Pattern Race Results - Yearwise


Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd Invitational Trophy, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 27-10-2007
1. DEMOCRATICUS (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 4,92,600)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])


2. LOMBARDIA (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,54,200)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)


3. MAGIC TOUCH (Dashrath Singh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 77,100)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 3 3/4, 1, 1    Time : 2m 03.06s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M and Ruia Mrs S M

Golconda St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 21-10-2007
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,89,800)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. STORM REGENT (K Suresh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,86,600)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])


3. SIR ONSLAUGHT (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,43,300)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Slickchic by Treasure Leaf[USA])

Verdict : 6, 3, 6    Time : 3m 05.56s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 14-10-2007
1. GOBELIN (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 21,27,625)
(b f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Goblet Of Fire by Portroe[USA])


2. ALVIDA (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,51,581)
(b c 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Indulgence by Tecorno[USA])


3. MOUNTAIN BEAR (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,08,644)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 3/4, 3/4    Time : 2m 03.54s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr J M Patel, Dr Shashi Chand Jain, Mr Vivek S Jain & Mr Rohit J Patel
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Casino Goa Fillies' And Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, f&m, Pune 07-10-2007
1. GRUEZI (Neeraj Rawal) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 3,25,800)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)


2. STAR LUMINARY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 98,600)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])


3. MAGIC TOUCH (Dashrath Singh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 49,300)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 3/4, 1, 2    Time : 1m 51.48s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s S M Ruia & Amay S Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd

Fernhill's Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 05-10-2007
1. SPLENDID SURPRISE (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 16,56,500)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)


2. STAR TEAM (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,35,500)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Pleasures by Placerville[USA])


3. BADGE OF GOLD (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,67,750)
(ch g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 1, 4    Time : 1m 37.33s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Santosh S Lad
Winner Trained by : M P Mahaesh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm

Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2007
1. SWEEPING SUCCESS (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 32,18,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


2. VIJAYRAAJ (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 10,56,000)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])


3. OROCHI (N Rawal) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,28,000)
(dk b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 3, 1    Time : 2m 07.11s   15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Finvest & Agro Pvt Ltd

Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 22-09-2007
1. SECRET MEMORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 3,70,800)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])


2. MAGIC TOUCH (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,13,600)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])


3. PSYCHIC STRENGTH (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 56,800)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Distinction by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : Nk, 3 1/2, Nk    Time : 2m 36.69s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 20-09-2007
1. CLASSIC SKY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,56,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])


2. SWEEPING SUCCESS (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,02,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])


3. PASSION TO PERFORM (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,01,000)
(ch f 2004 by Bertolini ex Lawn Order[GB] by Efisio)

Verdict : 2, 6, 2    Time : 1m 41.98s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

S A Poonawalla Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 16-09-2007
1. CZAR ALEXANDER (C Alford) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 8,81,040)
(ch g 2004 by Swain ex Karla Wyller[ITY] by Salse)


2. HOTSTEPPER (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 2,83,680)
(dk b c 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


3. MOUNTAIN BEAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,41,840)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])

Verdict : 1 Nk, Nk    Time : 1m 37.43s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr D A Nanda & Mrs Sheila Nanda rep. Arion Horse Co Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 09-09-2007
1. RUBEN STAR (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,28,400)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])


2. BEYOND BELIEF (S S Baria) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 1,32,800)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)


3. DEMOCRATICUS (Aadesh Kumar) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 66,400)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])

Verdict : Nk, 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 37.14s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 09-09-2007
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,64,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. STORM REGENT (K Suresh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,38,000)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])


3. GENTLEMANS DEAL (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,69,000)
(b c 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Moonspell[GB] by Batshoof)

Verdict : 3 1/2, 2, 3/4    Time : 2m 41.58s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

General Rajendrasinhji Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3YO, Pune 01-09-2007
1. NITROUS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 4,05,000)
(b g 2004 by Major Impact[USA] ex Cinnamon Fern[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)


2. PERPETUITY (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,25,000)
(ch g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Perpetual[GB] by Prince Sabo)


3. IVANKA (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 62,500)
(dk b f 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Battle Star by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/2, 1/2, 2    Time : 1m 52.20s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr & Mrs Cyrus P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud Farm
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : Bhoomini Stud Farm

Capricorn Stud Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 26-08-2007
1. ROYAL PRINCESS (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 3,22,200)
(b f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Tiddly Widdly by Broto[USA])


2. HUGO BOSS (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 97,400)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Eau Parfumee by Broto[USA])


3. MAGIC TOUCH (C S Jodha) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 48,700)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : Shd, 1 1/4, 1 1/2    Time : 2m 04.53s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd., Mr S M Ruia & Mr D A Nanda rep. Arion Horse Co.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M

Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mysore 24-08-2007
1. QUEEN RANIA (Aadesh Kumar) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 10,74,200)
(b f 2004 by Celtic Swing ex Here Goes[USA] by Common Grounds)


2. SPLENDID SURPRISE (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,41,400)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)


3. IMPERIAL VIEW (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,70,700)
(b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Perceived Value by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1, 1 1/4, Snk    Time : 1m 26.64s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm

F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 19-08-2007
1. GOLDEN EDITION (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,57,600)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])


2. GIOCOMETTI (A Merchant) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,09,200)
(b g 2004 by Greensmith[GB] ex Indrayani[USA] by Northern Baby)


3. PILLATUS (Nirmal Jodha) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,54,600)
(b g 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Cinora[IRE] by Jade Hunter)

Verdict : 1 1/4, Nk, Nk    Time : 1m 27.28s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 18-08-2007
1. LOMBARDIA (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,14,000)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)


2. STORM REGENT (K Suresh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,28,000)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])


3. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,14,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)

Verdict : Shd, 5, 3    Time : 2m 06.34s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Y K Hamied, Mrs Rashmee A Amersey & Mr Sunil Jhangiani rep. Equest (India) Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Johnnie Walker Gold Label Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 12-08-2007
1. RUBEN STAR (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,60,900)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])


2. REJUVENITE (S S Baria) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,10,300)
(b g 2002 by Tirol[IRE] ex Liebestraum[IRE] by Persian Bold)


3. TORQUE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 55,150)
(b f 2003 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex Beautiful Ballad[IRE] by Ballad Rock)

Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 25.16s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-08-2007
1. STAR LUMINARY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,67,800)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])


2. APERITIVO (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,47,600)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])


3. ARTURO (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 73,800)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 6 1/2, 1 1/4, Nse    Time : 2m 38.72s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Usha Stud Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 23-07-2007
1. GOLDEN EDITION (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,79,240)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])


2. SPLENDID SURPRISE (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,50,080)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)


3. WOMAN ON TOP (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,75,040)
(b f 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Si Senora by Tejano[USA])

Verdict : 1, 1/2, 4    Time : 1m 42.01s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Bangalore St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 15-07-2007
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,67,592)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. GENTLEMANS DEAL (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 4,28,480)
(b c 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Moonspell[GB] by Batshoof)


3. STAR LUMINARY (I Chisty) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,14,240)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : Dist, 2, Dist    Time : 3m 02.27s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 08-07-2007
1. BOURBON KING (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 61,90,000)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


2. NOBLE PRINCE (Mark Zahra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 21,00,000)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])


3. ALVARITA (C Alford) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 10,50,000)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2, 2 1/4    Time : 2m 05.42s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Daisy Appoo B T C Anniversary Gup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 07-07-2007
1. DIABOLICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 8,71,720)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)


2. CORAL GABLES (K P G Appu) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 2,82,240)
(b g 2000 by Young Senor[USA] ex Potsclose[GB] by Miswaki)


3. KHALEELS PRIDE (J H Christopher) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,41,120)
(dk b g 2002 by Young Senor[USA] ex On The Cruise by French Suitor[USA])

Verdict : Hd, 4, 1/2    Time : 1m 25.70s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 01-07-2007
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,73,200)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. HOLDING COURT (Mark Zahra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,74,400)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)


3. SECRET MEMORY (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,37,200)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])

Verdict : 1/2, 2 3/4, 2 1/4    Time : 2m 20.67s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 24-06-2007
1. WOMAN ON TOP (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 7,30,600)
(b f 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Si Senora by Tejano[USA])


2. RIVER ISLAND (Ranjeet Singh) 0kg. (Privately) (Rs. 2,35,200)
(b f 2004 by Indian Rocket ex Knowle Park[IRE] by Woodborough)


3. SPLENDID SURPRISE (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,17,600)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)

Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/4, Nk    Time : 1m 12.78s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : S Surendranath rep Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd and M/s Sanjeev Jacob, R Seksaria & M S Mahindra
Winner Trained by : Lokanath
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Colts Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 17-06-2007
1. BOURBON KING (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 29,26,800)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


2. ROYAL AMBASSADOR (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 9,92,000)
(b g 2004 by Royal Gladiator ex River of Dreams by Sir Bruce)


3. WESTERN COMMAND (Mark Zahra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,96,000)
(b c 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Amantran by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/4, 1, Lnk    Time : 1m 38.09s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 16-06-2007
1. HOLDING COURT (Mark Zahra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,83,400)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)


2. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,52,800)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


3. APERITIVO (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 76,400)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])

Verdict : 1, 3, 1/2    Time : 1m 51.55s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 10-06-2007
1. ALVARITA (C Alford) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 24,72,080)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)


2. ASTRAEA (Aaron Spiteri) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,35,200)
(b f 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Asset by Placerville[USA])


3. CLASSIC SKY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,17,600)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])

Verdict : 4 3/4, 1 1/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 37.81s   13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd and Mr D A Nanda & Mrs Sheila Nanda
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm

Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 03-06-2007
1. HAUNTING MEMORIES (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,54,600)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)


2. SECRET COMMAND (N Rawal) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,43,200)
(b g 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Red Handed by Cossack Dancer[GB])


3. HESPERUS (Aaron Spiteri) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 71,600)
(b c 2002 by Brave Hunter ex Forlified[USA] by Forli)

Verdict : 2 1/4, 3/4, Lnk    Time : 1m 13.72s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 27-05-2007
1. SECRET MEMORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 4,49,800)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])


2. HOLDING COURT (Mark Zahra) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,41,600)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)


3. CORAL GABLES (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 70,800)
(b g 2000 by Young Senor[USA] ex Potsclose[GB] by Miswaki)

Verdict : 2 3/4, 5 1/2, 2 1/4    Time : 1m 38.72s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Fernhill's Palace Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 20-05-2007
1. BOURBON KING (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,77,800)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


2. OCEAN CREST (Vivek) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,17,600)
(dk b f 2004 by Tirol[IRE] ex Shimmering by Razeen[USA])


3. SWIFT FIRE (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,08,800)
(b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 8 1/2, 1 1/4, 3/4    Time : 1m 25.12s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapaty
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 13-05-2007
1. HIGHLAND WONDER (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 12,40,350)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. LIGHTS OF VEGAS (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,40,100)
(ch c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Areyougonnagomyway[USA] by Afternoon Deelites)


3. SADDLERS LASS (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,70,050)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 51.38s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rm Lakshmanan
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 12-05-2007
1. HAUNTING MEMORIES (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,13,800)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)


2. JET FIRE (C Alford) 0kg. (Lingwood) (Rs. 1,29,600)
(ch g 2003 by Gaswar[GB] ex Pescara by Cristofori[USA])


3. RUNNING BULL (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 64,800)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 1, 1 1/4, 1    Time : 1m 25.66s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavary S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Nilgiris Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, c&g, Udhagamandalam 26-04-2007
1. HIGHLAND WONDER (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,41,300)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])


2. GOLD CRUSADER (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,31,800)
(ch c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pure Silk by Always A Rainbow[CAN])


3. STAR MAGNITUDE (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,15,900)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Instantaneous by Rebounding Thrill[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/2, 2, 2    Time : 1m 36.12s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Nilgiris Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 25-04-2007
1. GOLD EMPRESS (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 8,28,000)
(ch f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex State Princess by Steinbeck[USA])


2. DISTANT SUNSET (C Murugan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,28,000)
(dk b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Distant Music by Locked Away[USA])


3. PREMIER PROSPECT (M Venkatesh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,14,000)
(dk b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Calando by Sir Bruce)

Verdict : 2 1/2, 2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 35.10s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 08-04-2007
1. AVEC PLAISIR (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 8,84,600)
(b f 2004 by Tirol[IRE] ex Symphony[IRE] by Cyrano De Bergerac)


2. RED INDIAN (Malcolm Kharadi) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,83,200)
(b g 2004 by Redback ex Matoaka[GB] by Be My Chief)


3. MAJOR IMAGE (C Alford) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,41,600)
(b f 2004 by Major Impact[USA] ex Image Conscious[USA] by Synastry)

Verdict : 5 1/4, 3 3/4, Nk    Time : 1m 12.29s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s N S Manghnani, Mohan Chattaram & G Shewakramani
Winner Trained by : Narendra Lagad
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms

Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 07-04-2007
1. DEMOCRATICUS (M Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,99,100)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])


2. PRIAPUS (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 89,700)
(ch g 2003 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Placid by Cristofori[USA])


3. BEYOND BELIEF (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 44,850)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 1/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 36.60s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M and Ruia Mrs S M

Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 31-03-2007
1. SOUTHERN CHARGE (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,56,800)
(ch c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Snow Dew by Razeen[USA])


2. SPLENDID SURPRISE (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,05,600)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)


3. IMPERIAL VIEW (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,02,800)
(b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Perceived Value by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4, 4 1/4    Time : 1m 25.79s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr C S Poonawalla & Mr Z S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd and Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Panchshil Indian St Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Mumbai 25-03-2007
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 27,63,974)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. LOMBARDIA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,59,425)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)


3. RAIN SPLASHER (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,07,096)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert)

Verdict : 2 1/4, Dist, Dist    Time : 3m 03.60s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,c&g, Mumbai 18-03-2007
1. ASSERT THE RIGHT (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,92,100)
(ch g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])


2. RETRIBUTION (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,80,700)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex First One Home by Riyahi[IRE])


3. PILLATUS (S N Chavan) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,40,350)
(b c 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Cinora[IRE] by Jade Hunter)

Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2, Nk    Time : 1m 37.13s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Forbes Breeders'Juvenile Fillies Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 18-03-2007
1. QUEST FOR CASH (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 8,00,000)
(b f 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Native Quest by Broto[USA])


2. ALVARITA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,50,000)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)


3. DAZZLING SKILL (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,25,000)
(dk b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Anagram by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : Shd, 3 1/4, 3    Time : 1m 39.08s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd & Mrs S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Equus Breeding Pvt Ltd

Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 11-03-2007
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 30,10,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. DIABOLICAL (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 9,00,000)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)


3. SILVER PRINT (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,00,000)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : Dist, Dist, Dist    Time : 2m 28.08s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Kolkata 11-03-2007
1. SECRET MEMORY (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 10,50,000)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])


2. HAUNTING MEMORIES (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)


3. ARISTOTLE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Excentrique[USA] by Seattle Slew)

Verdict : 5, 1 1/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 35.73s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

Nanoli Stud Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 10-03-2007
1. HAUNTING MEMORIES (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 10,50,000)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)


2. DYNASTY (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(ch f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Scossa[USA] by Shadeed)


3. OYSTER COVE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)

Verdict : 2, 1, 1/2    Time : 1m 11.65s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Olympia Technology Park Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Kolkata 10-03-2007
1. APERITIVO (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 10,50,000)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])


2. GENTLEMANS DEAL (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 3,00,000)
(b c 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Moonspell[GB] by Batshoof)


3. SCINTILATING SKILL (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,50,000)
(b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Pia's Baby[USA] by Monteverdi)

Verdict : 4, 4 1/4, Shd    Time : 3m 11.41s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

C N Wadia Gold Million, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 04-03-2007
1. HOLDING COURT (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,61,579)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)


2. MAGIC TOUCH (Malcolm Kharadi) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,10,527)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])


3. FLAREON (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,05,263)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 6 1/4, 1, 7 1/2    Time : 2m 31.58s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 28-02-2007
1. NUMERIC (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,83,500)
(b c 2004 by Predappio[GB] ex Count My Stride by Always A Rainbow[CAN])


2. WIZARD PRINCE (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,01,000)
(dk b c 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Clarence by Young Senor[USA])


3. HIGHLAND WONDER (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 50,500)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])

Verdict : 5, 1 3/4, 2    Time : 1m 31.20s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Anantharam
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 25-02-2007
1. AUXILIARY (R B Shinde) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 5,44,900)
(ch f 2004 by Tejano[USA] ex Canaletto by Bold Russian[GB])


2. CHAMP FOREVER (Ch K Chary) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,73,300)
(dk b g 2004 by Young Senor[USA] ex None So Noble by Libor[USA])


3. BLAST IN CLASS (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 86,650)
(b g 2004 by Young Senor[USA] ex Cornelia by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : 6, 3/4, Nk    Time : 1m 25.65s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Mir Bande Ali Khan, M/s Mir Musharat Ali Khan & Dande Yogander
Winner Trained by : D Netto
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 25-02-2007
1. BOURBON KING (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 47,21,800)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])


2. ALVARITA (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 15,40,600)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)


3. OUR EXCELLENCEE (Ryan Moore) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 7,70,300)
(ch g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1, 3/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 23.76s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Poonawalla Stud Farms South India St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 21-02-2007
1. FAWN PRINCESS (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 19,02,025)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])


2. DASHING BRAVE (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 5,29,150)
(b c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])


3. DIAMOND KING (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,64,575)
(b c 2003 by Star Supreme ex Indira[GB] by Indian Ridge)

Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/2, 4    Time : 3m 34.78s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Heritage Estates Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 18-02-2007
1. HOLDING COURT (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 4,42,500)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)


2. SPINOZA (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Broadacres) (Rs. 1,37,500)
(dk b g 2003 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Shingle Path[GB] by Kalaglow)


3. BRAVISSIMA (C Ruzaan) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 68,750)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)

Verdict : 1, 3, 1 1/2    Time : 2m 02.54s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms

Calcutta Million, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 17-02-2007
1. ROMANTIC KNIGHT (S Shanker) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,38,587)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Romantic Memories by Sovereign Silver[IRE])


2. REGAL CONNECTION (M Narredu) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 3,25,435)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)


3. AFFORCE (M Reuben) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,33,132)
(b c 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Thanksgiving by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 2, 6 3/4, 5 1/2    Time : 1m 40.50s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 17-02-2007
1. UPPER CRUST (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 7,23,400)
(b f 2004 by Ajaad[USA] ex Saffron Finch by Bold Russian[GB])


2. SUGAR BROWN (B L Paswan) 0kg. (Yeravada) (Rs. 2,32,800)
(b g 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chaventre by Tejano[USA])


3. WONDER SMILE (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,16,400)
(b f 2004 by Lend A Hand ex Bridgeofsighs[IRE] by Ezzoud)

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4, 4 1/4    Time : 1m 13.68s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S Pathy
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Thackersey Mr Aditya P

Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 11-02-2007
1. VIJAYRAAJ (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 7,25,800)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])


2. READ MY MIND (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,33,600)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Oiseau de Guerre[USA] by Storm Bird)


3. FLY BY WIRE (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,16,800)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Fashion Graduate[USA] by Gulch)

Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 3/4, 5    Time : 1m 26.89s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd

Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Million, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 11-02-2007
1. OYSTER COVE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 7,11,500)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)


2. ATMOSPHERE (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 2,15,500)
(b f 2002 by Tirol[IRE] ex Stratospheric by Statoblest)


3. EVATINA (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,07,750)
(ch f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Abbess by Malvado[CAN])

Verdict : Shd, 1 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 11.66s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Sunderji
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 10-02-2007
1. SILVER PRINT (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,93,000)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])


2. STAR PHOENIX (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 1,44,900)
(b g 2002 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])


3. PETRONIUS MAXIMUS (Md Islam) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 75,600)
(b g 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])

Verdict : 3 1/2, Dist    Time : 3m 09.48s   3 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 06-02-2007
1. CELTIC PRINCESS (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,36,000)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. BOLD FAITH (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,72,000)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Maevella[IRE] by Ahonoora)


3. COCO CHANEL (Imran Khan) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 86,000)
(gr f 2003 by Young Senor[USA] ex Glittering Star by Excalibur's Lake[USA])

Verdict : 1/2, 1 3/4, 4 1/4    Time : 1m 37.50s   5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Gurdev Singh
Winner Bred by : Vazifdar Mr P J and Vazifdar Mr J P and Vazifdar Mrs P J and Davar Ms Soonu J

McDowell Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 04-02-2007
1. DIABOLICAL (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 60,80,000)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)


2. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 19,00,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


3. BLUE RIBBON (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 9,00,000)
(b f 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Endorsement by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 4 1/4, 6 1/4    Time : 2m 30.27s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 03-02-2007
1. HOTSTEPPER (Y S Srinath) 0kg. (Kehelan) (Rs. 6,43,199)
(dk b c 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])


2. ALVARITA (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 2,04,399)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)


3. ASSERT THE RIGHT (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,02,200)
(ch g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])

Verdict : 3/4, Nk, 1/2    Time : 1m 25.02s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs J K Rattonsey, Mrs Shaheen Panjwani & Mrs Sabiha Rayani
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K and Rattonsey Mrs J K and Rattonsey Mr S K

Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 28-01-2007
1. VIJAYRAAJ (M Narredu) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 5,04,700)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])


2. CHAMP FOREVER (B Prakash) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 1,59,900)
(dk b g 2004 by Young Senor[USA] ex None So Noble by Libor[USA])


3. GOLDEN SHADOW (Ch K Chary) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 79,950)
(ch f 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Hi Fi by No Louder[CAN])

Verdict : Dist, 3/4, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 25.46s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd

Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby Stakes, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 28-01-2007
1. DIABOLICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 25,06,400)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)


2. MAN OF THE MATCH (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Nakul) (Rs. 8,23,800)
(gr g 2003 by Meritocrat[USA] ex Flame of Love[IRE] by Ela-Mana-Mou)


3. ALLEZ INDI (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,11,900)
(ch f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)

Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/4, 8    Time : 2m 29.16s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Poonawalla Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2007
1. STAR LUMINARY (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 25,14,656)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])


2. SECRET MEMORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 8,32,640)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])


3. SUPER SPEED (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 4,16,320)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])

Verdict : Shd, 2 3/4, 1 1/4    Time : 2m 32.22s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Indian Champion Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2007
1. APERITIVO (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 3,66,290)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])


2. RIGHT AGAIN (Manasseh) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,32,744)
(b g 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Artwork by Razeen[USA])


3. PETRONIUS MAXIMUS (Md Islam) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 69,258)
(b g 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/2, 1/2, Dist    Time : 2m 15.10s    ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Dheeraj Arma Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Mumbai 21-01-2007
1. BLUE RIBBON (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 26,45,000)
(b f 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Endorsement by Placerville[USA])


2. GUEST CONNECTIONS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,21,750)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Crown Collection by Malvado[CAN])


3. BRAVISSIMA (M Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,89,250)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)

Verdict : 1 1/4, 3, 3/4    Time : 2m 31.36s   11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs S Jhangiani, Mrs P Jhangiani & Mr G Jhangiani rep. Equest (India) Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud

Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 20-01-2007
1. ROMANTIC FIRE (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,04,000)
(b g 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])


2. ARISTOTLE (S Shanker) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,47,200)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Excentrique[USA] by Seattle Slew)


3. BEST OF THE BLUES (Imran Chisty) 0kg. (Ruia) (Rs. 76,800)
(b c 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Briar Creek[IRE] by Busted)

Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, 1 1/4    Time : 1m 12.37s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited and Mehra Estate of the late Maj P K

The Hindu South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 15-01-2007
1. FAWN PRINCESS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 16,26,050)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])


2. SUNSHINE COAST (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,50,300)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Wind Draft[USA] by Lear Fan)


3. MYSTIC DRAGON (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,25,150)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Rose Arbour by Tocave Botta[USA])

Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 3/4, 2 3/4    Time : 2m 54.16s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Darley Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 14-01-2007
1. BLAST IN CLASS (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (A.B.) (Rs. 4,67,800)
(b g 2004 by Young Senor[USA] ex Cornelia by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. VINALEO (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,47,600)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)


3. FLY BY WIRE (D Singh) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 73,800)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Fashion Graduate[USA] by Gulch)

Verdict : 1 1/2, Nk, Nk    Time : 1m 14.12s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : B S Reddy, P S Reddy, K S N Murthy, Ajeya Kumar
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : A B Stud & Agricultural Farm

Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 09-01-2007
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 5,78,237)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. ROCOCO (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,81,079)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Chloe's Delight[USA] by Pleasant Colony)


3. MAJOR WAGER (P Belose) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 90,539)
(b c 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)

Verdict : 8 1/2, 4, Dist    Time : 2m 04.02s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Z S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Hyderabad 08-01-2007
1. RAIN SPLASHER (Harish) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,26,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert)


2. ALLEZ INDI (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,67,000)
(ch f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)


3. SHELLY GREEN (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,33,500)
(b f 2003 by Flitch[USA] ex Premium Point by Twist And Turn[GB])

Verdict : 5, 2, Nk    Time : 2m 30.86s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo, Z S Poonawalla, Mrs B Z Poonawalla & Miss S Z Poonawalla
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 07-01-2007
1. MOON FOREST (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 15,38,465)
(ch g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Regal Grace by Common Land[GB])


2. AMORINA (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,70,578)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])


3. SILVER PRINT (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,97,693)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 5, 2 1/2, 3/4    Time : 2m 31.46s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Bangalore 06-01-2007
1. STAR LUMINARY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 9,98,472)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])


2. APPEASING (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,35,680)
(ch f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Perpetual[GB] by Prince Sabo)


3. SYMBOL OF SPEED (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,67,840)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Her Highness by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])

Verdict : 3 1/2, 4 3/4, 7 1/2    Time : 2m 33.57s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

South India Corporation South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Chennai 03-01-2007
1. FAWN PRINCESS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 12,40,350)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])


2. SUNSHINE COAST (Rajendra Singh) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,40,100)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Wind Draft[USA] by Lear Fan)


3. SCENIC QUEST (M P Prem) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,70,050)
(b f 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex Star Profile by Midhish)

Verdict : 2 1/2, 3 1/2, 2 1/4    Time : 2m 57.75s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO,f, Hyderabad 01-01-2007
1. AUXILIARY (R B Shinde) 0kg. (Kunigal) (Rs. 4,15,000)
(ch f 2004 by Tejano[USA] ex Canaletto by Bold Russian[GB])


2. RUBY QUEEN (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,30,000)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Maribella by Treasure Leaf[USA])


3. SUPER BRAND (D Singh) 0kg. (Pratap) (Rs. 65,000)
(b f 2004 by Brave Hunter ex Mayfair by Mischevious Music[USA])

Verdict : 7, 1 3/4, Nk    Time : 1m 13.05s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Mir Bande Ali Khan, M/s Mir Musharaf Ali Khan & Dande Yogander
Winner Trained by : D Netto
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited

Dashmesh And Hargobind Stud Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 27-12-2006
1. IMPERIAL ECHO (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,49,900)
(b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Southern Host by Ilheus[USA])


2. POLISH EMPEROR (D Senthil Kumar) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,21,400)
(b c 2004 by Predappio[GB] ex Regal Heiress by Bairn[USA])


3. RESPLENDENT GLORY (A Mohan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 60,700)
(b c 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Rise And Shine by Kly Green[GB])

Verdict : 1 3/4, 3 1/2, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 37.73s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Usha Stud Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO,f, Kolkata 26-12-2006
1. AMORINA (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,46,950)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])


2. SILVER PRINT (M Narredu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,61,747)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])


3. STAR PERFECTION (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 84,390)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Santorini Star by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 2 1/4, 5 1/2, Dist    Time : 2m 34.97s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd & Ms Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Haig Gold Label Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 25-12-2006
1. DEMOCRATICUS (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 2,68,725)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])


2. THUNDERING POWER (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 79,575)
(b f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)


3. HOLDING COURT (M A Gallagher) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 39,787)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)

Verdict : Nk, 1, 1 1/2    Time : 1m 50.35s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M and Ruia Mrs S M

Johnnie Walker Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 24-12-2006
1. SOUTHERN EMPIRE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 25,90,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)


2. ROCOCO (P Kamlesh) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 8,07,500)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Chloe's Delight[USA] by Pleasant Colony)


3. BRAVISSIMA (Harish) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,82,500)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)

Verdict : 5 1/2, Shd, 1    Time : 1m 36.40s   9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd

Lakshmi South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 20-12-2006
1. NATURAL BLITZ (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 10,47,450)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA])


2. SUNSHINE COAST (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,90,700)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Wind Draft[USA] by Lear Fan)


3. FAWN PRINCESS (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,45,350)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])

Verdict : 3, 1 1/2, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 58.27s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 16-12-2006
1. APERITIVO (C Alford) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 7,32,000)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])


2. ARDELIS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,69,100)
(b c 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Kolar Gold by Grey Gaston*)


3. RASALAS (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,40,400)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab)

Verdict : 3, 1 3/4, 7 1/2    Time : 1m 37.71s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D. Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd

Deutsche Bank Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 10-12-2006
1. GUEST CONNECTIONS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,79,825)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Crown Collection by Malvado[CAN])


2. HAUNTING MEMORIES (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,03,075)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)


3. BRAVISSIMA (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,68,375)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)

Verdict : 2, nk, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 37.09s   12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 10-12-2006
1. DIABOLICAL (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 9,63,400)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)


2. PATROCLUS (J H Christopher) 0kg. (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,12,800)
(b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Quickshine[USA] by The Minstrel)


3. LANCASHIRE (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Sohna) (Rs. 1,56,400)
(b g 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Paper Queen by Vaal Reef[USA])

Verdict : Dist, 1 1/4, nk    Time : 1m 37.75s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm

Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 09-12-2006
1. MOON FOREST (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,13,245)
(ch g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Regal Grace by Common Land[GB])


2. ARDELIS (C Rajendra) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,89,077)
(b c 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Kolar Gold by Grey Gaston*)


3. AMORINA (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 98,649)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 1 1/4, 5, 1/2    Time : 1m 38.41s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 09-12-2006
1. SECRET MEMORY (B Prakash) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 11,34,528)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])


2. SUPER SPEED (Suraj Narredu) 0kg. (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 3,84,320)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])


3. RUNNING BULL (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,92,160)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])

Verdict : 9 1/2, Hd, 1 3/4    Time : 1m 36.40s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd

South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Chennai 06-12-2006
1. NATURAL BLITZ (B Prakash) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 10,67,450)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA])


2. SUNSHINE COAST (M A Milan) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,90,700)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Wind Draft[USA] by Lear Fan)


3. FAWN PRINCESS (G Ross) 0kg. (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,45,300)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])

Verdict : 3, 3, 3 1/4    Time : 2m 00.74s   6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M

Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Kolkata 26-11-2006
1. STAR PERFECTION (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,45,680)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Santorini Star by Razeen[USA])


2. AMORINA (C Alford) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,65,094)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])


3. SILVER PRINT (S Shanker) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 86,136)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])

Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/2, Dist    Time : 1m 41.26s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 26-11-2006
1. MYSTICAL (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,05,375)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])


2. DEMOCRATICUS (N G Mccullagh) 0kg. (Equus) (Rs. 1,25,125)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])


3. LIVE LEGEND (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 62,563)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)

Verdict : 5, 7, 2    Time : 1m 34.65s   7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm

Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Bangalore 25-11-2006
1. STAR LUMINARY (Colm O'donoghue) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 11,78,504)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])


2. REAL EXCELLENCE (B Prakash) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,97,760)
(ch f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allaire by Razeen[USA])


3. RAIN SPLASHER (P S Chouhan) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,98,880)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert)

Verdict : 1 1/2, hd, 3 1/2    Time : 1m 38.50s   8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited

Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Hyderabad 19-11-2006
1. SHELLY GREEN (A Imran Khan) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 9,61,000)
(b f 2003 by Flitch[USA] ex Premium Point by Twist And Turn[GB])


2. ALLEZ INDI (K P G Appu) 0kg. (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,12,000)
(ch f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)


3. MESMERISING (B Prakash) 0kg. (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,56,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 3/4, 3, 2 1/2    Time : 1m 39.50s   10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s.T Venkatram Reddy, M Rama Krishna Reddy & Gautam Chand Jain
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm

Guindy Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Chennai 15-11-2006
1. DANCE WITH DREAMS (B Prakash) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 5,55,600)
(b g 2000 by Excalibur's Lake[USA] ex Kissing Rachyle[USA] by Rahy)


2. STEINLEN (G Ross) 0kg. (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,51,600)
(gr g 1999 by Excalibur's Lake[USA] ex Kinski by Everyday II*)


3. FRANTIC (M A Milan) 0kg. (Manjri) (Rs. 75,800)
(b g 1999 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex Midnight Madness by Riyahi[IRE])

Verdict : 5, 1 3/4, 3    Time : 1m 57.40s   4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm