Pattern Race Results - Yearwise


Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 23-10-2011
1. FIELD MARSHAL (Martin J Dwyer) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 62,20,000)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA] )


2. SOUTHERN BAY (M A Gallagher) 54.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 20,40,000)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Glory by Placerville[USA])

3. MIDTOWN MAGIC (Ladjadj Stephane) 56kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 10,20,000)
(b c 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex Icy Ice by Ajaad[USA] )

Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/2    Time : 2:01.54s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud

Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 22-10-2011
1. CIELO REY (C Ruzaan) 50.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 12,30,000)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] )


2. NO MORE POLITICS (Suraj Narredu) 59kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,40,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)

3. MACCHUPICCHU (B Prakash) 59kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,40,000)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1/2    Time : 2:03.30s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Golconda St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 16-10-2011
1. ALLEZ VITE (Ryan Marshall) 57kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 13,68,200)
(b g 2007 by Rakti ex Alazima[USA] by Riverman )


2. CAMORRA (C Ruzaan) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 5,11,060)
(dk b c 2007 by Brave Act[GB] ex Camarioca by Burden of Proof[IRE])

3. CAMACHO (S Zervan) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,22,200)
(b g 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Gourgandine[IRE] by Auction Ring )

Verdict : 1 1/2, 7    Time : 3:03.91s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 09-10-2011
1. HILLS AND STARS (Suraj Narredu) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 47,57,500)
(b f 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. CARDINAL (B Prakash) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 14,74,875)
(ch c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)

3. MARAUDER (M A Gallagher) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,98,625)
(b g 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 2 1/4, 5 3/4    Time : 2:03.78s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan, Mr Waryam Singh and Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Mysore Dasara Sprint Championship, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Mysore 07-10-2011
1. OPTIMUS PRIME (S John) 56kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 7,97,000)
(b c 2006 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Actuate by Elusive Pimpernel )


2. CARLA (Ladjadj Stephane) 54.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,49,000)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cool Jazz by Placerville[USA])

3. SUCCESSOR (Ryan Marshall) 59kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,24,500)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora )

Verdict : Hd, Ns    Time : 1:10.61s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K S Brar rep. Deshmesh and Hergobind Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Hargobind Stud & Livestock Farm

Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2011
1. IN THE SPOTLIGHT (Ladjadj Stephane) 54.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 65,15,400)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA] )


2. SURYA LAKSHMI (C Alford) 54.5kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 24,68,820)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert)

3. VIJAYSHAURYA (P S Chouhan) 56kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 10,73,400)
(b g 2008 by Trade Fair ex Troppa Freska[USA] by Silver Hawk )

Verdict : 5, 1 1/2    Time : 2:05.58s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Calcutta Monsoon Derby, Gr.3, 2000 m., 3YO, Kolkata 01-10-2011
1. DANDIFIED (C Alford) 56kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 25,36,860)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic )


2. SECRECY (Suraj Narredu) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,43,713)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Glorious Colours by Razeen[USA])

3. SECRET VISIT (Shailesh Shinde) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,92,372)
(b f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Secret Garden by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 7 1/4, 2 3/4    Time : 2:10.01s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D khaitan, Mrs Y khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Fernhills' Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 30-09-2011
1. FIELD MARSHAL (S John) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 33,68,000)
(ch g 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA] )


2. BOLD POLICE (Suraj Narredu) 56kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 11,06,000)
(dk b g 2008 by Brave Act[GB] ex Traffic Police by Forest Fair[USA])

3. MIDTOWN MAGIC (S Zervan) 56kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 5,53,000)
(b c 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex Icy Ice by Ajaad[USA] )

Verdict : 3 1/2, 2 1/4    Time : 1:36.31s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud

McDowell Signature Inaian St. Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Pune 25-09-2011
1. MACCHUPICCHU (B Prakash) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 31,73,469)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA] )


2. NO MORE POLITICS (Suraj Narredu) 57kg. (Equus) (Rs. 9,73,265)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)

3. ORDAINED ONE (M A Gallagher) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,61,020)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 2, 2 3/4    Time : 2:57.30s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Berjis Minoo Desai, Vijay B Shirke & Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 18-09-2011
1. ORDAINED ONE (S Gallagher) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 17,82,000)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE] )


2. ARABIAN PRINCE (Ryan Marshall) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,54,350)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])

3. VIJAY MONARCH (P S Chouhan) 56kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 2,84,500)
(b g 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Post Impressionist[IRE] by Ahonoora )

Verdict : Shd, 6    Time : 2:32.15s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited

Maharaja's Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mysore 15-09-2011
1. ONE LIFE TO LOVE (Neeraj Rawal) 52kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 9,89,000)
(ch f 2007 by Inner City[IRE] ex Just Amazing by Green Forest[USA] )


2. SPRINT STAR (Suraj Narredu) 59.5kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,13,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)

3. ARTS (Ryan Marshall) 55.5kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,56,500)
(b r 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel )

Verdict : 1 1/2, Snk    Time : 1:37.39s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr R R Byramji
Winner Trained by : R R Byramji
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh Stud Farm

Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 14-09-2011
1. IN THE SPOTLIGHT (K P G Appu) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 26,24,000)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA] )


2. LOVELY KISS (Suraj Narredu) 56kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 8,58,000)
(b f 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Raisin by Tirol[IRE])

3. SILKEN TOUCH (Ladjadj Stephane) 56kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,29,000)
(ch f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Track Charm by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 4 3/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1:37.26s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 11-09-2011
1. MACCHUPICCHU (P S Chouhan) 53kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA] )


2. DOI MOI (Neeraj Rawal) 50.5kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Count the Stars[USA] by Numerous)

3. NATIVE KNIGHT (Ladjadj Stephane) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird )

Verdict : 1, 3/4    Time : 2:28.97s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Berjis Minoo Desai, Vijay B Shirke & Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

S A Poonawalla Multi-Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 10-09-2011
1. CARDINAL (B Prakash) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,75,000)
(ch c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois )


2. HAUNTING FANTASY (C Rajendra) 52.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(b f 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Scenic Royale by Reprimand)

3. SREEDHAN (S Sunil) 54kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4    Time : 1:38.43s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr Jay V Shirke and Miss Avanti V Shirke
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 04-09-2011
1. NATIVE KNIGHT (Ladjadj Stephane) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,50,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird )


2. STAR FUTURE (Suraj Narredu) 53kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(b g 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Sure Future by Placerville[USA])

3. MR GREEDY (C S Jodha) 59kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : Nk, 1    Time : 1:39.05s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Narendra Lagad
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Deccan Bookmakers Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Hyderabad 04-09-2011
1. SUPER DUPER (P S Chouhan) 56kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 18,20,600)
(gr c 2008 by Keltos ex Supercal[GB] by Environment Friend )


2. VIJAYS CONQUER (Gary Carter) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,84,480)
(dk b c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])

3. PICASSO (B Prakash) 56kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,97,600)
(ch c 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces )

Verdict : 2 1/2, Nk    Time : 1:40.33s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Ashish Bajaj and M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd rep. by M/s Vijay Kumar Gupta & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Capricorn Studfarm Private Limited

Threptin Fillies' And Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Pune 28-08-2011
1. STRELITZIA (S Zervan) 59kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 10,00,000)
(b f 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat )


2. DANCING DAME (C Rajendra) 59kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,30,000)
(dk b f 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Ippodamia by Steinbeck[USA])

3. OH CALCUTTA (T S Jodha) 59kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,80,000)
(b f 2006 by Juniper[USA] ex Fabulous Fortune by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 3 1/2, 1/2    Time : 1:53.88s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Deccan Bookmakers Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 28-08-2011
1. PRACTICALLYPERFECT (C Alfrod) 56kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 17,92,700)
(b f 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Sterling Prospect by Comet Shine )


2. SURYA LAKSHMI (Gary Carter) 56kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 6,73,765)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert)

3. WINDSOR MANOR (Imran Chisty) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,92,950)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Amber Windsor by Catrail )

Verdict : Nk, 3/4    Time : 1:41.11s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K S Brar rep. Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited and Brar Mr A K S

Khushro K Jalnawala Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 19-08-2011
1. SOUTHERN BAY (M A Gallagher) 53.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 21,18,500)
(b f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Glory by Placerville[USA] )


2. IN THE SPOTLIGHT (K P G Appu) 52.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,89,500)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA])

3. I SPECIALIST (Ryan Marshall) 52kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 3,44,750)
(ch g 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex My Fantasy by Ajaad[USA] )

Verdict : 3 3/4, 5 1/4    Time : 1:39.07s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 14-08-2011
1. PICASSO (Aadesh Kumar) 62kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 12,99,000)
(ch c 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces )


2. SREEDHAN (S Sunil) 54kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,23,000)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])

3. OUR CHIEFTAIN (C Rajendra) 54kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,11,500)
(b g 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Amazing Girl by Placerville[USA] )

Verdict : 1/2, 3/4    Time : 1:26.46s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. & Ms Bernadette Trayling.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited

Vascon Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 14-08-2011
1. CABRIOLET (Dashrath Singh) 58kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA] )


2. HIGHLAND CROWN (P Kamlesh) 53kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)

3. NO MORE POLITICS (Suraj Narredu) 59kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells )

Verdict : 1/2, 2 3/4    Time : 2:04.73s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Berjis Minoo Desai & Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited

Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 14-08-2011
1. ORDAINED ONE (M A Gallagher) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,49,700)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE] )


2. CIELO REY (Ryan Marshall) 52.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,50,635)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

3. MACCHUPICCHU (A Imran Khan) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,52,450)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2    Time : 2:06.44s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited

Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 12-08-2011
1. SPEARHEAD (Ladjadj Stephane) 55kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,36,240)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot )


2. ARABIAN PRINCE (Ryan Marshall) 60kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,62,084)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])

3. SPARK OF GOLD (P S Chouhan) 55kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 1,31,040)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal )

Verdict : 7 1/2, 5 1/4    Time : 2:38.78s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Khushro K Jalnawala Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 07-08-2011
1. ATTILA (Ladjadj Stephane) 59kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA] )


2. WEIZHOU (Dashrath Singh) 56kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(ch g 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Priceless Moments by Classic Tale[GB])

3. STAR FUTURE (Suraj Narredu) 53kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b g 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Sure Future by Placerville[USA] )

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1/2    Time : 1:24.54s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd. and M/s Mohan Chattaram, Banwait J Singh and Kishore M Dingra
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Saven Group Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 05-08-2011
1. SPRINT STAR (Suraj Narredu) 60kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 5,19,920)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King )


2. SIACHEN (P S Chouhan) 58.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,56,640)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki)

3. SUCCESSOR (Ladjadj Stephane) 60kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 78,320)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora )

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2    Time : 1:13.57s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited

Nanoli Stud Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 31-07-2011
1. IN THE SPOTLIGHT (K P G Appu) 52.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 13,18,160)
(ch f 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Radiate by Placerville[USA] )


2. ST CATZ (Neeraj Rawal) 52.5kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,22,720)
(b f 2008 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Irish Glitter[USA] by Glitterman)

3. LOVEATFIRSTSIGHT (A Sandesh) 51.5kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 2,11,360)
(b f 2008 by Ivan Denisovich ex Flintstone[FR] by Octagonal )

Verdict : Shd, 3    Time : 1:40.96s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd

Bangalore St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 24-07-2011
1. XISCA (B Prakash) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,06,800)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA] )


2. BERLUSCONI (Ryan Marshall) 57kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,25,600)
(ch g 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])

3. REZOOM (Ladjadj Stephane) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,12,800)
(b g 2007 by Brave Act[GB] ex Wild Rezonution[USA] by Wild Zone )

Verdict : 7 1/2, 4 1/4    Time : 3:01.38s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd., Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 17-07-2011
1. PRONTO PRONTO (Y S Srinath) 56kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,43,33,000)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Sandslash by Don't Forget Me[IRE] )


2. SEVERSTAHL (A Imran Khan) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 47,36,000)
(b g 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Suave Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

3. ROMANTIQUE (Neeraj Rawal) 54.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 23,68,000)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Romantic Liaison by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : Nk, 1 3/4, 1    Time : 2:08.03s   17 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon N Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr D R Thacker
Winner Trained by : Intiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Imperial Towers Million B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 16-07-2011
1. IMMENSE (S John) 55kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 14,58,840)
(ch c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Alto Miss by Bold Russian[GB] )


2. SPRINT STAR (Suraj Narredu) 58kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,61,280)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)

3. ATTILA (B Prakash) 58kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,30,640)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : Lnk, 3/4    Time : 1:25.10s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd., Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr Neil R Shah
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm

Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 03-07-2011
1. XISCA (B Prakash) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 12,42,840)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA] )


2. SPARK OF GOLD (P S Chouhan) 55kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 3,89,280)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)

3. ORDAINED ONE (M A Gallagher) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,94,640)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 2 1/4, 4    Time : 2:21.76s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd., Mr & Mrs K N Dhanjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 26-06-2011
1. AMARETTO (P Trevor) 54kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 9,93,680)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Romantic Heights by Diffident[FR] )


2. MONEY BALL (Valdir De Sousa) 54kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 3,14,560)
(b g 2008 by Oath[IRE] ex Deserting[IRE] by Desert Prince)

3. VIJAYS CONQUER (M A Gallagher) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,57,280)
(dk b c 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 1 1/2, 2    Time : 1:14.39s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Khan Mr Shahrooq and Khan Mrs Shahrooq

Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 19-06-2011
1. PRONTO PRONTO (Y S Srinath) 56kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 32,55,000)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Sandslash by Don't Forget Me[IRE] )


2. SPEED SIX (P Trevor) 56kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 10,60,000)
(b c 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA])

3. SEVERSTAHL (A Imran Khan) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,30,000)
(b g 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Suave Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] )

Verdict : Ns,1,1 1/4,1 1/4,Hd    Time : 1:38.64s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon N Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr D R Thacker
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 18-06-2011
1. ORDAINED ONE (M A Gallagher) 52.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,11,120)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE] )


2. SPEARHEAD (Ryan Marshall) 55kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,87,040)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)

3. XISCA (B Prakash) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,43,520)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2    Time : 1:51.19s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited

Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 12-06-2011
1. LOVELY KISS (Ladjadj Stephane) 56kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 33,45,000)
(b f 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Raisin by Tirol[IRE] )


2. BLACK MAGIC WOMAN (S John) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,90,000)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex One Magic Moment by Tirol[IRE])

3. PREORDAINED (A Sandesh) 56kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 5,45,000)
(b f 2008 by Choisir ex Go Out Backwards[FR] by Dr Devious )

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1/2    Time : 1:38.89s   16 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Shanti Devi and M/s Vikram Singh, Nirmal Singh & B V Singh
Winner Trained by : Samar Singh
Winner Bred by : Vikram Greenlands Stud

Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 05-06-2011
1. SIACHEN (N T Callow) 60kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 9,13,040)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki )


2. ATTILA (B Prakash) 60kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,87,680)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA])

3. CARLA (Ryan Marshall) 54kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,43,840)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cool Jazz by Placerville[USA] )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1:13.72s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 29-05-2011
1. STRING ALONG (M A Gallagher) 53kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,26,640)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA] )


2. BECKET (Y S Srinath) 60kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,58,880)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)

3. SPEARHEAD (N T Callow) 55kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,29,440)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot )

Verdict : 1, 1 1/2    Time : 1:38.96s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms

Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 22-05-2011
1. SPEED SIX (Neeraj Rawal) 52kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,76,560)
(b c 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA] )


2. AMADEUS (B Prakash) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,75,520)
(b c 2008 by Choisir ex Anise[GB] by Selkirk)

3. I SPECIALIST (N Rajesh) 52kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 1,37,760)
(ch g 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex My Fantasy by Ajaad[USA] )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 1:25.99s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 15-05-2011
1. D'ARTAGNAN (B Prakash) 60kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,63,280)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Rapidash by Greensmith[GB] )


2. SPEARHEAD (N T Callow) 60kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,37,760)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)

3. STRING ALONG (A M Tograllu) 60kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,18,880)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA] )

Verdict : 1 1/2, Ns    Time : 1:26.81s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 08-05-2011
1. PRECIOUS FOREVER (G Ross) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 39,95,175)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. FOREVER BLISS (Rajendra Singh) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 11,20,050)
(dk b f 2008 by Star Supreme ex Sunset Reign by Sizzling Melody[GB])

3. ACE OF SPADES (Miss N Rupa) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,60,025)
(dk b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Palms by Greensmith[GB] )

Verdict : 5, 1 3/4    Time : 1:55.10s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 01-05-2011
1. PRECIOUS FOREVER (Rajendra Singh) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 25,60,375)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. FOREVER BLISS (S Kabdhar) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 7,17,250)
(dk b f 2008 by Star Supreme ex Sunset Reign by Sizzling Melody[GB])

3. FOXY LADY (G Ross) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,58,625)
(dk b f 2008 by Foyer[GB] ex Bold Raider by Diffident[FR] )

Verdict : Dist, 2    Time : 1:31.18s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 24-04-2011
1. PRECIOUS FOREVER (Miss N Rupa) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 25,63,700)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA] )


2. CELTIC JEWEL (C Velu) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 7,18,200)
(dk b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Golden Conquest by Flitch[USA])

3. ACE OF SPADES (Babul) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,59,100)
(dk b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Palms by Greensmith[GB] )

Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1:33.81s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 17-04-2011
1. MISSCHEVIOUS TROT (A Sandesh) 49kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,40,000)
(dk b g 2004 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Puzla[IRE] by Persian Bold )


1. SPRINT STAR (Suraj Narredu) 60kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,40,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King )


3. WHITE KNIGHT (Dashrath Singh) 49kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : Dht, 1    Time : 1:39.23s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Verdict : Dht, 1    Time : 1:39.23s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited

Heeroji Lad Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 26-03-2011
1. TIBERIUS (Valdir De Sousa) 55kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 11,44,960)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Queen Consort[GB] by Diesis )


2. PREORDAINED (Neeraj Rawal) 53.5kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 3,68,320)
(b f 2008 by Choisir ex Go Out Backwards[FR] by Dr Devious)

3. SARATOGA SPRING (Y S Srinath) 55kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,84,160)
(b g 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 1, Lnk    Time : 1:26.60s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Nirmal Singh
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm

Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 20-03-2011
1. INCOGNITO (B Prakash) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(b f 2008 by Kheleyf ex Indistinto[GB] by Groom Dancer )


2. ROMANTIQUE (C Rajendra) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Romantic Liaison by Razeen[USA])

3. KATHELYNN (S John) 54kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 2,50,000)
(b f 2008 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Kristen by Warrshan[USA] )

Verdict : 1, 4 1/4    Time : 1:37.86s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 20-03-2011
1. PRONTO PRONTO (Y S Srinath) 59kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 15,78,500)
(ch g 2008 by Major Impact[USA] ex Sandslash by Don't Forget Me[IRE] )


2. OUR CHIEFTAIN (P S Chouhan) 54kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,09,500)
(b g 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Amazing Girl by Placerville[USA])

3. SREEDHAN (C Rajendra) 54kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,54,750)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 1, 3 1/2    Time : 1:37.22s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Pallon S Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. & Mr D R Thacker
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 19-03-2011
1. ONE SUMMER NIGHT (Miss N Rupa) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 17,63,750)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless by Concordial[USA] )


2. ACE OF SPADES (G Ross) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,35,000)
(dk b f 2008 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Palms by Greensmith[GB])

3. YOGI BEAR (Rajendra Singh) 56kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,67,500)
(ch c 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Statistic by Forest Fair[USA] )

Verdict : 5 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1:44.62s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 13-03-2011
1. NATIVE KNIGHT (P Trevor) 50.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 14,22,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird )


2. STRELITZIA (C Ruzaan) 49kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,10,400)
(b f 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)

3. DOI MOI (P S Chouhan) 50.5kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,78,400)
(b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Count the Stars[USA] by Numerous )

Verdict : 2, 1    Time : 2:32.73s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Narendra Lagad
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 06-03-2011
1. MR GREEDY (Y S Srinath) 59kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 20,50,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE] )


2. ONASSIS (B Prakash) 59kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 7,50,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)

3. BECKET (David Allan) 59kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur )

Verdict : Nk, 2 3/4    Time : 1:35.57s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke and Miss Avanti V Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

HDIL Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 06-03-2011
1. MOONLIGHT ROMANCE (R Hughes) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 61,00,000)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA] )


2. XISCA (Stephane Pasquier) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 20,00,000)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])

3. NO MORE POLITICS (N G Mccullagh) 57kg. (Equus) (Rs. 10,00,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells )

Verdict : 1/2, 2 3/4    Time : 2:31.82s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan, Mr Waryam Singh and Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Oasis Star Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 05-03-2011
1. ATTILA (Imran Chisty) 59kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 20,50,000)
(b g 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Al Dente by Razeen[USA] )


2. CELESTIAL WAY (R Hughes) 57.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 7,50,000)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)

3. FOREST FLAIR (N G Mccullagh) 59kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR] )

Verdict : 3/4, 1/2    Time : 1:10.82s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Chetak Horse Racing Pvt Ltd and M/s Mohan Chattaram, Banwait J Singh & Kishore M Dhingra
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Privilege Industries Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Mumbai 05-03-2011
1. ARABIAN PRINCE (C D Hayes) 59kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 20,50,000)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA] )


2. CABRIOLET (B Prakash) 59kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 7,50,000)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])

3. VIJAYS ANGEL (P S Chouhan) 57.5kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,00,000)
(b f 2006 by Puerto Madero[CHI] ex Crepe de Chine by Al Hareb )

Verdict : 2 3/4, 3/4    Time : 3:09.98s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Alcock Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 27-02-2011
1. PROOF (M A Gallagher) 54kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 12,02,900)
(b g 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Florale by Tiajuana[USA] )


2. VIJAYKEERTI (P S Chouhan) 54kg. (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 4,47,695)
(gr c 2008 by Aussie Rules ex Cielo Vodkamartini[USA] by Conquistador Cielo)

3. RIVER SIDE (S John) 54kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,94,650)
(b c 2008 by Epicentre[USA] ex First Wave by Young Senor[USA] )

Verdict : 3, Hd    Time : 1:24.98s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Y Damodar & Mrs Vanaja Banagiri
Winner Trained by : R H Sequeira
Winner Bred by : Sibbal Mrs Seema

Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 27-02-2011
1. PICASSO (Stephane Pasquier) 56kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 67,02,400)
(ch c 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces )


2. AIDAN (C Alford) 56kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 22,00,800)
(b c 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])

3. AMADEUS (B Prakash) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 11,00,400)
(b c 2008 by Choisir ex Anise[GB] by Selkirk )

Verdict : Nk,3/4    Time : 1:23.95s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Ms Bernadette Trayling
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited

Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 26-02-2011
1. FLEET INDIAN (Y S Srinath) 62.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 12,96,000)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB] )


2. CAMBIASSO (C Ruzaan) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,96,800)
(b g 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Gourgandine[IRE] by Auction Ring)

3. WORK FORCE (Imran Chisty) 49.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,59,200)
(b c 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amnesty Bay by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 3/4, 5 1/2    Time : 2:58.19s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 24-02-2011
1. SWEET AS SUGAR (C Velu) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 12,43,000)
(ch f 2008 by Star Supreme ex Simply Special by Binkhaldoun[USA] )


2. LEGENDARY WARRIOR (Babul) 56kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,48,000)
(b c 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pirate Bird by Foyer[GB])

3. SWEET SENSATION (S Kabdhar) 56kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,74,000)
(b c 2008 by Foyer[GB] ex Eagle Sky by Inner City[IRE] )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 1:47.41s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

VIF Godolphin Barb Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 20-02-2011
1. SURYA LAKSHMI (P B Beggy) 52.5kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 11,60,000)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert )


2. VIJAYSHAURYA (P S Chouhan) 54kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 4,31,250)
(b g 2008 by Trade Fair ex Troppa Freska[USA] by Silver Hawk)

3. SWISS DON (Daniel M Grant) 50kg. (Nakul) (Rs. 1,87,500)
(b c 2008 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Swiss Maid by Ela-Mana-Mou )

Verdict : 8, 2 1/2    Time : 1:24.94s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Krishna Kumar
Winner Trained by : K V Srinivas
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm

P Dayanand Pai & P Satish Pai Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 19-02-2011
1. CLASS APART (C D Hayes) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 11,35,720)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Royal Deeds by Be My Chief )


2. PREORDAINED (David Allan) 57kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 3,70,240)
(b f 2008 by Choisir ex Go Out Backwards[FR] by Dr Devious)

3. OWN EMPIRE (M A Gallagher) 54.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,85,120)
(b g 2008 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Habibi by Placerville[USA] )

Verdict : 1 1/2, 3/4    Time : 1:13.84s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 13-02-2011
1. WEIZHOU (Dashrath Singh) 59kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 15,66,000)
(ch g 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Priceless Moments by Classic Tale[GB] )


2. ELOISE (B Prakash) 55kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 5,46,700)
(dk b f 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Confiding[USA] by Lear Fan)

3. CELESTIAL WAY (Neeraj Rawal) 57.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 98,200)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor )

Verdict : 1, Hd    Time : 1:10.79s   16 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Farah G Karachiwala, Mr Vinay Kumar & Mr Shapoor P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Faisal A Abbas
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Kr Rajendra Singh Memorial Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 13-02-2011
1. WINDSOR MANOR (Imran Chisty) 53.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,67,500)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Amber Windsor by Catrail )


2. MIDTOWN MAGIC (M A Gallagher) 55kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 4,34,125)
(b c 2008 by Midtown[IRE] ex Icy Ice by Ajaad[USA])

3. ZAMORIN (P S Chouhan) 55kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 1,88,750)
(ch c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Rythm 'N' Blues by Procida[USA] )

Verdict : 3 1/2, 2    Time : 1:25.54s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Adala Vamsee Krishna & Poondla Venku Reddy
Winner Trained by : M Satyanarayana
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 13-02-2011
1. CABRIOLET (B Prakash) 54.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 12,30,000)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA] )


2. CIELO REY (C D Hayes) 49kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,40,000)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

3. POLISH PATRIOT (N G Mccullagh) 51.5kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,40,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Polish Precedent ex Be Mine[GB] by Wolfhound )

Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 2:03.15s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Berjis Minoo Desai & Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited

Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 12-02-2011
1. DANDIFIED (C Alford) 56kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 18,44,801)
(b c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Dandoona[GB] by Zafonic )


2. RAZNANDAN (Imran Chisty) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,17,920)
(b g 2008 by Razeen[USA] ex Athabasca by Steinbeck[USA])

3. MANHATTAN RAIN (M A Gallagher) 54.5kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 2,93,695)
(b f 2008 by Sunday Doubt[USA] ex Star Selection by Green Forest[USA] )

Verdict : 3, 3/4    Time : 1:37.87s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Calcutta St. Leger, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4YO, Kolkata 12-02-2011
1. ALICE SPRINGS (C D Hayes) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 15,19,377)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA] )


2. RAZMADEN (P Kamlesh) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,74,761)
(b g 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Almaden by Steinbeck[USA])

3. HALL OF GLORY (C Alford) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,99,876)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 1 1/2, Snk    Time : 3:02.43s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 11-02-2011
1. SKY'S THE LIMIT (G Ross) 57kg. (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 52,13,725)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] )


2. TRIBULATION (M Venkatesh) 57kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 14,75,350)
(ch c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Radiant Heights by A In Sociology[USA])

3. SALSA KING (Rajendra Singh) 57kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 7,37,675)
(dk b c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Dance by Foyer[GB] )

Verdict : 7, 1 3/4    Time : 3:52.11s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

McDowell Signature Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 06-02-2011
1. MOONLIGHT ROMANCE (David Allan) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,31,83,000)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA] )


2. NO MORE POLITICS (R Hughes) 57kg. (Equus) (Rs. 41,42,950)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)

3. XISCA (Stephane Pasquier) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 19,62,450)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2    Time : 2:28.67s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan, Mr Waryam Singh & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Kunigal Stud Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 05-02-2011
1. PICASSO (Stephane Pasquier) 57kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 17,99,000)
(ch c 2008 by Black Cash[USA] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces )


2. MADDOX (Dashrath Singh) 53kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 5,88,000)
(b g 2008 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Nojoom[IRE] by Alhaarth)

3. SNOW BLAZE (Paul Mulrennan) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,94,000)
(gr c 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Snow Tiger by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 4 1/4, 1    Time : 1:24.09s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjihoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Ms Bemadette Trayling
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited

Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 30-01-2011
1. BUSINESS TYCOON (P A Culhane) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 54,72,900)
(b c 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN] )


2. BALMORAL CASTLE (David Allan) 55.5kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 20,69,195)
(b f 2007 by Spartacus ex High Five[FR] by Highest Honor)

3. ORDAINED ONE (M A Gallagher) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,99,650)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : Hd, Shd    Time : 2:34.06s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta & Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta rep. M/s. Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

VIF Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2011
1. SUN KINGDOM (R Hughes) 57kg. (Equus) (Rs. 31,12,600)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won )


2. UNLEASHED (C Alford) 57kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 9,79,200)
(b c 2007 by Warrshan[USA] ex Santarelle by Placerville[USA])

3. SUNNYS SECRET (T G Mclaughlin) 57kg. (Chhatari) (Rs. 4,89,600)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Victorias Secret by Spectrum )

Verdict : 1, 1/2    Time : 2:33.61s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd

North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 25-01-2011
1. REAL SMASHER (B Prakash) 57kg. (Chhatari) (Rs. 8,66,000)
(b g 2007 by Ontario[USA] ex Smash For Cash by Santiago[IRE] )


2. KIANA (R Parmod) 55.5kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 2,82,000)
(b f 2007 by Epicentre[USA] ex Tiana by Young Senor[USA])

3. NAUGHTY LASS (Richard Smith) 55.5kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,41,000)
(b f 2007 by Epicentre[USA] ex Nautilus by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/4    Time : 1:37.97s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rajesh Sahgal & Sultan Singh
Winner Trained by : A Khan
Winner Bred by : Ancora Stud Farms Private Limited

Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 23-01-2011
1. AMADEUS (B Prakash) 58kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,11,000)
(b c 2008 by Choisir ex Anise[GB] by Selkirk )


2. CLASS APART (C D Hayes) 56.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,82,000)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Royal Deeds by Be My Chief)

3. HAUNTING FANTASY (N G Mccullagh) 56.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,41,000)
(b f 2008 by Diffident[FR] ex Scenic Royale by Reprimand )

Verdict : 5 1/4, 1 3/4    Time : 1:11.27s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

HDIL Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 23-01-2011
1. MOONLIGHT ROMANCE (R Hughes) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 45,93,000)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA] )


2. SUNLIGHT (Paul Mulrennan) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 14,30,700)
(ch f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Romantic Liaison by Razeen[USA])

3. SIACHEN (C D Hayes) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 6,77,700)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki )

Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 2:29.00s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 22-01-2011
1. ARABIAN PRINCE (Paul Mulrennan) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 18,61,740)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA] )


2. HALL OF GLORY (C Alford) 53kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,84,917)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])

3. FLEET INDIAN (T G Mclaughlin) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,57,348)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB] )

Verdict : 4 1/4, 1/2    Time : 2:05.90s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 16-01-2011
1. WINDSOR MANOR (Imran Chisty) 53.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,32,700)
(b f 2008 by Placerville[USA] ex Amber Windsor by Catrail )


2. ZAMORIN (P S Chouhan) 55kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 4,20,785)
(ch c 2008 by Rebuttal[USA] ex Rythm 'N' Blues by Procida[USA])

3. SURYA LAKSHMI (N Ravinder Singh) 53.5kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 1,82,950)
(b f 2008 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Endeavour[GB] by Green Desert )

Verdict : 4, 1 3/4, 3    Time : 1:12.08s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Adala Vamsee Krishna & Poondia Venku Reddy
Winner Trained by : M Satyanarayana
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 16-01-2011
1. NO MORE POLITICS (R Hughes) 57kg. (Equus) (Rs. 12,78,500)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells )


2. MACCHUPICCHU (B Prakash) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,55,950)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])

3. BERLUSCONI (Stephane Pasquier) 57kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,48,700)
(ch g 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA] )

Verdict : 1, 3, 3 1/2    Time : 2:03.22s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan and Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd

South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 15-01-2011
1. SKY'S THE LIMIT (Rajendra Singh) 57kg. (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 79,73,475)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] )


2. SALSA KING (G Ross) 57kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 22,63,850)
(dk b c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Dance by Foyer[GB])

3. TRIBULATION (Miss N Rupa) 57kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 11,31,925)
(ch c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Radiant Heights by A In Sociology[USA] )

Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 1/4    Time : 2:45.41s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 09-01-2011
1. XISCA (Stephane Pasquier) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 63,68,140)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA] )


2. HALL OF GLORY (C Alford) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 24,02,787)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])

3. ALICE SPRINGS (C D Hayes) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 12,53,628)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA] )

Verdict : 8 1/4, 5 1/2    Time : 2:30.08s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd and Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjubhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 05-01-2011
1. HEARTS AND FLOWERS (G Ross) 55.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 52,17,050)
(ch f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Rose Cresent by Malvado[CAN] )


2. COLOUR ME PRETTY (S Kabdhar) 55.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 14,76,300)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Queen of the Nile by Dark Nile[USA])

3. RAINBOW LADY (C Velu) 55.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 7,38,150)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Blushing Queen by Sizzling Melody[GB] )

Verdict : 5 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 3:03.62s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Smt. Teegala Sulochana Reddy Memorial Byerly Turk Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 02-01-2011
1. BLOODY MARY (Dashrath Singh) 50kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 11,08,100)
(b f 2008 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Cats Concert by Razeen[USA] )


2. QUEENS CRAFT (A Imran Khan) 54kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,11,355)
(b f 2008 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Eka by No Louder[CAN])

3. TRANSFORMATION (P S Chouhan) 50kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,78,850)
(ch f 2008 by China Visit[USA] ex Lei by Razeen[USA] )

Verdict : 2 1/2, Shd    Time : 1:13.51s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Syed Nawaz Hussain & Syed Abul Hassan Razvi
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited

Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 02-01-2011
1. STRING ALONG (A Imran Khan) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 14,40,500)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA] )


2. VIJAY DAMINI (P S Chouhan) 57kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 5,38,775)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)

3. XTREME (Dashrath Singh) 57kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 2,34,250)
(b f 2007 by Senure[USA] ex Girllon[ARG] by Potrillon )

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1    Time : 2:35.81s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms

Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 01-01-2011
1. BALMORAL CASTLE (David Allan) 57kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 14,50,800)
(b f 2007 by Spartacus ex High Five[FR] by Highest Honor )


2. SUN CONTROL (R Hughes) 57kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,73,600)
(b f 2007 by Ontario[USA] ex Bridgeofsighs[IRE] by Ezzoud)

3. ONE LIFE TO LOVE (Suraj Narredu) 57kg. (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 2,36,800)
(ch f 2007 by Inner City[IRE] ex Just Amazing by Green Forest[USA] )

Verdict : 1, 4    Time : 2:36.46s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Poonawalla Stud Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 26-12-2010
1. XISCA (B Prakash) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,76,603)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA] )


2. ALICE SPRINGS (C Alford) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,16,198)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])

3. ANDROMACHE (P Kamlesh) 55.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,69,320)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : Lnk, 3    Time : 2:41.15s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd and Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjubhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Rohan Lifescapes Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 26-12-2010
1. POLISH PATRIOT (Dashrath Singh) 49kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 7,10,250)
(dk b g 2006 by Polish Precedent ex Be Mine[GB] by Wolfhound )


2. BECKET (David Allan) 60.5kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,49,425)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)

3. DIEGO RIVERA (C Rajendra) 59kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,36,050)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy )

Verdict : Shd, 1/2    Time : 1:50.65s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayurri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Pdamanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm

Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 24-12-2010
1. TRUE COLOURS (Mark J Casey) 54kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 15,14,600)
(dk b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Flawless Diamond by Twist And Turn[GB] )


2. MILLENIUM ROSE (S Kabdhar) 55.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,25,600)
(ch c 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Field Of Hope by Locked Away[USA])

3. PRECIOUS FOREVER (G Ross) 54kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,12,800)
(b f 2008 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Forest Whisper by Steinbeck[USA] )

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1:23.12s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 23-12-2010
1. SKY'S THE LIMIT (Miss N Rupa) 56kg. (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 35,31,275)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] )


2. SALSA KING (M P Prem) 56kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,94,650)
(dk b c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Queen of Dance by Foyer[GB])

3. OCEAN JUPITER (M Venkatesh) 56kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,97,325)
(b c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA] )

Verdict : 2 1/4, 2 3/4    Time : 1:50.92s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Casino Royale Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 19-12-2010
1. BEAUTIFUL STRANGER (S A De Sousa) 57kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 36,93,000)
(dk b c 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce )


2. SU CHALIYO (Paul Mulrennan) 57kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 11,45,700)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Bajo Grande by Candy Stripes)

3. STAR WARRIOR (David Allan) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,42,700)
(b c 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Starry Scene by Mukaddamah )

Verdict : 1 1/4,Shd    Time : 1:35.98s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Farouq Rattonsey and Mr Zaheer F Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd & Mr J K Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Aleppo Bloodstock Pvt Ltd

Nanoli Stud Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 18-12-2010
1. ARABIAN PRINCE (Paul Mulrennan) 62kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 13,59,500)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA] )


2. GRANADOS (Stephane Pasquier) 54kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 5,01,975)
(ch g 2006 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Glensanda by Placerville[USA])

3. RECORD BREAKER (Neeraj Rawal) 49.5kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,61,900)
(b g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Shalaya[IRE] by Marju )

Verdict : 2, Lnk    Time : 1:38.40s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 12-12-2010
1. ASTOUNDING GALLOP (S John) 57kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 18,00,500)
(b c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Slovania by Tejano[USA] )


2. STAR WARRIOR (Daniel M Grant) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,76,775)
(b c 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Starry Scene by Mukaddamah)

3. ORDAINED ONE (A Imran Khan) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,94,250)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : Hd, 1 1/4    Time : 1:39.81s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. S T Shivaprasad & Rajeev Deepak Raut
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm and Galloping Acres Stud Farm and Singh Kr Shivendra and Singh Kr Raghuvendra

Giantti By Gitanjali Lifestyle Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 12-12-2010
1. SIACHEN (C D Hayes) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 27,42,000)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki )


2. MOONLIGHT ROMANCE (Suraj Narredu) 57kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,44,550)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])

3. BLACKJACK (S A De Sousa) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,00,050)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Academy by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 1, 2    Time : 1:35.95s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

HDIL Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 11-12-2010
1. SUN KINGDOM (Suraj Narredu) 57kg. (Equus) (Rs. 12,68,400)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won )


2. BRAAVO (S A De Sousa) 57kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,12,800)
(dk b c 2007 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Belief by Procida[USA])

3. APRILLIA (C D Hayes) 55.5kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,06,800)
(b f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Anonymity by Placerville[USA] )

Verdict : 1, 2    Time : 1:38.90s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd

South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 10-12-2010
1. VIRTUAL REALITY (Rajendra Singh) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 35,31,275)
(dk b f 2007 by Foyer[GB] ex Sensitivity by Inner City[IRE] )


2. RAINBOW LADY (Babul) 54.5kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,94,650)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Blushing Queen by Sizzling Melody[GB])

3. GALAXY QUEST (C Velu) 54.5kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 4,97,325)
(b f 2007 by Foyer[GB] ex Twilight Breeze by Predappio[GB] )

Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 3/4    Time : 2:07.91s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 04-12-2010
1. XISCA (B Prakash) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 29,39,630)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA] )


2. RECORD BREAKER (C Alford) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,06,769)
(b g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Shalaya[IRE] by Marju)

3. HALL OF GLORY (P Kamlesh) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,77,926)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE] )

Verdict : 7 1/4, Nk    Time : 1:38.27s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 28-11-2010
1. ALICE SPRINGS (C D Hayes) 55.5kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 28,33,600)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA] )


2. AMOURESQUE (P Kamlesh) 55.5kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 10,70,880)
(dk b f 2007 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Complimentary by Robin des Pins)

3. HILLARY (B Prakash) 56kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,58,720)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou )

Verdict : 2, 3 1/4    Time : 1:39.43s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

HDIL Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 27-11-2010
1. SIACHEN (C D Hayes) 57kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 12,34,800)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki )


2. STRING ALONG (A Imran Khan) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,01,600)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])

3. FAR FROM OVER (S John) 57kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,00,800)
(b f 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Rainbow Sunset[IRE] by Red Sunset )

Verdict : 4 1/2, Lnk    Time : 1:40.53s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing and Bloodstock Breeders Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 21-11-2010
1. ARISTOS (S Zervan) 49.5kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 6,30,000)
(b c 2005 by Okawango ex Leros[FR] by Exit To Nowhere )


2. CELESTIAL WAY (David Allan) 58kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,20,000)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)

3. DIEGO RIVERA (C Rajendra) 59.5kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,20,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy )

Verdict : 1, Nk    Time : 1:38.44s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm

Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 21-11-2010
1. VIJAY DAMINI (P S Chouhan) 57kg. (Hazara) (Rs. 17,39,000)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough )


2. STRING ALONG (A Imran Khan) 57kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,53,200)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])

3. ELZAAM (R Rupesh) 57kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,84,000)
(b f 2007 by Tirol[IRE] ex Shark Games[GB] by Mind Games )

Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1:39.51s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy & M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd rep. Mr Vijay Kumar Gupta & Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm