Pattern Race Results - Yearwise


Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 26-10-2008
1. ABS FABS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 31,49,200)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])


2. STAR PRESENTATION (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,16,400)
(b g 2005 by A Fleets Dancer ex Saffron Dancer[IRE] by Bin Ajwaad)


3. ATTRACTRESS (Harish) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 5,08,200)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)

Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/4, 3/4    Time : 2m 10.39s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pritam Basappa rep. Vinayaka Breeders (P) Ltd
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Vinayaka Breeders Private Limited

Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 25-10-2008
1. HUGO (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,08,000)
(b g 2002 by Greensmith[GB] ex Mariella by Placerville[USA])


2. HUGO BOSS (C S Jodha) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,26,000)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Eau Parfumee by Broto[USA])


3. COTSWOLD ARMS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,13,000)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)

Verdict : Nk, 7 1/2, 7 1/2    Time : 2m 03.07s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Geoffrey B Nagpal, Mrs Antoinette G Nagpal, Mr Ashley B Nagpal, Mrs Bianca A Nagpal
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Nagpal Mr Geoffrey B and Nagpal Mrs Antoinette G and Nagpal Mr Ashley B and Nagpal Mrs Bianca A

Golconda St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 19-10-2008
1. ARABIAN KNIGHT (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 10,16,700)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])


2. SWEEPING SUCCESS (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,28,900)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


3. OROCHI (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,64,450)
(dk b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : Dist, 7, 2 1/2,    Time : 2m 56.72s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd. and Mr Arjun Sajnani
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited and Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 12-10-2008
1. PHENOMENALE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 32,37,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Montjeu ex Contrarian[IRE] by Mujadil)


2. DANCING DYNAMITE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 10,01,300)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


3. ANTONIOS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,74,300)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])

Verdict : 1, 1, 9    Time : 2m 02.89s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Villoo C Poonawalla, Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep Aleppo Bloodstick Pvt Ltd., Mr J K Rattonsey and Mr Hoosain S Nensey
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Kehelan Stud Livestock & Agricultural Farm

Johnnie Walker Gold Label Fillies' and Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Pune 05-10-2008
1. YANA (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,52,100)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)


2. GRUEZI (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,40,700)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)


3. OYSTER PRINCESS (Anil Baandal) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 70,350)
(ch f 2004 by Daggers Drawn ex Pupa Fiorini[ITY] by Indian Ridge)

Verdict : 4 1/4, 2, 2    Time : 1m 51.59s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd and Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

Fernhill's Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 03-10-2008
1. FANTASTIC QUEST (B Prakash) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 14,78,000)
(b g 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])


2. PALAZZIO'S SUN (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,76,000)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])


3. ARCHIPENKO (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,38,000)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)

Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/4, Hd    Time : 1m 36.86s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M

Golconda Textiles Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2008
1. STAR PRESENTATION (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 41,93,000)
(b g 2005 by A Fleets Dancer ex Saffron Dancer[IRE] by Bin Ajwaad)


2. ATTRACTRESS (Harish) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 13,81,000)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)


3. INSPIRING TRUST (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,90,500)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Almaden by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2, Nk    Time : 2m 06.51s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy and Mr & Mrs P J Vazidar
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Idar Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 27-09-2008
1. PERSONIFIED (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,61,500)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Magical Moments by Common Land[GB])


2. ANGELIQUE (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 1,10,500)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)


3. AQUADISIAC (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 55,250)
(ch g 2004 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)

Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 3/4, 3/4    Time : 2m 28.78s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 17-09-2008
1. ARABIAN KNIGHT (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 15,32,000)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])


2. ALEKONA (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,94,000)
(b g 2003 by Broto[USA] ex Selerina's Song[USA] by Ogygian)


3. DIABOLICAL (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 2,47,000)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)

Verdict : 5, 3/4, 1/2    Time : 2m 31.33s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep United Racing & Blookstock Breeders Ltd & Mr Arjun Sajnani
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited and Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

S A Poonawalla Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 14-09-2008
1. FLAMING ACE (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 11,07,600)
(ch g 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Prevalence by Razeen[USA])


2. AUTONOMY (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,59,200)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])


3. JUVENTUS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,79,600)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])

Verdict : Shd, 7, 3/4    Time : 1m 39.30s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta

Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 12-09-2008
1. STAR WAVE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 15,77,000)
(b f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex La Bonne Vie by Riyahi[IRE])


2. ABS FABS (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 5,09,000)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])


3. ICEBREAKER (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,54,500)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : Snk, Shd, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 37.22s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 07-09-2008
1. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 5,08,875)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


2. HUGO (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,59,625)
(b g 2002 by Greensmith[GB] ex Mariella by Placerville[USA])


3. COTSWOLD ARMS (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 79,813)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)

Verdict : 4 1/2, 3/4, 1    Time : 1m 36.82s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

General Rajendrasinhji Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3YO, Pune 30-08-2008
1. DANCING DYNAMITE (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,88,625)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)


2. ANTONIOS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,52,875)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])


3. BOURBON QUEEN (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 76,437)
(dk b f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 4 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 1m 49.70s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr V N Babu
Winner Trained by : Mansoor Shah
Winner Bred by : Chintamaneni Dr Suresh and Chintamaneni Mrs Madhavi

Ape Truk Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 24-08-2008
1. YANA (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,07,625)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)


2. PERSONIFIED (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,25,875)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Magical Moments by Common Land[GB])


3. AQUILO (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 62,938)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ravij by Once Wild)

Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/4, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 01.45s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd & Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 24-08-2008
1. OROCHI (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,26,600)
(dk b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])


2. ANGELIQUE (Ryan Marshall) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 2,32,200)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)


3. DIABOLICAL (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,16,100)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)

Verdict : 1/2, 2, 1/2    Time : 2m 04.63s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s S Prasad Raju, K S N Murthy, B S Reddy and Penmethsa Ramchandra Raju
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mysore 22-08-2008
1. ICEBREAKER (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,10,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])


2. FANTASTIC QUEST (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 3,53,333)
(b g 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])


3. KIARA (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,76,667)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)

Verdict : 3/4, Nk    Time : 1m 28.84s   3 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo and Miss Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 17-08-2008
1. AURORA AUREALIS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 11,11,800)
(dk b f 2005 by Indictment ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])


2. DIVINE (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,60,600)
(ch g 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])


3. ANTONIOS (T S Jodha) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,80,300)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])

Verdict : 3/4, 5 1/4, Shd    Time : 1m 25.46s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd, Mr Berjis Minoo Desai & Ms Vandana Berjis Desai
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Club Solaris Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 10-08-2008
1. THE HURRICANE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 4,41,375)
(b g 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Untold Story by Portroe[USA])


2. HUGO (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,37,125)
(b g 2002 by Greensmith[GB] ex Mariella by Placerville[USA])


3. AQUILO (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 68,562)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ravij by Once Wild)

Verdict : 2 1/2, 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 24.75s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shapoor P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd and M/s Munchi P Shroff, Dinsha P Shroff & K Dadachanji
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-08-2008
1. ALEKONA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,83,400)
(b g 2003 by Broto[USA] ex Selerina's Song[USA] by Ogygian)


2. GRUEZI (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,52,800)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)


3. AZUREUS (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 76,400)
(b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Treasure Land by Treasure Leaf[USA])

Verdict : 3, 2, 1/2    Time : 2m 33.10s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Tripti Kohli & M/s Srinivas Shankar & M B Mangalorkar
Winner Trained by : M B Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd

Usha Stud Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 01-08-2008
1. ARCHIPENKO (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,65,440)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)


2. FANTASTIC QUEST (B Prakash) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 3,08,480)
(b g 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])


3. CHIMERIQUE (Ryan Marshall) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,54,240)
(dk b f 2005 by Brave Act[GB] ex Littleover by Bolder Than Bold[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/2, 10, 2    Time : 1m 42.09s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 31-07-2008
1. KIARA (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,31,526)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)


2. LADY ONE (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,68,842)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


3. MARK OF GIBRALTAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 84,421)
(b g 2005 by Salt Lake ex Madame Equis[PER] by Book the Band)

Verdict : 5 1/4, 4 1/4, Dist    Time : 1m 13.48s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd. & Mrs Yohann Shroff
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Bangalore St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 27-07-2008
1. ARABIAN KNIGHT (M Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 14,40,200)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])


2. VANQUISH (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,88,000)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])


3. CLASSIC SKY (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,44,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])

Verdict : Dist, 2 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 3m 13.16s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd & Mr Arjun Sajnani
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited and Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 20-07-2008
1. RHAPSIDION SNOW (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 16,80,600)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])


2. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 5,35,200)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


3. SPLENDID SURPRISE (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,67,600)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)

Verdict : 3 1/2, 2, 3    Time : 1m 24.73s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 13-07-2008
1. SET ALIGHT (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 72,28,000)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


2. ARCHIPENKO (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 23,76,000)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)


3. STAR PRESENTATION (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 11,88,000)
(b g 2005 by A Fleets Dancer ex Saffron Dancer[IRE] by Bin Ajwaad)

Verdict : Dist, 7, 2 3/4    Time : 2m 02.32s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 12-07-2008
1. ALEKONA (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 13,92,600)
(b g 2003 by Broto[USA] ex Selerina's Song[USA] by Ogygian)


2. NOBLE PRINCE (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,39,200)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])


3. ALTERIO (C Alford) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 2,19,600)
(ch c 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Farcical[GB] by Pharly)

Verdict : 4 3/4, 2 1/2, 2 1/2    Time : 2m 15.12s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Tripti Kohli and M/s Srinivas Shankar and M B Mangalorkar
Winner Trained by : M B Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd

Deccan Chronicle Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 06-07-2008
1. KIARA (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 10,29,760)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)


2. OWN VOICE (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,29,920)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)


3. ICEBREAKER (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,64,960)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 1 1/2, 2    Time : 1m 12.06s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn and Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd and Mrs Yohann Shroff
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 29-06-2008
1. NOBLE PRINCE (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,79,040)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])


2. ALEKONA (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,79,680)
(b g 2003 by Broto[USA] ex Selerina's Song[USA] by Ogygian)


3. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,39,840)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)

Verdict : Lnk, 3/4, 4 1/4    Time : 1m 49.44s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo and Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 22-06-2008
1. FLEETING ARROW (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 28,14,800)
(b c 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])


2. ARCHIPENKO (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,21,600)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)


3. MARK OF GIBRALTAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,60,800)
(b g 2005 by Salt Lake ex Madame Equis[PER] by Book the Band)

Verdict : 1/2, 5 1/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 37.66s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 15-06-2008
1. SET ALIGHT (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 24,88,400)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


2. KIARA (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,12,800)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)


3. VIOLET HONEY (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,06,400)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)

Verdict : 6 1/2, 8, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 36.60s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-06-2008
1. WOMAN ON TOP (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 6,87,040)
(b f 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Si Senora by Tejano[USA])


2. AURELIAN (C Alford) 0kg. (Broadacres) (Rs. 2,15,680)
(b g 2001 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Wild Rumour by Treasure Leaf[USA])


3. VIJAYRAAJ (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,07,840)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])

Verdict : Nse, 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 12.98s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt. Ltd., M/s Sanjeev Jacob, Ramesh Seksaria & Marthand Singh Mahindra
Winner Trained by : V Lokanath
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 01-06-2008
1. BOURBON KING (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,00,480)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


2. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,20,160)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


3. SPLENDID SURPRISE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,10,080)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)

Verdict : 1 1/2, 3 3/4, Nse    Time : 1m 43.29s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Fernhill's Palace Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 25-05-2008
1. SET ALIGHT (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,19,650)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


2. MARK OF GIBRALTAR (Ch K Chary) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,26,560)
(b g 2005 by Salt Lake ex Madame Equis[PER] by Book the Band)


3. PALAZZIO'S SUN (Wayne Smith) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,13,280)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/2, 2, 2 3/4    Time : 1m 27.21s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 18-05-2008
1. LIONHEART (Chandrashekar) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,16,200)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])


2. JET FIRE (C Alford) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 1,30,400)
(ch g 2003 by Gaswar[GB] ex Pescara by Cristofori[USA])


3. RHAPSIDION SNOW (Ms Lisa Jones) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 65,200)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/2, 2    Time : 1m 26.54s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Santosh Kumar
Winner Trained by : Sharat Kumar
Winner Bred by : Mehra Estate of the late Mrs Veena and Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 11-05-2008
1. TOPLINE (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 18,57,200)
(b c 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Stately Princess by Steinbeck[USA])


2. SOCIETY LADY (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,09,200)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Abbattale by Ajaad[USA])


3. OASIS DREAM (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,54,600)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])

Verdict : 2 3/4, 1, 1    Time : 1m 50.17s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2008
1. TOPLINE (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 13,76,675)
(b c 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Stately Princess by Steinbeck[USA])


2. KING'S ENVOY (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,79,050)
(ch c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Future Treasure by Mukaddamah)


3. SOCIETY LADY (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,89,525)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Abbattale by Ajaad[USA])

Verdict : 3, 3, 3/4    Time : 1m 28.78s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 25-04-2008
1. GOLDEN BOUNTY (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 13,28,463)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])


2. HEAVEN'S ECHO (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,65,275)
(dk b f 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Rainbow Of Stars by Always A Rainbow[CAN])


3. STUNNING MOVE (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,82,637)
(b f 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Star Performer by Lingot d'Or[CAN])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 1/4 1 1/2    Time : 1m 40.88s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 19-04-2008
1. BEYOND BELIEF (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 3,21,735)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)


2. THE HURRICANE (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 97,245)
(b g 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Untold Story by Portroe[USA])


3. COTSWOLD ARMS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 48,622)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1/2, Hd    Time : 1m 40.00s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dilip Jhangiani, Mr Sunil Jhangiani & Mrs Padmini Jhangiani rep. Equest (India) Pvt Ltd & Mr H A Joshi rep. Centaur Thoroughbred Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited

Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 13-04-2008
1. KIARA (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,07,400)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)


2. SUCCESSOR (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,80,800)
(ch c 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora)


3. FIRE WITHIN (Sunny Chinoy) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,40,400)
(b g 2005 by Warrshan[USA] ex Anodyne by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 3/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 11.14s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn and Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

HDIL Indian St Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Mumbai 30-03-2008
1. NOBLE PRINCE (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 35,13,225)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])


2. SWEEPING SUCCESS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,88,771)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


3. MASEEHA (Sunny Chinoy) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 5,15,734)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])

Verdict : Shd, 3 1/4, 3/4    Time : 2m 58.74s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo and Mr Z S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Heeroji Lad Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 29-03-2008
1. FLEETING ARROW (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 16,55,200)
(b c 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])


2. ARCHIPENKO (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,38,400)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)


3. RARE AND PRECIOUS (T S Jodha) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,69,200)
(b c 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Erina by Tirol[IRE])

Verdict : 3/4, 5 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 25.76s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 16-03-2008
1. SET ALIGHT (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,92,400)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


2. AURORA AUREALIS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,80,800)
(dk b f 2005 by Indictment ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])


3. SECRET GLORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,40,400)
(b f 2005 by Diffident[FR] ex Star Role by Talinum)

Verdict : 7 1/2, Shd, 6 1/4    Time : 1m 35.45s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr and Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 16-03-2008
1. JUVENTUS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 9,36,500)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


2. RED ROMEO (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,95,500)
(ch c 2005 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])


3. SOUTHERN SUMMIT (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,47,750)
(b g 2005 by Major Impact[USA] ex So Amazing by Ilheus[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, Hd, 1    Time : 1m 38.25s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs J K Rattonsey, Mrs Shaheen Panjwani, Mrs Sabiha Rayani and Mrs M A Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K and Rattonsey Mrs J K and Rattonsey Mr S K

C N Wadia Gold Million, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 09-03-2008
1. PERSONIFIED (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,33,250)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Magical Moments by Common Land[GB])


2. GRUEZI (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,67,750)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)


3. MOUNTAIN BEAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,33,875)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])

Verdict : Shd, 3 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 34.15s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Hyderabad 02-03-2008
1. DIEGO RIVERA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


2. SPLENDID SURPRISE (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)


3. THE HURRICANE (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b g 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Untold Story by Portroe[USA])

Verdict : Shd, 1 1/4, Nk    Time : 1m 37.09s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 02-03-2008
1. SWEEPING SUCCESS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 61,00,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


2. REGAL CONNECTION (C Alford) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 20,00,000)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)


3. RUBY QUEEN (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 10,00,000)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Maribella by Treasure Leaf[USA])

Verdict : Nk, 1 3/4, 3/4    Time : 2m 29.51s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Gapanathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Finvest & Agro Pvt Ltd

Deccan Bookmakers' Association Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Hyderabad 01-03-2008
1. OASIS STAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. LADY ONE (Daniel Grant) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


3. EVATINA (R Hughes) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(ch f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Abbess by Malvado[CAN])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1/2, 2    Time : 1m 09.72s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr Cyrus P Mistry rep Manjri Stud Farm (P) Ltd., and Mr Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Deccan Bookmakers' Association Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 01-03-2008
1. ARABIAN KNIGHT (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 15,50,000)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])


2. MAXIMISE (Daniel Grant) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 5,00,000)
(b g 2003 by Inner City[IRE] ex Batroyale by Green Forest[USA])


3. ANGELIQUE (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)

Verdict : 4, 1 1/4, Nk    Time : 3m 10.57s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Blood Stock Breeders Ltd. and Mr Arjun Sajnani
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited and Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Northern India Breeders' Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 25-02-2008
1. TOPLINE (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 10,29,500)
(b c 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Stately Princess by Steinbeck[USA])


2. COSMIC STAR (G Manikandan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,87,000)
(b c 2005 by Star Supreme ex Alustar by Foyer[GB])


3. MAGICAL FANTASY (Babul) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,43,500)
(ch f 2005 by Star Supreme ex Southern Host by Ilheus[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 2 3/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 37.65s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 24-02-2008
1. ATTRACTRESS (A Abhinay) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 5,63,400)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)


2. SOUND OF NATURE (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,77,800)
(b c 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lady Omega[GB] by Precocious)


3. SANQUSAR (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 88,900)
(b c 2005 by Local Talent[USA] ex Star Of The Crop by Green Forest[USA])

Verdict : 2, 1 1/4, 1/2    Time : 1m 27.35s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy and Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms

Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 24-02-2008
1. AUTONOMY (R Hughes) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 49,45,450)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])


2. RED ROMEO (M J Kinane) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 16,15,150)
(ch c 2005 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])


3. AURORA AUREALIS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 8,07,575)
(dk b f 2005 by Indictment ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, 3 1/4, Shd    Time : 1m 24.25s   19 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep J M Livestock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 18-02-2008
1. BOURBON STAR (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 5,45,400)
(b g 2005 by Local Talent[USA] ex Nef by Riyahi[IRE])


2. OLYMPIC KINGDOM (K Chary) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,71,800)
(b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Oreo by Don't Forget Me[IRE])


3. FREEDOM LOVER (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 85,900)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex So Romantic by Treasure Leaf[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, 3/4, Nk    Time : 1m 27.03s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s K S V Prasad Raju and Poondla Venku Reddy
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

South India St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 18-02-2008
1. SADDLERS LASS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 25,47,075)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. ART HISTORIAN (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 7,13,458)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Seattle Art by Sizzling Melody[GB])


3. STAR BALLERINA (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,56,725)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Regal Dancer by Ajaad[USA])

Verdict : 2, 2, 2    Time : 1m 39.01s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 17-02-2008
1. SPINOZA (Malcolm Kharadi) 0kg. (Broadacres) (Rs. 7,88,250)
(dk b g 2003 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Shingle Path[GB] by Kalaglow)


2. GRUEZI (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,52,750)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)


3. SECRET MEMORY (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,26,375)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])

Verdict : 1, 1 3/4, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 02.41s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Highgrove Stud Racing Syndicate
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Calcutta Million, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 16-02-2008
1. LYCIA FALCON (M Narredu) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 10,92,000)
(b g 2005 by Royal Gladiator ex Uranium by Hermitage)


2. SPLENDID ELEGANCE (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,26,800)
(b f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Miss Freeze by Razeen[USA])


3. BOUNTIFUL TALENT (I Chisty) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,74,600)
(gr c 2005 by Vettori ex Isle of Mull[GB] by Elmaamul)

Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 3/4, Nse    Time : 1m 39.59s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs G Alford, Mr A K Basu, Mr Sanjay Agarwal and Mr P K Jain
Winner Trained by : Rutherford Alford
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm

P Dayanand Pai & P Satish Pai Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 16-02-2008
1. RARE AND PRECIOUS (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 11,21,800)
(b c 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Erina by Tirol[IRE])


2. GREENS (C Krishnan) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 3,65,600)
(b f 2005 by Invincible Spirit ex Tresor Vert[USA] by Storm Cat)


3. ALCMENE (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,82,800)
(b f 2005 by Major Impact[USA] ex Three For Fantasy[IRE] by Common Grounds)

Verdict : 4, 3/4, 2 3/4    Time : 1m 14.38s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Santosh S Lad
Winner Trained by : B Prithviraj
Winner Bred by : Pedder Mr Shane G and Pedder Miss Natalie and Fazelbhoy Mr Saleem and Zaveri Stud Farm Private Limited

Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 10-02-2008
1. CASSANDRA (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,83,800)
(ch f 2005 by Tejano[USA] ex Cup of Gold by Bold Russian[GB])


2. RECONNECT (B Prakash) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 2,84,600)
(b g 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Minetta by Excellence[GB])


3. COMMON KNOWLEDGE (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 1,42,300)
(b f 2005 by Eljohar[IRE] ex Fair Counsel[GB] by Law Society)

Verdict : 3, 1 1/2, 5    Time : 1m 25.73s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Million, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 10-02-2008
1. OASIS STAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 8,09,600)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. ENAKSI (Amyn Merchant) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,53,200)
(dk b f 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Serious Trouble[USA] by Mt. Livermore)


3. OYSTER COVE (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,26,600)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)

Verdict : 1 1/2, Nk, Shd    Time : 1m 10.72s   17 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr & Mrs Cyrus P Mistry rep. Manjri Stud Farm (P) Ltd & Mr Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 09-02-2008
1. AZUREUS (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 14,85,000)
(b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Treasure Land by Treasure Leaf[USA])


2. STAR TEAM (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,69,250)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Pleasures by Placerville[USA])


3. MOON FOREST (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,97,000)
(ch g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Regal Grace by Common Land[GB])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 2 1/4, 1/2    Time : 3m 05.51s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

McDowell Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 03-02-2008
1. HOTSTEPPER (M J Kinane) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 84,25,000)
(dk b c 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


2. SWEEPING SUCCESS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 26,36,250)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


3. NOBLE PRINCE (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,48,750)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : Nk, Nk, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 31.44s   19 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs J K Rattonsey, Mrs Shaheen Panjwani and Mrs Sabiha Rayani
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K and Rattonsey Mrs J K and Rattonsey Mr S K

Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 02-02-2008
1. SET ALIGHT (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,66,405)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])


2. AUTONOMY (R Hughes) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,10,468)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])


3. PALAZZIO'S SUN (L Dettori) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,05,234)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : Hd, 3, 1/2    Time : 1m 24.22s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep United Racing Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm

Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 27-01-2008
1. RETRIBUTION (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 27,93,500)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex First One Home by Riyahi[IRE])


2. OROCHI (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,14,500)
(dk b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])


3. SOUTH STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,57,250)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])

Verdict : 1, 7, 8    Time : 2m 30.59s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo and Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Indian Champion Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2008
1. APERITIVO (C Alford) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 11,61,805)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])


2. STEAL THE GLORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,30,025)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Winter Dreams[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)


3. ARTURO (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,24,361)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1 3/4, Snk, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 05.12s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 22-01-2008
1. BRAHMAPUTRA (Rajinder) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,99,200)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Hounds of Love[IRE] by Foxhound)


2. OUR LITTLE SAVAGE (D Gnaneshwar) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 1,26,400)
(gr g 2004 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Savage Heart by Metal Precieux[IRE])


3. SHE'S SEXY (S A Shah) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 63,200)
(b f 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Visible Gold by Stadler[IRE])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1, 3/4    Time : 1m 41.88s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Gautam Thapar and Sultan Singh rep. Sohna Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : A Khan
Winner Bred by : Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm

HDIL Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 20-01-2008
1. SWEEPING SUCCESS (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 24,85,500)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


2. MATHEMATICA (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 7,63,325)
(b f 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Star Rock by Broto[USA])


3. PENINSULA (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,61,575)
(dk b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision)

Verdict : 2, 3/4, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 35.53s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Finvest & Agro Pvt Ltd

Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 19-01-2008
1. ELUSIVE STUDY (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 9,15,000)
(ch c 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Classic Study by Ilheus[USA])


2. CONQUERING LOVE (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,39,250)
(dk b g 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Mistral's Love[IRE] by Adonijah)


3. MIDNIGHT COUP (Ryan Marshall) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 1,77,000)
(b g 2003 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Badgering by Badger Land)

Verdict : Ns, 2, Ns    Time : 1m 11.87s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Goenka Mr J P and Brar Mr A K S

South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 15-01-2008
1. SADDLERS LASS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 33,18,600)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. STAR BALLERINA (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 9,19,600)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Regal Dancer by Ajaad[USA])


3. LADY STARDUST (S Kabdhar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,59,800)
(b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Star Pride by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

Verdict : 4, 3, 1 1/4    Time : 2m 45.13s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 14-01-2008
1. ADAMANT APPROACH (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 8,29,800)
(b c 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Rising Phoenix by Warrshan[USA])


2. IAEPETUS (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 2,66,600)
(dk b c 2005 by Major Impact[USA] ex Limelite by Candy Stripes)


3. TRUE MISSION (R B Shinde) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,33,300)
(b g 2005 by Black Cash[USA] ex Disobedience by Broto[USA])

Verdict : 2, Hd, 3/4    Time : 1m 13.32s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : The Estate of Late Mr Mohanlal Gupta Sr & M/s A V Jayaprakash, T Rakesh Reddy & Syed Sajid Nawaz
Winner Trained by : A Vatsalya
Winner Bred by : Star Stud Farm Private Limited

Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 13-01-2008
1. REGAL CONNECTION (C Alford) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 17,96,000)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)


2. CLASSIC SKY (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,69,300)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])


3. AZUREUS (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,49,200)
(b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Treasure Land by Treasure Leaf[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, 6 1/4, Nk    Time : 2m 30.10s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited

Poonawalla Stud Farms South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 07-01-2008
1. SADDLERS LASS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 25,70,350)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. BLUSHING RAINBOW (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 7,20,100)
(b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Elegant Rainbow by Green Forest[USA])


3. STAR BALLERINA (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,60,050)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Regal Dancer by Ajaad[USA])

Verdict : 5 1/2, 1, 1 3/4    Time : 2m 59.19s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 06-01-2008
1. COMMON KNOWLEDGE (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 5,15,100)
(b f 2005 by Eljohar[IRE] ex Fair Counsel[GB] by Law Society)


2. COLOURFUL (N Rawal) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,61,700)
(b f 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Chardonnay by Placerville[USA])


3. STROKE OF LUCK (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 80,850)
(ch f 2005 by Inner City[IRE] ex Luckchickluck by Green Forest[USA])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 3, Shd    Time : 1m 13.03s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s J S Dhariwal and N V Rohin Kumar
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Pritam Singh Sandhu & Sons

Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 06-01-2008
1. RUBY QUEEN (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,10,600)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Maribella by Treasure Leaf[USA])


2. GOLDEN SHADOW (K Chary) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,60,200)
(ch f 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Hi Fi by No Louder[CAN])


3. DANCING HIGHNESS (Aadesh Kumar) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 1,30,100)
(dk b f 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Our Royal Highness[USA] by Top Avenger)

Verdict : 5, Hd, Nk    Time : 2m 34.40s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Penmethsa Ramachandra Raju, S Prasad Raju, K S N Murthy and B S Reddy
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 05-01-2008
1. WONDER SMILE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 11,30,816)
(b f 2004 by Lend A Hand ex Bridgeofsighs[IRE] by Ezzoud)


2. WELCOME BACK (Ryan Marshall) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,79,592)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Anguilla by Razeen[USA])


3. AGASSIZ (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,89,796)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Riyatifia by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 5 3/4, 1 1/2, 2 1/4    Time : 2m 36.53s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm

Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 03-01-2008
1. BOURBON KING (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,18,750)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


2. HOTSTEPPER (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 2,61,250)
(dk b c 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


3. PERPETUITY (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,30,625)
(ch g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Perpetual[GB] by Prince Sabo)

Verdict : 3/4, 4 1/2, 1    Time : 2m 05.54s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Arisia Solitaire Jewellery Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 30-12-2007
1. SPINOZA (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Broadacres) (Rs. 5,34,750)
(dk b g 2003 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Shingle Path[GB] by Kalaglow)


2. GRUEZI (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,68,250)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)


3. RHAPSIDION SNOW (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 84,125)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 3/4, Shd, Shd    Time : 1m 50.11s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Highgrove Stud Racing Syndicate
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 24-12-2007
1. AUTUMN PEARL (M A Milan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,94,500)
(dk b c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pearls Of Thought[IRE] by Persian Bold)


2. COSMIC STAR (C Velu) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,77,000)
(b c 2005 by Star Supreme ex Alustar by Foyer[GB])


3. CALYPSO MAGIC (S Kabdhar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,38,500)
(b c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dance Melody by Cristofori[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 1/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 21.35s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Sholavaram Stud Farm

Usha Stud Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 22-12-2007
1. CLASSIC SKY (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,28,035)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])


2. ANTONIQUE (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,54,496)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Niche by Common Land[GB])


3. ELUSIVE TRUST (M Narredu) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 80,607)
(gr f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Trustworthy by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 6 3/4, 1, Dist    Time : 2m 31.64s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Johnnie Walker Gold Label Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 16-12-2007
1. BOURBON KING (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 31,69,500)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


2. ASTRAEA (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,79,925)
(b f 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Asset by Placerville[USA])


3. CZAR ALEXANDER (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,64,175)
(ch g 2004 by Swain ex Karla Wyller[ITY] by Salse)

Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 1/4, 1/2    Time : 1m 35.80s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Eveready Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 15-12-2007
1. REGAL CONNECTION (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 11,87,500)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)


2. RIGHT AGAIN (I Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,39,875)
(b g 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Artwork by Razeen[USA])


3. PRIAPUS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,29,500)
(ch g 2003 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Placid by Cristofori[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, Nk, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 37.16s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited

South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 12-12-2007
1. SADDLERS LASS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 18,08,925)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. SAHARA PRINCE (G Manikandan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,02,550)
(ch c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Winter Wedding[IRE] by Groom Dancer)


3. LORD ADMIRAL (D Senthil Kumar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,51,275)
(b c 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Silent Honour by Green Forest[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 1 1/2, 4    Time : 1m 53.92s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 09-12-2007
1. VIJAYRAAJ (S A De Sousa) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 10,54,200)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])


2. GOLDEN EDITION (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,41,400)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])


3. SCIMITAR (C D Hayes) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,70,700)
(ch g 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])

Verdict : 1, 3 1/2, 3/4    Time : 1m 39.73s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy and Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd

Johnnie Walker Black Label Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 09-12-2007
1. SWEEPING SUCCESS (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 20,61,750)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


2. ASTRAEA (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,29,137)
(b f 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Asset by Placerville[USA])


3. ALVARITA (Samuel Fargeat) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,98,014)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)

Verdict : 1/2, 2 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 37.35s   14 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Finvest & Agro Pvt Ltd

Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 08-12-2007
1. STAR TEAM (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,40,890)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Pleasures by Placerville[USA])


2. REGAL CONNECTION (M Narredu) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,99,674)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)


3. STEAL THE GLORY (I Chisty) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,04,178)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Winter Dreams[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)

Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2, 6 1/2    Time : 1m 37.62s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy and Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 08-12-2007
1. SOUTHERN CHARGE (Tony Farina) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,66,560)
(ch g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Snow Dew by Razeen[USA])


2. VANQUISH (Vincent Colgan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,26,400)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])


3. CONFIDENT VICTORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,13,200)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Astana by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 1/2, 1 3/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 38.34s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr C S Poonawalla and Mr Z S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd. and Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 05-12-2007
1. SADDLERS LASS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 18,08,925)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. STAR COLLECTION (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,02,550)
(dk b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Diamond Heart by Argyle Lake[USA])


3. SPANISH ACE (S Manohar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,51,275)
(ch f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Summer Festival by Locked Away[USA])

Verdict : 8, 1 1/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 52.79s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 25-11-2007
1. DIEGO RIVERA (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 5,35,421)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)


2. BEYOND BELIEF (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,68,474)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)


3. SECRET MEMORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 84,237)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])

Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/4, 3 1/2    Time : 1m 37.12s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 25-11-2007
1. CLASSIC SKY (I Chisty) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,29,675)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])


2. ELUSIVE TRUST (C Alford) 0kg. (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 1,58,958)
(gr f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Trustworthy by Razeen[USA])


3. FINESSE (Md Amil) 0kg. (Yeravada) (Rs. 82,035)
(b f 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Song of Myself by Sir Bruce)

Verdict : 3, Dist, 3 1/4    Time : 1m 39.87s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Fernhill's Palace Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 24-11-2007
1. WONDER SMILE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 9,90,480)
(b f 2004 by Lend A Hand ex Bridgeofsighs[IRE] by Ezzoud)


2. WOMAN ON TOP (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,21,200)
(b f 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Si Senora by Tejano[USA])


3. PASSION TO PERFORM (Daniel M Grant) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,65,600)
(ch f 2004 by Bertolini ex Lawn Order[GB] by Efisio)

Verdict : 3, 1 3/4, 6    Time : 1m 39.61s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm

Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 18-11-2007
1. RUBY QUEEN (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,50,100)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Maribella by Treasure Leaf[USA])


2. QUEEN RANIA (Daniel Grant) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,06,700)
(b f 2004 by Celtic Swing ex Here Goes[USA] by Common Grounds)


3. REFLECTED GLORY (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,53,350)
(ch f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Allaire by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 5, 2 1/2, 1/2    Time : 1m 38.34s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Penmethsa Ramachandra Raju, S Prasad Raju, K S N Murthy and B S Reddy
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 01-11-2007
1. SPLENDID SURPRISE (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 49,18,000)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)


2. STAR TEAM (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 16,06,000)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Pleasures by Placerville[USA])


3. CONFIDENT VICTORY (D Patel) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,03,000)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Astana by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : Lnk, 1/2, Lnk    Time : 2m 05.87s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Santosh S Lad
Winner Trained by : M P Mahaesh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm