Pattern Race Results - Yearwise


Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd. Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 23-10-2010
1. CABRIOLET (B Prakash) 53.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 15,61,500)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])


2. YOURE SO BEAUTIFUL (C Rajendra) 57.5kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 5,61,550)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)


3. SANS PAREIL (Ryan Marshall) 55.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,06,300)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 4 1/2, Hd, 4    Time : 2:04.06s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Berjis Minoo Desai & Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited

Golconda St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 17-10-2010
1. LEAVE IT TO ME (B Prakash) 55.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,01,400)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])


2. FLEET INDIAN (A Imran Khan) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,88,800)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])


3. VIJAYS ANGEL (P S Chouhan) 55.5kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,94,400)
(b f 2006 by Puerto Madero[CHI] ex Crepe de Chine by Al Hareb)

Verdict : 3, 3 1/2, 14    Time : 3:03.28s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited

Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 10-10-2010
1. NO MORE POLITICS (C Rajendra) 56kg. (Equus) (Rs. 48,90,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)


2. SUNLIGHT (Neeraj Rawal) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 15,24,750)
(ch f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Romantic Liaison by Razeen[USA])


3. BERLUSCONI (P S Chouhan) 56kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 7,22,250)
(ch c 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])

Verdict : Nk, 1, 2 1/2    Time : 2:04.66s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd

Fernhills Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 05-10-2010
1. IMMENSE (S John) 56kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 23,33,000)
(ch c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Alto Miss by Bold Russian[GB])


2. SUN KINGDOM (B Prakash) 56kg. (Equus) (Rs. 7,61,000)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)


3. ORDAINED ONE (A Imran Khan) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,80,500)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 2 3/4, 3/4, 3/4    Time : 1:37.12s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd. and Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr Neil R Shah
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm

24k Kolte-Patil Premium Fillies' and Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up f&m, Pune 03-10-2010
1. SANS PAREIL (J Chinoy) 51.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])


2. YOURE SO BEAUTIFUL (C Rajendra) 54.5kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)


3. ASTRAL FLASH (Malcolm Kharadi) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)

Verdict : 3/4, 3 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 1:51.07s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Calcutta Monsoon Derby, Gr.3, 2000 m., 3YO, Kolkata 03-10-2010
1. ALICE SPRINGS (B Prakash) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 28,05,320)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])


2. HALL OF GLORY (C Alford) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,61,956)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])


3. SECRET LOVE (Imran Chisty) 54.5kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 5,54,064)
(b f 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Madonnaofthepinks by Storm Trooper[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 8 1/4, 5    Time : 2:10.54s    ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Golconda Textiles Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2010
1. XISCA (B Prakash) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 57,42,900)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])


2. KOHINOOR WISH (S John) 56kg. (Chhatari) (Rs. 21,72,695)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Blue Sonata by Twist And Turn[GB])


3. RAPTURE OF VICTORY (A Imran Khan) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,44,650)
(b g 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Raptures by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 4 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 2:06.70s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehenosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd and Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 18-09-2010
1. SPARK OF GOLD (P S Chouhan) 50.5kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 7,64,250)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)


2. CABRIOLET (S Zervan) 50.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,69,225)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])


3. NATIVE KNIGHT (Imran Chisty) 50.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,46,850)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)

Verdict : 3, 2 3/4, 2    Time : 2:30.87s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr P Arun Kumar
Winner Trained by : Pradeep Annaiah
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm

S A Poonawalla Multi-Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 12-09-2010
1. ELOISE (B Prakash) 55.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 13,83,600)
(dk b f 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Confiding[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. NO MORE POLITICS (C Rajendra) 60kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,51,200)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)


3. CIEL INDIENNE (J G Sampson) 54kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,25,600)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

Verdict : 1, 3/4, 1 3/4    Time : 1:37.33s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Kehelan Stud Livestock & Agricultural Farm

President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 12-09-2010
1. BECKET (Y S Srinath) 56kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 19,91,400)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)


2. POLISH PATRIOT (A Ashhad Asbar) 56kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 7,34,620)
(dk b g 2006 by Polish Precedent ex Be Mine[GB] by Wolfhound)


3. FLEET INDIAN (S John) 56kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,19,400)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/4, 1/2    Time : 2:31.29s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 10-09-2010
1. STRING ALONG (A Imran Khan) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 25,40,000)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])


2. COULEUR ROUGE (Ryan Marshall) 56kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,30,000)
(dk b f 2007 by Serious Spender[USA] ex Color Me Red by Bold Russian[GB])


3. BALMORAL CASTLE (Suraj Narredu) 56kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,15,000)
(b f 2007 by Spartacus ex High Five[FR] by Highest Honor)

Verdict : Lnk, 2 1/4, 2    Time : 1:39.75s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms

Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 05-09-2010
1. JUVENTUS (C Rajendra) 51.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,40,500)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


2. DIEGO RIVERA (B Prakash) 59kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,23,850)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


3. ECSTATICA (Dashrath Singh) 47.5kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,22,100)
(dk b f 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Star Shine by Portroe[USA])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1, Hd    Time : 1:38.68s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Hamida Rattonsey, Ms Shaheen Rattonsey, Mrs Sabiha Rayani & Mrs M A Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K and Rattonsey Mrs J K and Rattonsey Mr S K

Deccan Bookmakers Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Hyderabad 05-09-2010
1. IMMENSE (A Ashad Asbar) 56kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 17,32,100)
(ch c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Alto Miss by Bold Russian[GB])


2. RAPTURE OF VICTORY (P S Chouhan) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,50,555)
(b g 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Raptures by Placerville[USA])


3. KOHINOOR WISH (M Narredu) 56kg. (Chhatari) (Rs. 2,82,850)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Blue Sonata by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1, 1 1/4    Time : 1:41.49s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd. and Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr Neil R Shah
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm

Deccan Bookmakers Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 29-08-2010
1. SCIONIC (S John) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 16,38,200)
(b f 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Battle Star by Placerville[USA])


2. VIJAY DAMINI (P S Chouhan) 56kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 6,14,563)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)


3. COULEUR ROUGE (Ryan Marshall) 56kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,67,200)
(dk b f 2007 by Serious Spender[USA] ex Color Me Red by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 2, 2, 2    Time : 1:40.87s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Nevil R Devlaliwalla
Winner Trained by : Altamash Ahmed
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 20-08-2010
1. BALMORAL CASTLE (Imran Chisty) 50.5kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 16,92,500)
(b f 2007 by Spartacus ex High Five[FR] by Highest Honor)


2. ORDAINED ONE (A Imran Khan) 55kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,47,500)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])


3. DEEP BLUE SKY (Ryan Marshall) 52kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 2,73,750)
(b g 2007 by Royal Gladiator ex Temple Tune by Sir Bruce)

Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4, Nk    Time : 1:39.04s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 16-08-2010
1. BECKET (Suraj Narredu) 62kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 10,98,500)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)


2. CIELO REY (Ryan Marshall) 52kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,07,675)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])


3. ICEBREAKER (Ladjadj Stephane) 56.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,77,250)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, 1/2, 3/4    Time : 2:06.24s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Paranjape Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 14-08-2010
1. HIGHLAND CROWN (P Kamlesh) 50.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


2. YOURE SO BEAUTIFUL (Suraj Narredu) 54.5kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)


3. NATIVE KNIGHT (C Rajendra) 50.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)

Verdict : 1/2, Shd, 2 1/4    Time : 2:05.71s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 08-08-2010
1. SU CHALIYO (Ladjadj Stephane) 54kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 13,05,600)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Bajo Grande by Candy Stripes)


2. CIEL INDIENNE (J G Sampson) 54kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,25,200)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])


3. STAR WARRIOR (C Rajendra) 60kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,12,600)
(b c 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Starry Scene by Mukaddamah)

Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1:26.42s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : North Star Racing Syndicate rep. by Mr S G Advani, Mr S N Talwar, Mr Y M Sachdev, Ms N R Kapoor, Mr A R Miglani, Mr H E Edwards, Mr S Ishwar, Mr H A Jasdanwala, Miss Y P Lala, Mrs N L Panjabi, Mr A F Madan, Mrs S P Lala, Mr R R Kapoor
Winner Trained by : Faisal A Abbas
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited

McDowell Signature Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 01-08-2010
1. ARTS (Suraj Narredu) 56kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 6,60,750)
(b r 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)


2. SPIRITUALL (Malcolm Kharadi) 53.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,31,275)
(dk b g 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


3. PORTRUSH (P Kamlesh) 53.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,26,150)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)

Verdict : 3 3/4, Shd, 1/2    Time : 1:25.20s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Gautam Thapar & Sultan Singh rep. Sohna Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited

Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 31-07-2010
1. KYLES OF BUTE (S John) 60kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 4,56,520)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB])


2. DIAMOND HUNTER (C Alford) 60kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,43,840)
(ch c 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Anthalia by Placerville[USA])


3. PALAZZIO'S SUN (Imran Chisty) 60kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 71,920)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 4, 1, 1    Time : 1:14.20s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dilip Thomas rep. Rajagiri Rubber & Produce Co. Ltd, & Estate of Late Mr V S Dhanasekhar
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Dhanasekar Mr V S

Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 25-07-2010
1. MAGISTERIAL (A Imran Khan) 54kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 14,37,200)
(dk b g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


2. AZTEC GOLD (Harish) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,62,400)
(dk b g 2007 by Brave Act[GB] ex Cup of Gold by Bold Russian[GB])


3. YAS MARINA (C Alford) 52.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,31,200)
(ch f 2007 by Tejano[USA] ex Tashann by Pennine Ridge[USA])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 4 3/4, 2 1/2    Time : 1:38.03s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Bangalore St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 18-07-2010
1. ARABIAN PRINCE (J G Sampson) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 12,20,400)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])


2. FLEET INDIAN (Suraj Narredu) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,96,800)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])


3. LEAVE IT TO ME (B Prakash) 55.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,98,400)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4, 10    Time : 3:03.85s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 11-07-2010
1. MOONLIGHT ROMANCE (R Hughes) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 80,34,400)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])


2. SUN KINGDOM (Suraj Narredu) 56kg. (Equus) (Rs. 26,44,800)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)


3. XISCA (C Alford) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,22,400)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 7 1/2, Nk    Time : 2:08.77s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

HDIL B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 10-07-2010
1. CELESTIAL WAY (J G Sampson) 56.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 14,18,520)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)


2. SPRINT STAR (Suraj Narredu) 60kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,47,840)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)


3. BHAGIRATHI (P S Chouhan) 52.5kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 2,23,920)
(b f 2006 by Mudeer[GB] ex Taxido by Young Senor[USA])

Verdict : Ns, 2 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1:24.81s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4YO, Bangalore 04-07-2010
1. ARABIAN PRINCE (Ryan Marshall) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,69,560)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])


2. ONASSIS (B Prakash) 56kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,31,520)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


3. BECKET (Suraj Narredu) 56kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,15,760)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)

Verdict : Lnk, 1, Shd    Time : 2:18.50s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Deccan Chronicle Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 27-06-2010
1. SIRONO (P S Chouhan) 50.5kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 9,80,240)
(ch f 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Sahara Street[IRE] by Dolphin Street)


2. CARLA (Imran Chisty) 50.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,10,080)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cool Jazz by Placerville[USA])


3. VIJAY DAMINI (J G Sampson) 55.5kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 1,55,040)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)

Verdict : Shd, 3 3/4, 3 1/2    Time : 1:12.02s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Chandrashekar Rai
Winner Trained by : B Prithviraj
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms

HDIL Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 20-06-2010
1. SUN KINGDOM (Suraj Narredu) 56kg. (Equus) (Rs. 25,65,200)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)


2. IMMENSE (S Zervan) 56kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 8,38,400)
(ch c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Alto Miss by Bold Russian[GB])


3. CIEL INDIENNE (J G Sampson) 56kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,19,200)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 1 1/4, Snk    Time : 1:37.70s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd

Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 19-06-2010
1. BECKET (Suraj Narredu) 60kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 8,76,560)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)


2. FLEET INDIAN (Y S Srinath) 58kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,75,520)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])


3. SPARK OF GOLD (R Rupesh) 55.5kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 1,37,760)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)

Verdict : 1/2, 2 1/2, 2 3/4    Time : 1:51.10s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 13-06-2010
1. SIACHEN (Y S Srinath) 56kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 24,78,800)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki)


2. MOONLIGHT ROMANCE (Imran Chisty) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,09,600)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])


3. ELOISE (B Prakash) 56kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,04,800)
(dk b f 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Confiding[USA] by Lear Fan)

Verdict : 1, 1 1/4, 3 3/4    Time : 1:42.29s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 06-06-2010
1. CELESTIAL WAY (J G Sampson) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,55,440)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)


2. ORIGINALITY (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,68,480)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])


3. KYLES OF BUTE (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 1,34,240)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB])

Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, Shd    Time : 1:14.42s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 30-05-2010
1. SPRINT STAR (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 8,40,080)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)


2. ICEBREAKER (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,63,360)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


3. ONASSIS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,31,680)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)

Verdict : 2 1/4, 3, 3/4    Time : 1:36.41s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited

Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 23-05-2010
1. SUN KINGDOM (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 8,36,240)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)


2. AWARDING (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,62,080)
(ch f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])


3. SUNSET BOULEVARD (B Prakash) 0kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 1,31,040)
(b f 2007 by Bachelor Duke ex Intimate[IRE] by Commands)

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4, 3 1/4    Time : 1:25.52s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd

Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 09-05-2010
1. SKY'S THE LIMIT (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 33,60,100)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])


2. THE HONORABLE (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,38,600)
(b c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Tycooness by Kristal Rock[GB])


3. TRIBULATION (Miss N Rupa) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,69,300)
(ch c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Radiant Heights by A In Sociology[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1:47.92s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2010
1. HEAD OVER HEELS (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 22,47,825)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Magic Of Love by Forest Fair[USA])


2. COLOUR ME PRETTY (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 6,27,950)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Queen of the Nile by Dark Nile[USA])


3. BE MY VALENTINE (C Velu) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,13,975)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Monalisa by Don't Forget Me[IRE])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 1:34.92s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 24-04-2010
1. HEAD OVER HEELS (Miss N Rupa) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 22,27,875)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Magic Of Love by Forest Fair[USA])


2. COLOUR ME PRETTY (Babul) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 6,22,250)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Queen of the Nile by Dark Nile[USA])


3. RAINBOW LADY (M Venkatesh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,11,125)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Blushing Queen by Sizzling Melody[GB])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 3 1/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1:37.12s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 18-04-2010
1. MR GREEDY (C S Jodha) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])


2. CABRIOLET (B Prakash) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])


3. SECRET PILGRIM (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Star Spangled by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 4, 2, 3/4    Time : 1:40.03s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke and Miss Avanti V Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 11-04-2010
1. SUPERIOR QUEST (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,87,400)
(ch g 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Days Of Glory by Placerville[USA])


2. SERENITY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,40,800)
(b f 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Scenic Royale by Reprimand)


3. KERINGDINGAN (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,400)
(b f 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Victory And Gold by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 3/4, Nk, 1/2    Time : 1:11.19s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Casino Royale Indian St Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Mumbai 28-03-2010
1. CHANGE OF LUCK (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 39,70,714)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. BECKET (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 12,33,643)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)


3. NATIVE KNIGHT (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,84,357)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)

Verdict : Shd, 1, 9    Time : 3:03.55s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mrs Villoo C Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla & Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Heeroji Lad Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 27-03-2010
1. AWARDING (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,93,280)
(ch f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])


2. TSAVORITE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,17,760)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Enduring Image by Razeen[USA])


3. SKY TRAIN (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,58,880)
(dk b c 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 4 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1:26.12s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 21-03-2010
1. MOONLIGHT ROMANCE (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 16,86,200)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])


2. AMOURESQUE (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 5,45,400)
(dk b f 2007 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Complimentary by Robin des Pins)


3. XISCA (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,72,700)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 7 1/2, 1 1/4, 3 3/4    Time : 1:39.18s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 21-03-2010
1. MACCHUPICCHU (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 16,46,000)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])


2. MOON STAR (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 5,32,000)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])


3. BEAUTIFUL STRANGER (S A De Sousa) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,66,000)
(dk b c 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)

Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 1/4, 3 1/4    Time : 1:38.36s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 14-03-2010
1. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 17,41,500)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


2. CLARION CALL (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,27,550)
(b g 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Star Fortune by Steinbeck[USA])


3. STAR ALLIANCE (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,42,300)
(b g 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)

Verdict : 3/4, Hd, 1    Time : 2:35.86s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla, Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla, Mr Yohan Z Poonawalla and Miss Simrone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 12-03-2010
1. SKY'S THE LIMIT (G Ross) 0kg. (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 18,22,250)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])


2. SUPERSTICOUS (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,53,000)
(b c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Respecting by High Estate)


3. THE HONORABLE (M Venkatesh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,76,500)
(b c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Tycooness by Kristal Rock[GB])

Verdict : 2 1/4, 2, 2 1/2    Time : 1:53.39s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 07-03-2010
1. ABOLINE (C Alford) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. DANCING DYNAMITE (Martin Dwyer) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


3. ARISTOS (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b c 2005 by Okawango ex Leros[FR] by Exit To Nowhere)

Verdict : Shd, 3/4, 1/2    Time : 1:36.37s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Vandrevala Foundation Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 07-03-2010
1. BECKET (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 61,00,000)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)


2. JACQUELINE (R Hughes) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 20,00,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)


3. CHANGE OF LUCK (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,00,000)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)

Verdict : Hd, 4 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 2:32.09s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Vandrevala Foundation Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 06-03-2010
1. PALAZZIO'S SUN (Martin Dwyer) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])


2. FOREST FLAIR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])


3. D'ARTAGNAN (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Rapidash by Greensmith[GB])

Verdict : 2 1/4, Shd, Shd    Time : 1:10.37s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Appoo Capt Jamshed J

Vandrevala Foundation Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Mumbai 06-03-2010
1. MASEEHA (S A De Sousa) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])


2. CONCEPTUAL (S John) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(ch f 2005 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Farcical[GB] by Pharly)


3. SPARK OF GOLD (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)

Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 3:12.23s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Tina K Dhanani
Winner Trained by : Zadmal Singh
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm and Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm and United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 28-02-2010
1. VIJAY DAMINI (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 9,01,650)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)


2. ALL PEPPER (M F Ali Khan) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 3,34,132)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Cats Whiskers by Razeen[USA])


3. MOHEENA (Stephen Carson) 0kg. (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 1,45,275)
(ch f 2007 by Case Law[IRE] ex Metronomic by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 1 3/4, Hd, 1    Time : 1:25.99s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm

Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 28-02-2010
1. BEAUTIFUL STRANGER (S A De Sousa) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 72,58,150)
(dk b c 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


2. NO MORE POLITICS (R Hughes) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 23,86,050)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)


3. DIANI (Dashrath Singh) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,93,025)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Maevella[IRE] by Ahonoora)

Verdict : 3/4, 1, 1/2    Time : 1:23.89s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Farouq Rattonsey and Mr Zaheer F Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. & Mr J K Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Aleppo Bloodstock Pvt Ltd

Northern India Breeders Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 24-02-2010
1. HEARTS AND FLOWERS (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,93,000)
(ch f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Rose Cresent by Malvado[CAN])


2. BE MY VALENTINE (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,48,000)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Monalisa by Don't Forget Me[IRE])


3. IN THE MOONLIGHT (Babul) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,24,000)
(b f 2007 by Magistretti[USA] ex Star Carvel by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

Verdict : 4 1/4, 2, 2 1/4    Time : 1:36.67s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 21-02-2010
1. VIJAY MONARCH (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 8,41,850)
(b c 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Post Impressionist[IRE] by Ahonoora)


2. MAGIC MILLION (Harish) 0kg. (Nakul) (Rs. 3,09,292)
(b g 2007 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Life Is Life by Steinbeck[USA])


3. CLEAR MANDATE (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,34,475)
(ch c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Clear Cut by Tejano[USA])

Verdict : 3, 1, 3/4    Time : 1:25.74s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm

P Dayanand Pai and P Satish Pai Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 20-02-2010
1. TSAVORITE (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 9,37,960)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Enduring Image by Razeen[USA])


2. AWARDING (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,04,320)
(ch f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])


3. CON ARTISTE (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,52,160)
(ch f 2007 by Hurricane State[USA] ex It's a Steal by Inner City[IRE])

Verdict : 3/4, 3, Shd    Time : 1:13.23s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Fazal Ur Rahman, K Harish Nayak, K Venkatesh Nayak & Mrs Sarala Purushotham
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Equest (India) Private Limited

South India St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 17-02-2010
1. QUEST OF VICTORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 46,05,250)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. SEA CREST (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 13,01,500)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Atlantic Desire by Forest Fair[USA])


3. KEY TO MY HEART (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 6,50,750)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex My Star Girl by Inner City[IRE])

Verdict : 4, 5 1/2, 3/4    Time : 3:26.05s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes Of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 14-02-2010
1. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,30,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


2. MR GREEDY (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,40,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])


3. PHENOMENALE (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,40,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Montjeu ex Contrarian[IRE] by Mujadil)

Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 1/4    Time : 2:02.81s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla, Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla, Mr Yohan Z Poonawalla, Miss Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breed. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 14-02-2010
1. FOREST FLAIR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 14,38,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])


2. SEA RULER (Michael Fenton) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,90,600)
(b c 2006 by E Dubai ex Cool Ashlee[USA] by Mister Baileys)


3. PORTRUSH (Dashrath Singh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,67,600)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)

Verdict : 1/2, 3/4, 1    Time : 1:10.20s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Kr Rajendra Singh Memorial Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 14-02-2010
1. NAPOLEON (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 12,27,200)
(b g 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Little Pleasure by Tecorno[USA])


2. RAPTURE OF VICTORY (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,57,010)
(b g 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Raptures by Placerville[USA])


3. APRILLIA (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,98,700)
(b f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Anonymity by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 3/4, 2 1/2    Time : 1:24.54s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Adil Mirza
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Aleppo Bloodstock Pvt Ltd

Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 13-02-2010
1. HALL OF GLORY (C Alford) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 16,58,262)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])


2. RECORD BREAKER (M Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,43,305)
(b c 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Shalaya[IRE] by Marju)


3. AGENT ARCHIE (I Chisty) 0kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 2,63,170)
(b c 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Hunan by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

Verdict : 2 1/4, 3/4, Hd    Time : 1:40.19s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 13-02-2010
1. SUCCEEDING STAR (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 16,69,282)
(b c 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Star Successor by Razeen[USA])


2. GRAND MADAME (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,24,558)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])


3. AEMILIA (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,25,856)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 3/4, Nk    Time : 2:59.65s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Sureshkumar T Jain
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Southern Paradise Stud & Developers Farms Pvt Ltd

McDowell Signature Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 07-02-2010
1. JACQUELINE (R Hughes) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,28,38,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)


2. BECKET (Martin Dwyer) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 40,33,700)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)


3. NATIVE KNIGHT (S A Desousa) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 19,10,700)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)

Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4, 2 1/4    Time : 2:28.54s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.& Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Kunigal Stud Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 06-02-2010
1. NO MORE POLITICS (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 20,89,400)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)


2. CIEL INDIENNE (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 6,84,800)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])


3. MACCHUPICCHU (Paul Mulrennan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,42,400)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 2, 1, Nk    Time : 1:24.71s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan and Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd

Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 31-01-2010
1. ARABIAN PRINCE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 51,57,500)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])


2. CLASSERVILLE (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 17,02,500)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])


3. SYSTEMATIC (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,51,250)
(b f 2006 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 2 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 2:28.07s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Poonawalla Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2010
1. BECKET (David Allan) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 35,63,800)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)


2. YOURE SO BEAUTIFUL (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 11,29,600)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)


3. GERSHWIN (C Alford) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 5,64,800)
(b g 2006 by Brave Act[GB] ex Rhapsody In Blue by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 4, 2 3/4, 3/4    Time : 2:33.97s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta and Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

HDIL Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 24-01-2010
1. JACQUELINE (R Hughes) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 43,05,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)


2. ASTRAL FLASH (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,39,500)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)


3. AMAZING RAY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,34,500)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 2, 3 1/4, 4 1/4    Time : 2:32.27s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Birjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2010
1. ECHOES OF LIGHT (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 22,85,960)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])


2. CHIOS (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 8,47,535)
(ch g 2005 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Zenana[USA] by Sri Pekan)


3. RAGHUVANSH (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,42,191)
(gr c 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)

Verdict : 3, 2, Nk    Time : 2:03.89s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 22-01-2010
1. IKARIA (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 8,59,160)
(b g 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Symphony[IRE] by Cyrano De Bergerac)


2. MING (I Chisty) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 3,21,678)
(dk b c 2004 by Binkhaldoun[USA] ex Cats Concert by Razeen[USA])


3. TOP OF THE CLASS (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,67,832)
(b f 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Star Class by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : Nk, Nse, 1    Time : 1:12.36s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms

Vaishnavi North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 17-01-2010
1. SPRINT STAR (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 27,12,500)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)


2. CAPTIVATING (S A Desousa) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,97,500)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cesandri by Serious Spender[USA])


3. MIGHTY CRUSADER (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,48,750)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex La Bonne Vie by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 3 3/4, 3/4, 2 1/4    Time : 1:37.81s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited

Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 17-01-2010
1. APRILLIA (T G Mclaughlin) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 12,20,400)
(b f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Anonymity by Placerville[USA])


2. RAPTURE OF VICTORY (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,56,320)
(b g 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Raptures by Placerville[USA])


3. KUCHIPUDI (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 1,98,400)
(b f 2007 by Hymn[IRE] ex Steinby by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 4 1/2, 1k    Time : 1:12.05s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 17-01-2010
1. ONASSIS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 15,89,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


2. NATIVE KNIGHT (Adrian Nicholls) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,69,800)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)


3. CABRIOLET (Paul Mulrennan) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,10,800)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 3 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 2:02.17s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 14-01-2010
1. QUEST OF VICTORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 74,31,625)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. MOUNTAIN PRIDE (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 20,94,750)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Mountain Bay by Predappio[GB])


3. HONOURED GUEST (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 10,47,375)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Malozza by Conquering Hero[USA])

Verdict : 4 1/4, 2 1/4, 1 1/2    Time : 2:58.15s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 10-01-2010
1. BRUCKNER (Paul Mulrennan) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 61,58,620)
(dk b g 2006 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces)


2. FAIR OPTION (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 23,22,471)
(ch g 2006 by Inner City[IRE] ex Factual by Sir Bordeaux[USA])


3. AEMILIA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,11,724)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])

Verdict : 6 3/4, 5 1/4, 6    Time : 2:30.19s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited

Poonawalla Stud Farm South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Chennai 06-01-2010
1. QUEST OF VICTORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 45,78,650)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. MOUNTAIN PRIDE (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 12,93,900)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Mountain Bay by Predappio[GB])


3. HONOURED GUEST (C Velu) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 6,46,950)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Malozza by Conquering Hero[USA])

Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 2:58.16s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 03-01-2010
1. APRILLIA (S A De Sousa) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 7,91,000)
(b f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Anonymity by Placerville[USA])


2. VIJAY DAMINI (David Allan) 0kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 2,91,755)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)


3. ROSEMEAD (D M Fentiman) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,26,850)
(ch f 2007 by Inhabitant[GB] ex Rose Garden by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : 5, Nk, 2 1/2    Time : 1:11.90s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. The United Racing and Blood Stock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Hyderabad 03-01-2010
1. LEAVE IT TO ME (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,48,500)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])


2. MYSTIC QUEST (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,39,500)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])


3. AVE MARIA (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,69,750)
(ch f 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Prevalence by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 3, 1    Time : 2:32.11s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mrs Villoo C Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited

Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 02-01-2010
1. SYSTEMATIC (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 11,89,200)
(b f 2006 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])


2. YOURE SO BEAUTIFUL (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 3,86,400)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)


3. STRELITZIA (David Allan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,93,200)
(b f 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)

Verdict : Snk, 4 3/4, 2    Time : 2:37.55s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Santhosh S Lad
Winner Trained by : M P Mahaesh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 27-12-2009
1. MASEEHA (Dashrath Singh) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])


2. MR GREEDY (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])


3. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 3 3/4, 1, Shd    Time : 1:49.65s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Kareem Dhanani
Winner Trained by : Zadmal Singh
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm and Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm and United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Poonawalla Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, Kolkata 26-12-2009
1. SANS PAREIL (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 13,89,697)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])


2. AEMILIA (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,21,217)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


3. BID FOR GOLD (C Alford) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,71,940)
(gr f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/2, Dist    Time : 2:31.96s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 23-12-2009
1. HEARTS AND FLOWERS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 15,93,000)
(ch f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Rose Cresent by Malvado[CAN])


2. BLAZING COMET (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,48,000)
(b c 2007 by Foyer[GB] ex Star Finder by Razeen[USA])


3. THE HONORABLE (C Velu) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,24,000)
(b c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Tycooness by Kristal Rock[GB])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 2, 2 1/4    Time : 1:39.85s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Sobo Central Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 20-12-2009
1. JACQUELINE (R Hughes) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 39,39,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)


2. SEA RULER (M Fenton) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 12,23,600)
(b c 2006 by E Dubai ex Cool Ashlee[USA] by Mister Baileys)


3. NATIVE KNIGHT (Adrian Nicholls) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,79,600)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)

Verdict : 2, 2 1/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1:36.32s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Nanoli Stud Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 19-12-2009
1. CHIOS (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 12,14,104)
(ch g 2005 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Zenana[USA] by Sri Pekan)


2. IKARIA (R P Cleary) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 4,50,073)
(b g 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Symphony[IRE] by Cyrano De Bergerac)


3. ECHOES OF LIGHT (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,34,821)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, Nk, 3 1/4    Time : 1:37.26s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 16-12-2009
1. QUEST OF VICTORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 32,51,975)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. KEY TO MY HEART (G Manikandan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,14,850)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex My Star Girl by Inner City[IRE])


3. AIR ACADEMY (S Manohar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,57,425)
(b c 2006 by Foyer[GB] ex Catchmeifyoucan by Kly Green[GB])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 1, 1 1/4    Time : 1:58.92s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Giantti-Gitanjali Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 13-12-2009
1. JACQUELINE (R Hughes) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 28,00,500)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)


2. ASTRAL FLASH (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,63,075)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)


3. CHANGE OF LUCK (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,08,825)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)

Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 1/2, 3/4    Time : 1:36.42s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Casino Royale Goa Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 12-12-2009
1. ABOLINE (C Alford) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 24,98,762)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. FAIR OPTION (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 9,38,693)
(ch g 2006 by Inner City[IRE] ex Factual by Sir Bordeaux[USA])


3. SPECTACULAR STYLE (Ryan Marshall) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,89,753)
(ch c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Model by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, Dist, Nk    Time : 1m 38.96s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D. Khaitan rep.Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 12-12-2009
1. SPRINT STAR (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 13,26,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)


2. CORBETT (S A Desousa) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,32,000)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chiliandrina by Serious Spender[USA])


3. LEONARDO (David Allan) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,16,000)
(b g 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Island Charm by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 6 3/4, 1 1/2, 1/2    Time : 1m 38.12s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited

Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 08-12-2009
1. FLEET INDIAN (T G Mclaughlin) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 13,68,600)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])


2. D'ARTAGNAN (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,46,200)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Rapidash by Greensmith[GB])


3. RED DRAGON (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 2,23,100)
(ch g 2006 by Major Impact[USA] ex Zillion Figlia by Portroe[USA])

Verdict : 1, 2, 5    Time : 1m 37.44s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 02-12-2009
1. QUEST OF VICTORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 32,25,375)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. MOUNTAIN PRIDE (Miss N Rupa) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,07,250)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Mountain Bay by Predappio[GB])


3. HONOURED GUEST (S Kabdhar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,53,625)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Malozza by Conquering Hero[USA])

Verdict : 5 1/2, 1 1/2, 2    Time : 1m 56.61s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 29-11-2009
1. RHAPSIDION SNOW (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])


2. MOTHER'S PRIDE (S A De Sousa) 0kg. (Broadacres) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(b f 2004 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Amazing Fantasy by Razeen[USA])


3. MR GREEDY (R P Cleary) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 1, 3/4, 1    Time : 1m 36.43s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Casino Royale Goa Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 28-11-2009
1. BID FOR GOLD (C Alford) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 25,71,700)
(gr f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])


2. SANS PAREIL (Ryan Marshall) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 9,70,485)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])


3. STAR BRIGHT (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,06,340)
(b f 2006 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Exuberant by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : Shd, 4, 1/2    Time : 1m 40.54s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited

Fernhill's Palace Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 28-11-2009
1. YOURE SO BEAUTIFUL (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 10,52,400)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)


2. CHANGE OF LUCK (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,40,800)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


3. CAPTIVATING (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,70,400)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cesandri by Serious Spender[USA])

Verdict : Lnk, Nk, 2 1/2    Time : 1m 39.24s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr B Vijeth Bhandari & Mrs B Anu Bhandary
Winner Trained by : Neil Darashah
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms

Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 22-11-2009
1. CELESTIAL WAY (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 12,98,700)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)


2. MESSALINA (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,22,900)
(ch f 2006 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])


3. SUCHIMAN (Stephen Carson) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,11,450)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 6, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 37.11s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. The United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited