Verdict : 4 3/4, 2, Shnk, Dist    Time : 1m 38.31s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Bangalore St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 16-07-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,22,068)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. HOLDING COURT (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,43,817)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)

3. FLASHING STAR (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,71,908)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 3, 3 1/2, Dist, Dist    Time : 3m 18.12s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 09-07-2006
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 45,36,768)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight )


2. HAUNTING MEMORIES (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 15,29,920)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)

3. LOMBARDIA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,64,960)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert )

Verdict : 9 1/2, 3 1/2, 4 3/4    Time : 2m 04.33s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Daisy Appoo B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-07-2006
1. HESPERUS (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 6,31,240)
(b c 2002 by Brave Hunter ex Forlified[USA] by Forli )


2. DEMOCRATICUS (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,02,080)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])

3. AMAZING POWER (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,01,040)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision )

Verdict : 3/4, 1/2, Shnk, 1/2    Time : 2m 25.64s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S Ranarajan
Winner Trained by : D Byramji
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm

Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 02-07-2006
1. HOLDING COURT (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 5,25,200)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery )


2. APERITIVO (C Alford) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,58,400)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])

3. FOREVER ELEGANCE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 79,200)
(b f 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Salute Her by Seattle Dancer )

Verdict : 7, Shnk, 3 3/4, Dist    Time : 2m 16.73s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Juvenile Sprinters Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 25-06-2006
1. RED EAGLE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,35,720)
(gr c 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Frost Queen by Runaway Groom )


2. DYNASTY (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,70,240)
(ch f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Scossa[USA] by Shadeed)

3. APPRECIATE (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,35,120)
(b c 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Slide By[GB] by Aragon )

Verdict : 5 1/4, 3, 3 1/4    Time : 1m 12.84s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 18-06-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,00,200)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. HOLDING COURT (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,58,400)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)

3. DEMOCRATICUS (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 79,200)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB] )

Verdict : 1, 5, 1 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 50.80s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,c&g, Bangalore 18-06-2006
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 21,56,560)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight )


2. RUNNING BULL (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,26,400)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])

3. SUPER SPEED (C Alford) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 3,63,200)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB] )

Verdict : 1 3/4, 6 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 38.40s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Bangalore 11-06-2006
1. HAUNTING MEMORIES (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 20,89,744)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois )


2. LOMBARDIA (Malcolm Kharadi) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,03,360)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)

3. RAIN SPLASHER (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,51,680)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert )

Verdict : 5 1/4, 1 3/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 37.70s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-06-2006
1. OPERA QUEEN (C Alford) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 4,39,000)
(b f 2002 by Tecorno[USA] ex Whistling Melody by Maratha Lancer )


2. CAPRESE (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,38,200)
(b f 2002 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cape Star by Malvado[CAN])

3. CORAL GABLES (K P G Appu) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 69,000)
(b g 2000 by Young Senor[USA] ex Potsclose[GB] by Miswaki )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 3/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 14.89s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry rep The Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Winner Trained by : M Eshwer
Winner Bred by : Nazir Mr J R

Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 28-05-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,18,600)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. ADESINA (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,31,200)
(ch f 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Ideas and Trends[USA] by Sharpen Up)

3. REFRESHING (Ryan Marshall) 0kg. (Bhopal) (Rs. 65,600)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE] )

Verdict : 5 3/4, 1 1/4, 4 3/4    Time : 1m 38.50s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Karnataka Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 21-05-2006
1. HAUNTING MEMORIES (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,29,800)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois )


2. BOLD FAITH (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,01,600)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Maevella[IRE] by Ahonoora)

3. SUPER SPEED (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,00,800)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB] )

Verdict : 4, 2 3/4, Dist    Time : 1m 26.18s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 14-05-2006
1. FIRST EMPEROR (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,04,525)
(b c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Respecting by High Estate )


2. NATURAL BLITZ (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,44,150)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA])

3. IRISH NOBLE (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,22,075)
(b c 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex Grain de Folie[FR] by Top Ville )

Verdict : 4, 3, 6 1/2    Time : 1m 48.10s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO,c&g, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2006
1. FIRST EMPEROR (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,91,510)
(b c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Respecting by High Estate )


2. EXOTIC DUKE (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,31,860)
(b c 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Noble Dancer by Oxford Blue)

3. IRISH NOBLE (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 65,930)
(b c 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex Grain de Folie[FR] by Top Ville )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 4 1/4, 2 1/4    Time : 1m 35.86s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO,f, Udhagamandalam 27-04-2006
1. NATURAL BLITZ (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,91,510)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA] )


2. GRAND PREMIER (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,01,860)
(b f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Bold Ballerina by Cyrano De Bergerac)

3. TOUCH OF FLAIR (C Murugan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 65,930)
(b f 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex La Bella di Roma[GB] by Shavian )

Verdict : 4, 6, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 33.36s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 09-04-2006
1. GIACOSA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 8,76,500)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Puzla[IRE] by Persian Bold )


2. PETRONELLA (C Alford) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,80,500)
(ch f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)

3. STAR PERFECTION (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,40,250)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Santorini Star by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 1/2, Hd, Nk    Time : 1m 12.45s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd, Mr Darius Rafaat rep. Smart Equines Pvt Ltd and Mrs Zinia Lawyer
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 02-04-2006
1. AMAZING POWER (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,88,300)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision )


2. STARA ZAGORA (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 86,100)
(ch g 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Divine Light by Riyahi[IRE])

3. LIVE LEGEND (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 43,050)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou )

Verdict : Shd, 1 1/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 38.48s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy & Mr Ashok Ranpise rep. Ashoka Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 31-03-2006
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 13,15,918)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight )


2. SUPER SPEED (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 4,25,306)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])

3. FABULOUS EMPEROR (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,12,653)
(b g 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 5, 7 1/2, Dist    Time : 1m 26.16s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Indian St. Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Mumbai 26-03-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 27,67,940)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. VELVET ROPE (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 8,60,681)
(b g 2002 by Turtle Island ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)

3. FLASHING STAR (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,07,691)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 7, 6, 1 1/2    Time : 2m 54.06s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,c&g, Mumbai 19-03-2006
1. LAHINCH (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 7,70,000)
(b c 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Machrihanish by Razeen[USA] )


2. BALTHAZAAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,40,000)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Lorne by Placerville[USA])

3. PORTRUSH (Malcolm Kharadi) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou )

Verdict : Nk, 3, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 38.53s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dilip Thomas and Mr Shapoor P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud Farm Ltd & Mr Jaydev Modi
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Manjri Stud Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 19-03-2006
1. HAUNTING MEMORIES (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,21,789)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois )


2. SOMETHINGABOUTHER (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 2,57,263)
(b f 2003 by Local Talent[USA] ex Something Beautiful by Sillery)

3. SAREGAMA (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,28,632)
(ch f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Indian Melody by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 5 3/4, 1 1/4, Dist    Time : 1m 40.36s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Wadia Group C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 12-03-2006
1. FLAREON (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,05,375)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. CAMPANERO (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,25,125)
(ch g 1998 by No Louder[CAN] ex Au Panache by Simead*)

3. STAR HOPEFUL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 62,562)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat )

Verdict : 7, 4, 1/2    Time : 2m 32.13s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Ashok Ranpise rep. Ashoka Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 05-03-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 31,00,000)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. FLASHING STAR (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,00,000)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])

3. HOLDING COURT (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery )

Verdict : Nk, 4 3/4, 2 1/4    Time : 2m 35.04s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 05-03-2006
1. AMAZING POWER (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 10,50,000)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision )


2. SOUTHERN REGENT (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])

3. SPECTACULAR QUEST (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b g 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : Hd, 2 3/4, 1/2    Time : 1m 39.29s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy & Mr Ashok Ranpise rep. Ashoka Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

The Hindu Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-03-2006
1. SPECTACULAR QUEST (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,50,000)
(b g 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA] )


2. ADAM'S STAR (Malcolm Kharadi) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b c 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Mitzvah by Malvado[CAN])

3. STARA ZAGORA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(ch g 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Divine Light by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 2 3/4, 1 1/4, Nk    Time : 1m 14.75s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-03-2006
1. FOREVER ELEGANCE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,50,000)
(b f 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Salute Her by Seattle Dancer )


2. APERITIVO (C Alford) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])

3. STAR OF WINDSOR (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b g 2000 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : Dist, 3 3/4, 4 3/4    Time : 3m 17.81s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud

Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 26-02-2006
1. HERECOMESTHEBABE (K Chary) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 5,03,000)
(b f 2003 by Local Talent[USA] ex Aracruz by Green Forest[USA] )


2. RUDOLPH VALENTINO (B V Krishnan) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 1,61,000)
(b g 2003 by Local Talent[USA] ex Ru by Lights)

3. SIR ONSLAUGHT (D Singh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 88,500)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Slickchic by Treasure Leaf[USA] )

Verdict : 1, 1 1/4, 1    Time : 1m 27.26s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : Rafaat Hussain
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited

Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 26-02-2006
1. HAUNTING MEMORIES (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 42,39,550)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois )


2. FLAMING GLORY (Ryan Moore) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 13,79,850)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stately Home by Santiago[IRE])

3. DIABOLICAL (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 6,89,925)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 4 1/2, 2 1/4    Time : 1m 25.35s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Y Damodar & Mr A K S Brar rep M/S Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing (P) Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 19-02-2006
1. GALLOPING BAY (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,78,800)
(b g 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Amnesty Bay by Riyahi[IRE] )


2. HOPE SPRING'S (Pawan Sharma) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,19,600)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Flowersoftheforest by Razeen[USA])

3. REAL SEXY (Rajinder) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 59,800)
(b f 2002 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Netweight[FR] by Pampabird )

Verdict : 1/2, 2 1/2, 3    Time : 1m 37.59s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Gurdev Singh
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Heritage Estates Eclipse Stakes Of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 19-02-2006
1. CAMPANERO (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,30,255)
(ch g 1998 by No Louder[CAN] ex Au Panache by Simead* )


2. SOUTHERN REGENT (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,33,418)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])

3. FRIDA KAHLO (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 66,709)
(b f 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy )

Verdict : Shd, Shd, 2 1/4    Time : 2m 7.00s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : Subhag Singh
Winner Bred by :

Calcutta Million, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 18-02-2006
1. ARDELIS (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,17,247)
(b c 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Kolar Gold by Grey Gaston* )


2. BRIGHT BLOSSOM (M Mark) 0kg. (Yeravada) (Rs. 3,16,899)
(ch c 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex April Blossom by Zilos[GB])

3. SOLAR FALCON (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,29,640)
(b c 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Flyaway Bride[USA] by Blushing Groom )

Verdict : Dist, Shd, 5 1/4    Time : 1m 39.48s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Devika

Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 18-02-2006
1. FLASHY WINGS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,91,720)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Fly For Ba by [USA] )


2. APPRECIATE (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,22,240)
(b c 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Slide By[GB] by Aragon)

3. LYOCEL (Ms Silva Storai) 0kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 1,11,120)
(b f 2003 by Ajaad[USA] ex Supromene by Bold Russian[GB] )

Verdict : 3, 1 1/2, Shnk    Time : 1m 14.99s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 16-02-2006
1. INTERNATIONAL STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 7,99,725)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA] )


2. SEATTLE VICTORY (C Deepak) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,21,350)
(ch g 2002 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Golden Pleasure by Sir Bordeaux[USA])

3. TWILIGHT BREEZE (C Murugan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,10,675)
(b f 2002 by Predappio[GB] ex Lake Georgica[GB] by Kings Lake )

Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 1/4    Time : 3m 43.56s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 13-02-2006
1. NATURAL BLITZ (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,02,200)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA] )


2. ROYAL MARINE (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 79,200)
(ch c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Victory Dance by Classic Tale[GB])

3. REMBRANTS VENTURE (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 39,600)
(b g 2003 by Bee's Prospector[USA] ex La Villa Rose[FR] by Sure Blade )

Verdict : 2 1/4, Dist, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 41.12s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 12-02-2006
1. SARABANDE (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 7,75,000)
(b f 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sasannda[IRE] by Habitat )


2. JERSEY PRIDE (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,50,000)
(b g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Easter Sunday by Boy Trumpeter[GB])

3. MAXIMISE (D Singh) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 1,25,000)
(b g 2003 by Inner City[IRE] ex Batroyale by Green Forest[USA] )

Verdict : 3/4, 3 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 26.60s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm

Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Trophy, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 12-02-2006
1. OYSTER COVE (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 4,41,750)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan )


2. STARA ZAGORA (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,32,250)
(ch g 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Divine Light by Riyahi[IRE])

3. ADAM'S STAR (Malcolm Kharadi) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 66,125)
(b c 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Mitzvah by Malvado[CAN] )

Verdict : 1, 1 3/4, Shd    Time : 1m 11.71s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Sunderji
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

McDowell Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 05-02-2006
1. VELVET ROPE (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 51,17,402)
(b g 2002 by Turtle Island ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk )


2. HOLDING COURT (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 15,95,177)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)

3. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,55,611)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )

Verdict : 1/2, 1, 7 1/2    Time : 2m 29.74s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath and Mr Rajan Bajaj rep. Thoroughbred Equines Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nilagiri Stud Farm

Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 04-02-2006
1. SUPREME PRINCESS (I Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,46,800)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Eminence by Grey Gaston* )


2. RASALAS (G Ross) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 94,185)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab)

3. ADOLFITO (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 49,140)
(ch c 1999 by Tejano[USA] ex Ace Venture by Wattlefield[GB] )

Verdict : 3 1/4, Shd, dist    Time : 3m 00.81s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 04-02-2006
1. HAUNTING MEMORIES (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 13,01,198)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois )


2. DIABOLICAL (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 4,27,066)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)

3. FLAMING GLORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,13,533)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stately Home by Santiago[IRE] )

Verdict : 2, 3, 3 3/4    Time : 1m 24.45s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 29-01-2006
1. BIRTHDAY STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,95,700)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Polish Lightning by Track Lightning )


2. MISSION CHIEF (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,58,900)
(b c 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Overrule by Binkhaldoun[USA])

3. ROYAL GLORY (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 79,450)
(dk b g 2003 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Our Royal Highness[USA] by Top Avenger )

Verdict : 1, 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 1m 27.43s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Devika

Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 29-01-2006
1. STAR HOPEFUL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 16,31,400)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat )


2. SCINTILATING SKILL (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,33,800)
(b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Pia's Ba by [USA])

3. PSYCHIC STRENGTH (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,66,900)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Distinction by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : Nk, 1/2, 1    Time : 2m 31.06s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Calcutta Champions Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 28-01-2006

Poonawalla Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2006
1. FLASHING STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 22,03,820)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. REFRESHING (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Bhopal) (Rs. 7,35,800)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE])

3. POWERTHRUST (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,67,900)
(b g 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Virginia Princess[USA] by Nijinsky[CAN] )

Verdict : 7, Nk, 5 3/4    Time : 2m 32.99s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Indian Champion Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2006
1. APERITIVO (C Alford) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 2,79,645)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB] )


1. RASALAS (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,79,645)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab )


3. ADOLFITO (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 75,078)
(ch c 1999 by Tejano[USA] ex Ace Venture by Wattlefield[GB] )

Verdict : Dht, 3/4, 2 3/4    Time : 2m 04.12s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Verdict : Dht, 3/4, 2 3/4    Time : 2m 04.12s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Dheeraj Arma Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Mumbai 15-01-2006
1. ROMANTIC LIAISON (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 22,66,136)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. THUNDERING POWER (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 7,01,777)
(b f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)

3. DESERT LIGHTNING (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,32,420)
(b f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Ocean Sunset by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 3 3/4, 3 1/4, 3    Time : 2m 34.04s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Darley Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 15-01-2006
1. MAXIMISE (D Singh) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 4,53,800)
(b g 2003 by Inner City[IRE] ex Batroyale by Green Forest[USA] )


2. ARROW OF LIGHT (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,44,600)
(b g 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Austria by Razeen[USA])

3. SIEZE THE NIGHT (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 72,300)
(dk b f 2003 by Serious Spender[USA] ex Guest Forthe Night[GB] by Be My Guest )

Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/2, 3 1/2    Time : 1m 14.04s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif, M/s Y Damodar & N A L Kumar
Winner Trained by : Rafaat Hussain
Winner Bred by : Brar Mr A K S and Brar Mrs A K S and Brar Mr Tegbir S and Brar Mr Harsimran Singh

Pratap Stud Million, Gr.3, 1000 m., 3YO, Mumbai 15-01-2006
1. PETRONELLA (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 6,65,000)
(ch f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk )


2. KISS OF LUCK (S N Chavan) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b f 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Pasta[USA] by Robellino)

3. FOREST KNIGHT (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,00,000)
(b g 2003 by Greensmith[GB] ex Priceless Asset by Placerville[USA] )

Verdict : 7 1/2, 1 1/2, 1/2    Time : 0m 58.73s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s L M Thapar & Sultan Singh
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Nilagiri Stud Farm

The Hindu South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 14-01-2006
1. INTERNATIONAL STAR (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 12,43,675)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA] )


2. QUEEN OF REASON (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,41,050)
(b f 2002 by Foyer[GB] ex Aventuriere[USA] by Alysheba)

3. SEATTLE VICTORY (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,70,525)
(ch g 2002 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Golden Pleasure by Sir Bordeaux[USA] )

Verdict : 3, 3, 2 3/4    Time : 3m 7.38s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 08-01-2006
1. ARISTOTLE (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 17,56,715)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Excentrique[USA] by Seattle Slew )


2. ARTURO (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,54,240)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])

3. RASALAS (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 3,41,343)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab )

Verdict : Longnk, 3 1/4, 1/2    Time : 2m 30.51s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud

Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 07-01-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,39,625)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. DEMOCRATICUS (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,34,875)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])

3. VELVET ROPE (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 67,438)
(b g 2002 by Turtle Island ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk )

Verdict : 1, 3/4, Hd    Time : 2m 4.87s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Bangalore 06-01-2006
1. REFRESHING (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Bhopal) (Rs. 6,15,080)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE] )


2. THATS THE TOUCH (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 2,05,200)
(ch f 2002 by Inner City[IRE] ex Classic Stype by Sir Bordeaux[USA])

3. GLORIOUS BREAKER (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 1,02,600)
(b f 2002 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB] )

Verdict : 5 1/4, Longnk, Shd    Time : 2m 36.59s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Faraz Arshad
Winner Trained by : Faraz Arshad
Winner Bred by : Bhopal Stud & Agricultural Farm

South India Corporation South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Chennai 04-01-2006
1. INTERNATIONAL STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,41,000)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA] )


2. QUEEN OF REASON (D Senthil Kumar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,54,600)
(b f 2002 by Foyer[GB] ex Aventuriere[USA] by Alysheba)

3. TWILIGHT BREEZE (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,27,300)
(b f 2002 by Predappio[GB] ex Lake Georgica[GB] by Kings Lake )

Verdict : 3, 4, 4    Time : 3m 21.68s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Indian Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Kolkata 01-01-2006
1. ARDELIS (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,17,215)
(b c 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Kolar Gold by Grey Gaston* )


2. BRIGHT BLOSSOM (A Merchant) 0kg. (Yeravada) (Rs. 1,52,265)
(ch c 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex April Blossom by Zilos[GB])

3. BEST OF THE BLUES (G Ross) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 79,443)
(b c 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Briar Creek[IRE] by Busted )

Verdict : 8 1/2, 3 1/4, 3    Time : 1m 12.31s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Devika

Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO,f, Hyderabad 01-01-2006
1. SARABANDE (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,04,000)
(b f 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sasannda[IRE] by Habitat )


2. GOLD RUSH (B Prakash) 0kg. (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 1,28,000)
(ch f 2003 by Gaswar[GB] ex Infinity by Poet's Dream[IRE])

3. SHELLY GREEN (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 64,000)
(b f 2003 by Flitch[USA] ex Premium Point by Twist And Turn[GB] )

Verdict : 5, 1 1/2, 3/4    Time : 1m 14.64s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm

Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Hyderabad 01-01-2006
1. SCINTILATING SKILL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,36,500)
(b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Pia's Ba by [USA] )


2. BRIBE N PREJUDICE (D Singh) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,05,500)
(ch f 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex In The Blue by Red Rocket[FR])

3. DAMA GRANDE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,02,750)
(b f 2002 by Young Senor[USA] ex None So Noble by Libor[USA] )

Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/2, 3    Time : 2m 37.03s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms

Dashmesh And Hargobind Stud Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 26-12-2005
1. FIRST EMPEROR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,33,700)
(b c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Respecting by High Estate )


2. MILITARY TYCOON (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 88,200)
(b c 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex Floating Trial[GB] by Dowsing)

3. SONIC FLIGHT (C Murugan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 44,100)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Palace Green by Mischevious Music[USA] )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 3 1/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 26.17s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Chateau Indage Chantilli Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 25-12-2005
1. SOUTHERN REGENT (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,95,725)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA] )


2. BERLIOZ (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 88,575)
(b g 2001 by Sri Pekan ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)

3. PARTHENON (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 44,288)
(b g 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 3/4, Nk, 1    Time : 1m 50.89s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited and Mehra Estate of the late Maj P K

Usha Stud Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO,f, Kolkata 24-12-2005
1. SUPREME PRINCESS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,62,955)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Eminence by Grey Gaston* )


2. ARDENNES (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,67,882)
(b f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Surrender by Steinbeck[USA])

3. STAR MEMORIES (G Ross) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 87,591)
(ch f 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Accrual by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 5 1/4, Nk    Time : 2m 39.87s   3 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Lakshmi South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 21-12-2005
1. INTERNATIONAL STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,01,400)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA] )


2. EXEMPLAIRE (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,20,400)
(ch g 2002 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Lunar Ray by Placerville[USA])

3. SEATTLE VICTORY (M Venkatesh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,10,200)
(ch g 2002 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Golden Pleasure by Sir Bordeaux[USA] )

Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/4, 1 1/4    Time : 2m 4.90s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 18-12-2005
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 25,31,818)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN] )


2. AMAZING POWER (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,89,076)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision)

3. AQUILO (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,73,773)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ravij by Once Wild )

Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 1/2, Nk    Time : 1m 35.40s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 17-12-2005
1. APERITIVO (C Alford) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 7,80,000)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB] )


2. FORMAL INVITATION (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,87,500)
(b g 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Invitation Only[IRE] by Be My Guest)

3. CAPTURE THE MOMENT (M Mark) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b g 2000 by Razeen[USA] ex Slickchic by Treasure Leaf[USA] )

Verdict : Lnk, 2, 3/4    Time : 1m 39.08s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 11-12-2005
1. DESERT LIGHTNING (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 17,14,972)
(b f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Ocean Sunset by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. ROMANTIC LIAISON (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,30,408)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])

3. RISADA (Ryan Moore) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,51,246)
(dk b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert )

Verdict : 1 1/2, 2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 37.17s   17 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs R B Jain and Mr Dilip R Jain
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm and Mehra Miss Ameeta and Mehra Miss Devika

Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 11-12-2005
1. ACINDAR (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 7,79,750)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Sea Winds by Common Land[GB] )


2. YES ES YES SES (S Rajesh) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 2,53,250)
(b c 2002 by Warrshan[USA] ex Yes No Maybe So[USA] by Kris S.)

3. HESPERUS (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 1,26,625)
(b c 2002 by Brave Hunter ex Forlified[USA] by Forli )

Verdict : 1/2, 1/2, 3 1/2    Time : 1m 39.45s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and M/s A S Narielwala & Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 10-12-2005
1. DEMOCRATICUS (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 7,06,080)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB] )


2. FLASHING STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,35,200)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])

3. COLOUR BEARER (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,17,600)
(ch c 2002 by Tejano[USA] ex Littleover by Bolder Than Bold[USA] )

Verdict : 3, 1 1/2, 4 1/4    Time : 1m 38.07s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M and Ruia Mrs S M

Chantilli Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 10-12-2005
1. ARISTOTLE (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,99,090)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Excentrique[USA] by Seattle Slew )


2. ARTURO (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,21,984)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])

3. RASALAS (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,15,818)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1, 8 1/2    Time : 1m 40.05s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud

Usha Stud South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Chennai 07-12-2005
1. INTERNATIONAL STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,17,410)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA] )


2. BALLERINA GOLD (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,19,260)
(b f 2002 by Predappio[GB] ex Heavenly Star by Star Contender)

3. QUEEN OF REASON (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,09,630)
(b f 2002 by Foyer[GB] ex Aventuriere[USA] by Alysheba )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 3/4    Time : 2m 3.39s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 04-12-2005
1. VENUS ARISING (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,95,375)
(ch f 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Lei by Razeen[USA] )


2. FRIDA KAHLO (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,55,125)
(b f 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)

3. OCEAN OF ANGELS (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 77,563)
(b c 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex L'Ile Mysterieuse[USA] by Slew o'Gold )

Verdict : 1 1/4, Nk, Nk    Time : 1m 37.52s   17 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Estate of the late Maj P K

Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Kolkata 27-11-2005
1. ROMANTIC LIAISON (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,71,870)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. SUPREME PRINCESS (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,75,133)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Eminence by Grey Gaston*)

3. STAR MEMORIES (G Ross) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 91,374)
(ch f 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Accrual by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 8 1/2, Dist, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 42.94s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Bangalore 26-11-2005
1. REFRESHING (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Bhopal) (Rs. 6,13,920)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE] )


2. GLORIOUS BREAKER (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 2,04,800)
(b f 2002 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB])

3. CAPRESE (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,02,400)
(b f 2002 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cape Star by Malvado[CAN] )

Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 1/4, 4    Time : 1m 45.68s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Faraz Arshad
Winner Trained by : Faraz Arshad
Winner Bred by : Bhopal Stud & Agricultural Farm

Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Hyderabad 20-11-2005
1. BRATZ (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 7,18,250)
(ch f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Dizzy Heights by Brave Owen[GB] )


2. EVATINA (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,32,750)
(ch f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Abbess by Malvado[CAN])

3. SEIS CORONA (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,16,375)
(dk b f 2002 by Tejano[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA] )

Verdict : 5, 1 1/2, Nk    Time : 1m 39.71s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr & Mrs Cyrus P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud
Winner Trained by : R R Byramji
Winner Bred by : Cico Racing Bloodstock Private Limited and Ross Murarka (India) Private Limited

Guindy Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Chennai 16-11-2005
1. STAR ANGEL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,13,500)
(b f 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE] )


2. FUTURE FAME (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 1,11,000)
(b c 1998 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Fine Future by Simead*)

3. ROMANTIC COUNT (M P Prem) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 55,500)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Walk on Turf[FR] by Bikala )

Verdict : 4 1/4, 1 3/4, 2    Time : 1m 59.46s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm