Pattern Race Results - Yearwise


Nanoli Stud And Breeders' Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Hyderabad 25-10-2009
1. OASIS STAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. PALAZZIO'S SUN (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])


3. RED ROMEO (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(ch c 2005 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 5 1/2, 1/2    Time : 1m 12.26s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry & Mr Cyrus P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Poonawalla Stud Farms And Breeders' Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 25-10-2009
1. YANA (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)


2. ANGELIQUE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)


3. CAVARADOSI (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b g 2005 by Indictment ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)

Verdict : Dist, 2, 1 3/4    Time : 3m 12.33s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. M/s J M Livestock Pvt Ltd. & Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

Usha Stud Farm And Breeders' Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Hyderabad 25-10-2009
1. DANCING DYNAMITE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


2. JUVENTUS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


3. RHAPSIDION SNOW (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 1/2, 3, 5    Time : 1m 38.88s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s V N Babu & V Krishna Mohan
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Chintamaneni Dr Suresh and Chintamaneni Mrs Madhavi

Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 25-10-2009
1. AUTONOMY (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 61,00,000)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])


2. ANTONIOS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 20,00,000)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])


3. ICEBREAKER (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,00,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : Nk, 2, 3/4    Time : 2m 36.62s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Oxford Properties R.w.i.t.c. Ltd. Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 24-10-2009
1. MR GREEDY (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,30,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])


2. PHENOMENALE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Montjeu ex Contrarian[IRE] by Mujadil)


3. RUNNING BULL (C S Jodha) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : Shd, 5 1/4, Shd    Time : 2m 03.72s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 18-10-2009
1. FLEET INDIAN (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 30,04,000)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])


2. MESSALINA (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,68,000)
(ch f 2006 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])


3. MYSTIC QUEST (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,84,000)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])

Verdict : 2, 1, 2 1/2    Time : 2m 02.19s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 11-10-2009
1. VERSAKI (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 39,69,000)
(gr c 2006 by Verglas ex Ghassak[IRE] by Persian Bold)


2. CABRIOLET (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 12,33,100)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])


3. NATIVE KNIGHT (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,84,100)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)

Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 2m 02.48s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Casino Royale Indian St. Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Pune 04-10-2009
1. ANTONIOS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 36,62,143)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])


2. CLARION CALL (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,35,929)
(b g 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Star Fortune by Steinbeck[USA])


3. RIYASAT (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 5,38,072)
(ch f 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Machrihanish by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 3 3/4, 3 1/4, Nk    Time : 3m 00.56s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr J K Rattonsey, Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. & Mr Hossain S Nensey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K and Rattonsey Mrs J K and Rattonsey Mr Farouq and Nensey Mr Hoosain S

Golconda St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 04-10-2009
1. CONCEPTUAL (S John) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 11,01,600)
(ch f 2005 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Farcical[GB] by Pharly)


2. TOOFAN EXPRESS (M Krishna) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 3,57,200)
(b g 2005 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Eau De Vie by No Louder[CAN])


3. TABLE MOUNTAIN (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,78,600)
(b c 2005 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Top of the Table by Ilheus[USA])

Verdict : Dist, Nk, 7    Time : 3m 04.19s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K S Brar rep. M/s. Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing (P) Ltd.
Winner Trained by : M B Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Guru Nanak Stud Farm

Golconda Textiles Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2009
1. SPARKS (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Nakul) (Rs. 51,57,500)
(b g 2006 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Lansbury by Treasure Leaf[USA])


2. FAIR OPTION (B Prakash) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 17,02,500)
(ch g 2006 by Inner City[IRE] ex Factual by Sir Bordeaux[USA])


3. FLEET INDIAN (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,51,250)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 3, Nk, 1 1/2    Time : 2m 09.04s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. J S Dhariwal & R Vijay Kumar Rao
Winner Trained by : S A Shehzad Abbas
Winner Bred by : Nakul Stud Dairy & Agricultural Farm

Fernhills' Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 25-09-2009
1. SPRINT STAR (M Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 11,78,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)


2. MYSTIC QUEST (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,76,000)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])


3. CLASSERVILLE (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,88,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1, 8    Time : 1m 35.87s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ajnuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited

Piaggio Fillies' and Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, f, Pune 20-09-2009
1. YANA (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)


2. CONGRATS (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Congratulations by Razeen[USA])


3. TSESEBE (A M Tograllu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,00,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Indictment ex Estonia by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 1/2, Shd    Time : 1m 52.68s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd. & Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 13-09-2009
1. SET ALIGHT (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 14,61,200)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


2. NOBLE PRINCE (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,70,400)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])


3. ABS FABS (Harish) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,35,200)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 7, Hd, 11    Time : 2m 33.01s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

S A Poonawalla Multi Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 13-09-2009
1. SEA RULER (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,66,800)
(b c 2006 by E Dubai ex Cool Ashlee[USA] by Mister Baileys)


2. HARMONICA (Aadesh Kumar) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 4,45,600)
(ch f 2006 by Gaswar[GB] ex Titanium by Glory of Dancer[GB])


3. CABRIOLET (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,22,800)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])

Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2, Nk    Time : 1m 40.41s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 06-09-2009
1. JUVENTUS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


2. AUTONOMY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])


3. BEYOND BELIEF (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,00,000)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)

Verdict : 4 1/2, 3 3/4, Shd    Time : 1m 36.31s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Hamida Rattonsey, Ms Shaheen Rattonsey, Mrs Sabiha Rayani & Mrs M A Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K and Rattonsey Mrs J K and Rattonsey Mr S K

Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 05-09-2009
1. YANA (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,42,245)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)


2. ANTONIOS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,04,082)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])


3. MASEEHA (Nadeem Alam) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,02,041)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 2 3/4, 6 3/4    Time : 2m 31.70s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd & Miss Amita Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 04-09-2009
1. MYSTIC QUEST (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,00,000)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])


2. CRUISING (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,50,000)
(b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Fast Trick by Placerville[USA])


3. CELESTIAL WAY (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,75,000)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)

Verdict : 1 3/4, 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 36.75s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Ms Simona Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited

Paranjape Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 16-08-2009
1. ANTONIOS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,67,000)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])


2. YANA (Dashrath Singh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 57,500)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)


3. MR GREEDY (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 31,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 1 1/4, Shd, 3 1/2    Time : 2m 01.85s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : J K Rattonsey, Faroque K Rattonsey rep. Aleppo Bloodstock Pvt Ltd and Hoosain S Nensey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K and Rattonsey Mrs J K and Rattonsey Mr Farouq and Nensey Mr Hoosain S

Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 16-08-2009
1. ICEBREAKER (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,07,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


2. SET ALIGHT (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,59,000)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


3. MOTHER'S PRIDE (T S Jodha) 0kg. (Broadacres) (Rs. 1,29,500)
(b f 2004 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Amazing Fantasy by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/2, 3 1/2, 3 1/2    Time : 2m 04.56s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamehed J Appoo & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 14-08-2009
1. MYSTIC QUEST (Vinod Shinde) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,03,400)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])


2. SPRINT STAR (M Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,17,800)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)


3. SANS PAREIL (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,08,900)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : Shd, 1 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 36.63s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited

F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 09-08-2009
1. SEA RULER (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 12,81,600)
(b c 2006 by E Dubai ex Cool Ashlee[USA] by Mister Baileys)


2. MESSALINA (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,17,200)
(ch f 2006 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])


3. RIVER BLOSSOM (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,08,600)
(b f 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Austria by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 2, 2 1/2    Time : 1m 25.34s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 07-08-2009
1. NOBLE PRINCE (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,99,388)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])


2. ARABIAN KNIGHT (Harish) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,49,796)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])


3. ANGELIQUE (Ryan Marshal) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,24,898)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)

Verdict : 5 1/2, 3/4, 2    Time : 2m 34.42s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed Appoo & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 02-08-2009
1. OASIS STAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. JUVENTUS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


3. AQUILO (Malcolm Kharadi) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,00,000)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ravij by Once Wild)

Verdict : 2 3/4, 3/4, 3    Time : 1m 23.94s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr Cyrus P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd & Mr Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 31-07-2009
1. PALAZZIO'S SUN (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,76,680)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])


2. ORIGINALITY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,50,560)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])


3. DIAMOND HUNTER (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 75,280)
(ch c 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Anthalia by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : Lnk, 4 1/2, 4 3/4    Time : 1m 12.12s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Appoo Capt Jamshed J

Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 26-07-2009
1. CHANGE OF LUCK (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 13,37,360)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. FLEET INDIAN (V R Jagadeesh) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,29,120)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])


3. CRUISING (C Alford) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,14,560)
(b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Fast Trick by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 36.78s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mrs Viloo C Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Bangalore St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 19-07-2009
1. CONCEPTUAL (S John) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 13,68,182)
(ch f 2005 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Farcical[GB] by Pharly)


2. SPARK OF GOLD (M Narredu) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 4,46,061)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)


3. ICEBREAKER (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,23,030)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 5, 2 1/4, 8 1/2    Time : 3m 05.49s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K S Brar rep. Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing (P) Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Guru Nanak Stud Farm

Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 12-07-2009
1. ABOLINE (C Alford) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 80,20,000)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. JACQUELINE (M Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 26,40,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)


3. ASTRAL FLASH (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,20,000)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)

Verdict : Shd, 6, Ns    Time : 2m 05.60s   18 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 11-07-2009
1. RHAPSIDION SNOW (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 13,92,600)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])


2. DANCING DYNAMITE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,39,200)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


3. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,19,600)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)

Verdict : 2, Shd, 4    Time : 1m 23.87s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 05-07-2009
1. NOBLE PRINCE (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,14,040)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])


2. ANGELIQUE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 3,79,680)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)


3. VANQUISH (C Alford) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,89,840)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : 5, 3/4, 1 1/2    Time : 2m 18.55s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Deccan Chronicle Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 28-06-2009
1. FOREST FLAIR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,97,520)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])


2. SCUBARIOO (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,15,840)
(b g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Speedwell by Efisio)


3. SIX SHOOTER (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,57,920)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 7 1/2, Hd, 3    Time : 1m 13.10s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 21-06-2009
1. SPRINT STAR (M Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 22,72,400)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)


2. LEONARDO (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 7,40,800)
(b g 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Island Charm by Riyahi[IRE])


3. ABOLINE (C Alford) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,70,400)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/4, 3 3/4    Time : 1m 39.18s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ajunddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar REddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited

Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 20-06-2009
1. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 8,65,040)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


2. VANQUISH (C Alford) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,71,680)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])


3. FLEETING ARROW (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,35,840)
(b c 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/4, Shd    Time : 1m 51.95s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy & Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co. Pvt. Ltd. & Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 14-06-2009
1. JACQUELINE (M Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 23,92,400)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)


2. CHANGE OF LUCK (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,80,800)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


3. MYSTIC QUEST (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,90,400)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])

Verdict : 2, 1/2, 3/4    Time : 1m 40.90s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co. Pvt. Ltd. & Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 07-06-2009
1. PALAZZIO'S SUN (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,01,680)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])


2. RARE AND PRECIOUS (Harish) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,50,560)
(b g 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Erina by Tirol[IRE])


3. ORIGINALITY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,25,280)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : Shd, 1 1/4, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 12.97s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Appoo Capt Jamshed J

Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 31-05-2009
1. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 8,11,280)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


2. ICEBREAKER (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,53,760)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


3. SPLENDID SURPRISE (Harish) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,26,880)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)

Verdict : 2, 1 1/4, 1    Time : 1m 36.42s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy & Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co. Pvt. Ltd. & Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Fernhills' Palace Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 24-05-2009
1. ASTRAL FLASH (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,18,800)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)


2. STAR OF MARMALADE (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,89,600)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])


3. CRUISING (C Alford) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,44,800)
(b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Fast Trick by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 27.92s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 17-05-2009
1. SPLENDID SURPRISE (Harish) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,65,200)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)


2. REFLECTION OF GOLD (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 2,38,400)
(b f 2005 by Local Talent[USA] ex Sterling Prospect by Comet Shine)


3. RHAPSIDION SNOW (Aadesh Kumar) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,19,200)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 4, 1 1/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 26.23s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. Santosh S Lad & Prashanth Kundap rep. S Lad Stud & Agrl. Farms P Ltd.
Winner Trained by : M P Mahaesh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 10-05-2009
1. QUEST OF VICTORY (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 29,94,350)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. COSMIC EXPLORER (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,34,100)
(br c 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Balmoral Belle[GB] by Shirley Heights)


3. ALWAYS BOLD (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,17,050)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Global Princess by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 2 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 52.40s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 03-05-2009
1. COTSWOLD ARMS (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)


2. DANCING DYNAMITE (Harish) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


3. BEYOND BELIEF (Sunny Chinoy) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,00,000)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)

Verdict : 2 1/2, 3/4, 1/2    Time : 1m 37.93s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Nozer Panthaky & Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 01-05-2009
1. COSMIC EXPLORER (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 18,88,725)
(br c 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Balmoral Belle[GB] by Shirley Heights)


2. DIVINE SPIRIT (S Kabdhar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,25,350)
(ch c 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Canonize by Kristal Rock[GB])


3. SPANISH PARADE (Babul) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,62,675)
(b c 2006 by Star Supreme ex Micro Magic by World Tour[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 3/4, 2    Time : 1m 35.80s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Sholavaram Stud Farm

Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2009
1. QUEST OF VICTORY (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 19,12,000)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. SEA CREST (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,32,000)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Atlantic Desire by Forest Fair[USA])


3. FOREST STORM (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,66,000)
(b f 2006 by Predappio[GB] ex Sonic Girl by Tirol[IRE])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 32.11s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 19-04-2009
1. YANA (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,30,000)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)


2. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


3. ANGELIQUE (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)

Verdict : 4 1/4, 3, 4 1/2    Time : 2m 01.55s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd. & Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

McDowell Signature Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 12-04-2009
1. ANTONIOS (S A Desousa) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,13,35,000)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])


2. SET ALIGHT (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 35,57,750)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


3. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 16,85,250)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 2m 28.58s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr J K Rattonsey, Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. & Mr Hoosain S Nensey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K and Rattonsey Mrs J K and Rattonsey Mr Farouq and Nensey Mr Hoosain S

Kunigal Stud Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 11-04-2009
1. FOREST FLAIR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 14,18,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])


2. AMORE MIO (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,61,000)
(b f 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Forest Treasure by Steinbeck[USA])


3. MIGHTY CRUSADER (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,30,500)
(b c 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex La Bonne Vie by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : Nk, Nk, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 24.10s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 05-04-2009
1. SPEARHEAD (Harish) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 12,50,000)
(ch c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)


2. CLASSERVILLE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])


3. REAL SUCCESS (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b c 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Saffron Dancer[IRE] by Bin Ajwaad)

Verdict : Shd, 1/2, Nk    Time : 1m 35.69s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 05-04-2009
1. ASTRAL FLASH (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 12,50,000)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)


2. CAPTIVATING (Harish) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cesandri by Serious Spender[USA])


3. AMAZING RAY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : Shd, 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 42.38s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

HDIL Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 29-03-2009
1. RIYASAT (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 32,85,000)
(ch f 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Machrihanish by Razeen[USA])


2. NORA (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,16,500)
(b f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])


3. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,81,500)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/4, 2    Time : 2m 30.00s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt. Ltd. and Dr Ram H Shroff rep. M/s Stride Horse Racing Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 28-03-2009
1. DIABOLICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 11,92,725)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)


2. ECHOES OF LIGHT (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,57,211)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])


3. ARABIAN KNIGHT (M Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,38,545)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/2, 4 1/2    Time : 2m 55.90s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 28-03-2009
1. CREDIT SQUEEZE (C Alford) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 17,07,318)
(dk b c 2006 by Young Senor[USA] ex Annella by Steinbeck[USA])


2. SOUND OF CHEERS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 6,62,927)
(b f 2006 by Royal Gladiator ex Ocean Breeze by Exhilaration)


3. TERRAZAS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,71,198)
(dk b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Licata by Cristofori[USA])

Verdict : Hd, 1, Lnk    Time : 1m 39.66s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Girish S Mehta, Mr Subir Dasgupta and Mr C K Pasari
Winner Trained by : Bharath Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Heeroji Lad Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 28-03-2009
1. ABOLINE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 11,58,400)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. CRUISING (S A Desousa) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,72,800)
(b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Fast Trick by Placerville[USA])


3. D'ARTAGNAN (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,86,400)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Rapidash by Greensmith[GB])

Verdict : 4 1/4, 3/4, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 24.94s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 22-03-2009
1. VERSAKI (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 53,93,425)
(gr c 2006 by Verglas ex Ghassak[IRE] by Persian Bold)


2. CHANGE OF LUCK (Martin Dwyer) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 17,64,475)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


3. JACQUELINE (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 8,82,238)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)

Verdict : 3/4, Nk, 4 1/2    Time : 1m 23.67s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 19-03-2009
1. SET ALIGHT (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 12,35,000)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


2. DANCING DYNAMITE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


3. PALAZZIO'S SUN (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 4, 6 1/2, 2    Time : 2m 01.15s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 15-03-2009
1. OASIS STAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 12,75,000)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. RHAPSIDION SNOW (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])


3. PEPE JUNIOR (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Daryanani) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b g 2003 by Cruachan[USA] ex Ganadora by Marienski[USA])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 5 3/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 10.10s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr Cyrus P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. & Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 15-03-2009
1. ANGELIQUE (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 9,30,000)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)


2. YANA (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)


3. NOBLE PRINCE (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : Shd, Dist, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 29.79s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : Kitco International

Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 14-03-2009
1. DIABOLICAL (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 16,94,997)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)


2. ECHOES OF LIGHT (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,20,999)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])


3. REGAL CONNECTION (C Alford) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 3,23,999)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)

Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, 6    Time : 2m 05.62s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 12-03-2009
1. FABULOUS STRIKE (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 14,97,250)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Air Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])


2. LUXURIOUS (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,53,000)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Gallant Heights by Ilheus[USA])


3. HONOURED GUEST (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,26,500)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Malozza by Conquering Hero[USA])

Verdict : 5 1/2, 1 1/4, 4 1/2    Time : 2m 00.77s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Johnnie Walker Gold Label Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4YO, Mumbai 08-03-2009
1. AUTONOMY (R Hughes) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 44,07,000)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])


2. DANCING DYNAMITE (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 13,71,800)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


3. JUVENTUS (S A De Sousa) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,49,800)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])

Verdict : Nk, Hd, 3 1/4    Time : 1m 34.10s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 07-03-2009
1. MIDNIGHT COUP (Aadesh Kumar) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 9,17,750)
(b g 2003 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Badgering by Badger Land)


2. FORCES OF DESTINY (M Reuben) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 3,44,138)
(b g 2002 by Concordial[USA] ex Momentous by Classic Tale[GB])


3. STEAL THE GLORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,79,550)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Winter Dreams[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)

Verdict : Nk, 3/4, 2 1/4    Time : 1m 12.12s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs S Noah
Winner Trained by : Bath
Winner Bred by : Naterwalla Dr C H and Naterwalla Mrs C H and Naterwalla Mr Cyrus C and Naterwalla Miss Laila C

Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 04-03-2009
1. VENDETTA (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 6,16,800)
(ch c 2006 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Three In One by Sir Bordeaux[USA])


2. SCUBARIOO (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,95,600)
(b g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Speedwell by Efisio)


3. KOHINOOR RUBY (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 97,800)
(b f 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Great Performance by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 3, 2 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 26.76s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Adil Mirza
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Ali Mrs T Mahmood and Brar Mr A K S

Unitech North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 02-03-2009
1. TOMSK (S John) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 26,60,000)
(ch c 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Jumeirah Park[AUS] by Cossack Warrior)


2. STUNNING ROSE (M Narredu) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 8,80,000)
(b f 2005 by Royal Gladiator ex Mount Rose by Thirty Six Red)


3. THE ROCK (Rajinder) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,40,000)
(ch c 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Mystery Mood[IRE] by Be My Guest)

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 3/4, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 38.34s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surenderanath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd & M/s Sanjay Hans & Ashish Malhotra
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Lingwood Stud & Agricultural Farm

BJETS Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 01-03-2009
1. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


2. COTSWOLD ARMS (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)


3. MASEEHA (S A De Sousa) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,00,000)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/2, 3 1/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 47.51s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt. Ltd. & Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Gitanjali Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 01-03-2009
1. SET ALIGHT (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 22,57,500)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


2. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,91,125)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


3. ORIGINALITY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,27,375)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 3/4, 1    Time : 1m 35.59s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 28-02-2009
1. ABS FABS (Francis Norton) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 69,18,130)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])


2. RAGHUVANSH (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 26,13,617)
(gr c 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)


3. GRAND MADAME (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,63,626)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 7 1/2, 2 1/4, 9    Time : 2m 28.78s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pritham Basappa rep. Vinayaka Breeders Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Vinayaka Breeders Private Limited

South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 18-02-2009
1. GOLDEN BOUNTY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 42,42,825)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])


2. OASIS DREAM (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 11,97,950)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])


3. MAGIC FLIGHT (S Kabdhar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,98,975)
(b c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Micro Magic by World Tour[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 3 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 3m 42.26s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Kolkata 15-02-2009
1. GRAND MADAME (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 15,12,460)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])


2. COLOURFUL LADY (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 5,64,443)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Color Me Red by Bold Russian[GB])


3. ABSOLUTELY ROYAL (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,94,492)
(gr f 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Absolutely by Metal Precieux[IRE])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 3/4, 2 1/2    Time : 2m 32.97s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 15-02-2009
1. RHAPSIDION SNOW (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])


2. RUNNING BULL (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])


3. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,00,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)

Verdict : 3 1/4, 1, 3    Time : 1m 35.59s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmabahna
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 4up, Kolkata 15-02-2009
1. DIABOLICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 12,19,900)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)


2. PRIAPUS (Md Islam) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,52,295)
(ch g 2003 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Placid by Cristofori[USA])


3. ROCKEFELLER (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 2,35,980)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Roccobarocco by Treasure Leaf[USA])

Verdict : 5 1/2, Nk, Nk    Time : 1m 37.06s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Gool S Poonawalla Milliom, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 15-02-2009
1. FOREST FLAIR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,68,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])


2. HARMONICA (F Norton) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 2,01,000)
(ch f 2006 by Gaswar[GB] ex Titanium by Glory of Dancer[GB])


3. SANS PAREIL (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,00,500)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 2, Shd, Nk    Time : 1m 11.67s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 15-02-2009
1. EL PASO (Harish) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 5,88,600)
(b g 2006 by Young Senor[USA] ex Cornelia by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. SUCHIMAN (Aadesh Kumar) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,86,200)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])


3. ALBORADO (Ashhad Asbar) 0kg. (Paramvir) (Rs. 93,100)
(ch g 2006 by Bee's Prospector[USA] ex Tele Sport by Classic Sport[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, Shd, 2    Time : 1m 26.53s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr T Venkatram Reddy rep. M/s. Deccan Chronicle Holdings Ltd. & Mr M Rama Krishna Reddy
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : A B Stud & Agricultural Farm

P Dayanand Pai & P Satish Pai Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 14-02-2009
1. ABOLINE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 10,35,880)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. SPRINT STAR (Harish) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,36,960)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)


3. SUPERB STYLE (Saleem Golam) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,68,480)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Florale by Tiajuana[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 4 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 1m 13.29s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Northern India Breeders Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 10-02-2009
1. QUEST OF VICTORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,10,500)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. FABULOUS STRIKE (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,53,000)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Air Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])


3. APPLE OF MY EYE (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,26,500)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Arabian Princess by Kristal Rock[GB])

Verdict : 6, 1 1/2, 2    Time : 1m 35.35s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Poonawalla Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 08-02-2009
1. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 28,58,200)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


2. ABS FABS (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,94,400)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])


3. FANTASTIC QUEST (B Prakash) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,47,200)
(b g 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 3/4, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 35.89s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breed. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 07-02-2009
1. SPOT ON (Aadesh Kumar) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 11,26,200)
(b f 2006 by Eljohar[IRE] ex First Wave by Young Senor[USA])


2. VENDETTA (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 3,65,400)
(ch c 2006 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Three In One by Sir Bordeaux[USA])


3. AL FATHA (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,82,700)
(b g 2006 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Anguilla by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 5, 3, Nk    Time : 1m 26.83s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. Flying Knight Racing Syndicate
Winner Trained by : A Vatsalya
Winner Bred by : Mulchandani Mr Sunder and Mulchandani Mrs Sandhya and Singh Mr Shailendra and Mangalorkar Mr M B

Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 4YO, Kolkata 07-02-2009
1. NOBLE VIEW (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 22,29,775)
(b r 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Anagram by Steinbeck[USA])


2. RAGHUVANSH (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 8,39,414)
(gr c 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)


3. ARKTOUROS (C Alford) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,37,955)
(b g 2005 by Diffident[FR] ex Girl From Ipanema by Quiet American)

Verdict : Nk, 2 1/2, Lnk    Time : 1m 36.79s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, f, Kolkata 01-02-2009
1. SAFARI (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 18,70,575)
(b f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Safari Girl by Razeen[USA])


2. GRAND MADAME (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,05,554)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])


3. COLOURFUL LADY (David Allan) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,68,115)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Color Me Red by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 3/4, Shd, 5 1/4    Time : 1m 37.69s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Ashwin B Mehta rep. Chetak Horse Racing Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 25-01-2009
1. RECONNECT (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 27,42,500)
(b g 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Minetta by Excellence[GB])


2. ATTRACTRESS (Harish) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 8,97,500)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)


3. BLAACK MISCHIEF (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 4,48,750)
(dk b g 2005 by Young Senor[USA] ex Nautilus by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : Shd, 5, 5    Time : 2m 31.25s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Satheesh
Winner Bred by : Wright Mrs Anne

Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 18-01-2009
1. AL FATHA (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 10,41,300)
(b g 2006 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Anguilla by Razeen[USA])


2. SPOT ON (T S Jodha) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 3,37,100)
(b f 2006 by Eljohar[IRE] ex First Wave by Young Senor[USA])


3. SCUBARIOO (B Mukesh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,68,550)
(b g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Speedwell by Efisio)

Verdict : Shd, 1 3/4, Nk    Time : 1m 13.27s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shahnawaz Hasan
Winner Trained by : S Abbas
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 14-01-2009
1. GOLDEN BOUNTY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 62,94,350)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])


2. OASIS DREAM (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 17,84,100)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])


3. MAGICAL FANTASY (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,92,050)
(ch f 2005 by Star Supreme ex Southern Host by Ilheus[USA])

Verdict : 2 3/4, Dist, 1 1/2    Time : 2m 47.22s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Poonawalla Stud Farm South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 05-01-2009
1. GOLDEN BOUNTY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 42,42,825)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])


2. OASIS DREAM (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 11,97,950)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])


3. MAGICAL FANTASY (S Manohar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,98,975)
(ch f 2005 by Star Supreme ex Southern Host by Ilheus[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/2, 6, 1 1/4    Time : 2m 59.02s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 04-01-2009
1. ATTRACTRESS (Harish) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 7,59,600)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)


2. CLEVER PLOY (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 2,43,200)
(dk b f 2005 by Libor[USA] ex Foliage by Tiajuana[USA])


3. STAR SENORA (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,21,600)
(b f 2005 by Young Senor[USA] ex Star Gazer by Treasure Leaf[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 3 1/2, 15    Time : 2m 34.61s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. D Pratap Chander Reddy and Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms

Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 04-01-2009
1. MISS EVERYWHERE (A Abhinay) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 5,48,100)
(b f 2006 by Mull of Kintyre[USA] ex Miss Nowhere[FR] by Exit To Nowhere)


2. SPOT ON (J H Christopher) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,72,700)
(b f 2006 by Eljohar[IRE] ex First Wave by Young Senor[USA])


3. CHIQUELLE (Ch K Chary) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 86,350)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chiquelina by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 3/4, 3/4, 1    Time : 1m 14.45s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. D Pratap Chander Reddy and Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms

Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 03-01-2009
1. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,34,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


2. ABS FABS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,68,000)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])


3. CHIMERIQUE (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,84,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Brave Act[GB] ex Littleover by Bolder Than Bold[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 9 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 2m 36.20s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo & Mrs Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 28-12-2008
1. RECONNECT (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 9,95,400)
(b g 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Minetta by Excellence[GB])


2. IAEPETUS (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 3,21,800)
(dk b g 2005 by Major Impact[USA] ex Limelite by Candy Stripes)


3. BLAACK MISCHIEF (T S Jodha) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,60,900)
(dk b g 2005 by Young Senor[USA] ex Nautilus by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 5, 1/2, 2    Time : 1m 38.76s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Satheesh
Winner Bred by : Wright Mrs Anne

South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 28-12-2008
1. GOLDEN BOUNTY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 28,86,225)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])


2. OASIS DREAM (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,10,350)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])


3. DOLPHIN BAY (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,05,175)
(b c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pacific Fleet by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 3, 2 1/4, 2 1/4    Time : 1m 53.39s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 25-12-2008
1. FABULOUS STRIKE (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 15,68,500)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Air Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])


2. COSMIC EXPLORER (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,41,000)
(br c 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Balmoral Belle[GB] by Shirley Heights)


3. SIMPLY ELEGANT (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,20,500)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Impeccable by Foyer[GB])

Verdict : 6, 2 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 19.54s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 21-12-2008
1. GOLDEN BOUNTY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 28,86,225)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])


2. BEAUTIFUL VISION (G Manikandan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,10,350)
(dk b f 2005 by Foyer[GB] ex Scenery by Sizzling Melody[GB])


3. OASIS DREAM (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,05,175)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 1/4, 2 3/4    Time : 1m 53.17s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 13-12-2008
1. FLEETING ARROW (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 13,64,400)
(b c 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])


2. ORIGINALITY (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,44,800)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])


3. PALAZZIO'S SUN (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,22,400)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/4, 2, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 39.38s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Fernhills' Palace Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 30-11-2008
1. ICEBREAKER (David Allan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,52,400)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


2. ORIGINALITY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,40,800)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])


3. ABS FABS (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,70,400)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1/2, 1    Time : 1m 43.32s   16 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 23-11-2008
1. ATTRACTRESS (Harish) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 9,30,600)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)


2. DORABELLA (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 3,00,200)
(b f 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Pescara by Cristofori[USA])


3. CLEVER PLOY (A Ramana) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,50,100)
(dk b f 2005 by Libor[USA] ex Foliage by Tiajuana[USA])

Verdict : 3, Hd, 5    Time : 1m 40.62s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pradeep Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms